
2023/24 Moroka Swallows — Stats
Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.
| Matches | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | Last 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home form | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 1.00 | |
| Away form | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 1.13 | |
| Overall | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 24 | 36 | -12 | 1.07 |
Streaks - home
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Moroka Swallows — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/9, 89%)
- Moroka Swallows — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/9, 89%)
- Moroka Swallows — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
- Moroka Swallows — doesn't win the 1st half (15/18, 83%)
Streaks - away
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Moroka Swallows — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/9, 100%)
- Moroka Swallows — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (7/9, 78%)
- Moroka Swallows — under 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
- Moroka Swallows — is unbeaten in the 1st half (14/18, 78%)
- Moroka Swallows — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half (14/18, 78%)
Series
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.
- 🔥 Moroka Swallows — over 1.5 goals in the match in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 Moroka Swallows — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
Last 10 meetings
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.
Moroka Swallows — last 10 matches
The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 155% better than Away in terms of win rate.
| Home | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 33% | 22% | 28% |
Avg. goals/match | 0.89 | 1.56 | 2.50 |
Scored | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.90 |
Conceded | 0.33 | 1.11 | 1.60 |
BTTS % | 22% | 22% | 22% |
Clean sheet % | 67% | 22% | 45% |
Failed to score % | 44% | 67% | 56% |
Ball possession | 39% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 7.89 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 12.00 | ||
| Away | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 0% | 22% | 11% |
Avg. goals/match | 0.44 | 1.11 | 1.70 |
Scored | 0.00 | 0.56 | 0.50 |
Conceded | 0.44 | 0.56 | 1.20 |
BTTS % | 0% | 22% | 11% |
Clean sheet % | 67% | 56% | 62% |
Failed to score % | 100% | 56% | 78% |
Ball possession | 43% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 8.22 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 13.67 | ||
Team shots
Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Away is 11% better than Home in terms of shots per match.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Shots / match | 8.43 | 8.00 | 8.86 |
Shots on target / match | 2.46 | 2.57 | 2.36 |
Shots off target / match | 3.71 | 3.36 | 4.07 |
Shot conversion rate | 10.2% | 12.5% | 8.1% |
Shots per goal | 9.83 | 8.00 | 12.40 |
Shots on target per goal | 2.88 | 2.57 | 3.30 |
Shots Over 10.5 | 18% (5/28) | 14% (2/14) | 21% (3/14) |
Shots Over 11.5 | 11% (3/28) | 7% (1/14) | 14% (2/14) |
Shots Over 12.5 | 11% (3/28) | 7% (1/14) | 14% (2/14) |
Shots Over 13.5 | 4% (1/28) | 0% (0/14) | 7% (1/14) |
Shots Over 14.5 | 0% (0/28) | 0% (0/14) | 0% (0/14) |
Shots on target Over 3.5 | 32% (9/28) | 36% (5/14) | 29% (4/14) |
Shots on target Over 4.5 | 7% (2/28) | 14% (2/14) | 0% (0/14) |
Shots on target Over 5.5 | 0% (0/28) | 0% (0/14) | 0% (0/14) |
Shots on target Over 6.5 | 0% (0/28) | 0% (0/14) | 0% (0/14) |
Offside Stats
Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 7% higher offsides per match than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Offsides AVG | 4.43 | 4.21 | 4.64 |
Match Offsides Over 0.5 % | 100% (28/28) | 100% (14/14) | 100% (14/14) |
Match Offsides Over 1.5 % | 89% (25/28) | 86% (12/14) | 93% (13/14) |
Match Offsides Over 2.5 % | 71% (20/28) | 64% (9/14) | 79% (11/14) |
Match Offsides Over 3.5 % | 64% (18/28) | 64% (9/14) | 64% (9/14) |
Team Offsides AVG | 2.21 | 2.29 | 2.14 |
Team Offsides Over 0.5 % | 93% (26/28) | 93% (13/14) | 93% (13/14) |
Team Offsides Over 1.5 % | 46% (13/28) | 50% (7/14) | 43% (6/14) |
Team Offsides Over 2.5 % | 36% (10/28) | 43% (6/14) | 29% (4/14) |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 10% (2/20) | 0% (0/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Under 1.5 | 35% (7/20) | 30% (3/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Under 2.5 | 60% (12/20) | 50% (5/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Under 3.5 | 90% (18/20) | 80% (8/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Under 4.5 | 95% (19/20) | 90% (9/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Under 5.5 | 100% (20/20) | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
BTTS stats
BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 67% higher BTTS frequency than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 40% (8/20) | 50% (5/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS 1H | 11% (2/18) | 22% (2/9) | 0% (0/9) |
BTTS 2H | 22% (4/18) | 22% (2/9) | 22% (2/9) |
BTTS Both Halves | 0% (0/18) | 0% (0/9) | 0% (0/9) |
BTTS & Win | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Draw | 15% (3/20) | 20% (2/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Lose | 20% (4/20) | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes) | 30% (6/20) | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes) | 0% (0/18) | 0% (0/9) | 0% (0/9) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No) | 11% (2/18) | 22% (2/9) | 0% (0/9) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes) | 22% (4/18) | 22% (2/9) | 22% (2/9) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No) | 67% (12/18) | 56% (5/9) | 78% (7/9) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 29% higher average corners per match than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 7.50 (18/20) | 8.44 (9/10) | 6.56 (9/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 61% (11/18) | 67% (6/9) | 56% (5/9) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 50% (9/18) | 56% (5/9) | 44% (4/9) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 33% (6/18) | 33% (3/9) | 33% (3/9) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 28% (5/18) | 22% (2/9) | 33% (3/9) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 17% (3/18) | 22% (2/9) | 11% (1/9) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 22% (2/9) | 0% (0/9) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 22% (2/9) | 0% (0/9) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 22% (2/9) | 0% (0/9) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 22% (2/9) | 0% (0/9) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 2.20 | 2.30 | 2.10 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 40% (8/20) | 40% (4/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 25% (5/20) | 20% (2/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 15% (3/20) | 10% (1/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Corners Earned | 44 | 23 | 21 |
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 5.25 | 6.10 | 4.40 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 85% (17/20) | 90% (9/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 65% (13/20) | 70% (7/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 50% (10/20) | 60% (6/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 30% (6/20) | 30% (3/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 25% (5/20) | 30% (3/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 20% (4/20) | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 15% (3/20) | 20% (2/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Corners Against | 105 | 61 | 44 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 4.15 (20/20) | 4.20 (10/10) | 4.10 (10/10) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (20/20) | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 95% (19/20) | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 75% (15/20) | 70% (7/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 60% (12/20) | 50% (5/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 30% (6/20) | 30% (3/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 15% (3/20) | 20% (2/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 15% (3/20) | 20% (2/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Total Cards | 83 | 42 | 41 |
Highest in a Match | 9 | 9 | 8 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Most common scores and goal counts
The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.
Moroka Swallows's most common scores
Match result
Half-time result
Moroka Swallows's most common goal count
Goals in the match
Goals at half-time
* Stats from the 2023/24 season of Premiership.
Sample table layout — South Africa, real data coming soon.