Football Stats
Herb Mamelodi Sundowns
South Africa flagMamelodi Sundowns
1. in Premiership table

2026/27 Mamelodi Sundowns — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W5
D0
L0
GF16
GA3
GD+13
PPG3.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W3
D2
L0
GF11
GA6
GD+5
PPG2.20
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W8
D2
L0
GF27
GA9
GD+18
PPG2.60
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten away (9/10, 90%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Mamelodi Sundowns — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten in 10 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Mamelodi Sundowns — both teams score (BTTS) in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Mamelodi Sundowns — over 1.5 goals in the match in 14 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 12 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Mamelodi Sundowns — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 10 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns4–1Durban City
13/10Richards Bay1–4Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
12/09Chippa United1–1Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
09/09Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns3–0Siwelele
06/09Golden Arrows1–2Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
02/09Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns2–0Milford FC
26/08Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns5–2Amazulu
19/08Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns2–0Marumo Gallants
15/08Kaizer Chiefs1–1Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
11/08TS Galaxy2–3Herb Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 129% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
80%
80%
80%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
2.50
4.20
Scored
1.40
1.80
3.20
Conceded
0.30
0.70
1.00
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
70%
60%
65%
Failed to score %
20%
10%
15%
Ball possession
68%
Avg. shots/match
16.50
Avg. fouls/match
12.20
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
40%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.50
2.60
Scored
0.70
1.00
1.70
Conceded
0.40
0.50
0.90
BTTS %
30%
40%
35%
Clean sheet %
70%
50%
60%
Failed to score %
50%
30%
40%
Ball possession
72%
Avg. shots/match
17.22
Avg. fouls/match
11.89

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
19.11
19.20
19.00
Shots on target / match
7.33
7.80
6.75
Shots off target / match
7.67
7.40
8.00
Shot conversion rate
15.1%
16.7%
13.2%
Shots per goal
6.62
6.00
7.60
Shots on target per goal
2.54
2.44
2.70
Shots Over 10.5
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Shots Over 11.5
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Shots Over 12.5
78% (7/9)
80% (4/5)
75% (3/4)
Shots Over 13.5
78% (7/9)
80% (4/5)
75% (3/4)
Shots Over 14.5
78% (7/9)
80% (4/5)
75% (3/4)
Shots on target Over 3.5
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Shots on target Over 4.5
89% (8/9)
100% (5/5)
75% (3/4)
Shots on target Over 5.5
89% (8/9)
100% (5/5)
75% (3/4)
Shots on target Over 6.5
78% (7/9)
80% (4/5)
75% (3/4)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 39% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
5.22
5.40
5.00
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
78% (7/9)
60% (3/5)
100% (4/4)
Team Offsides AVG
2.11
1.80
2.50
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
67% (6/9)
40% (2/5)
100% (4/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
33% (3/9)
20% (1/5)
50% (2/4)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 2.5
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
80% (8/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 8% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
8.21 (19/20)
7.90 (10/10)
8.56 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
74% (14/19)
70% (7/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
58% (11/19)
50% (5/10)
67% (6/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
50% (5/10)
56% (5/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
26% (5/19)
30% (3/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
16% (3/19)
10% (1/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
16% (3/19)
10% (1/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
5% (1/19)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.90
5.00
4.80
More Corners Than Opponent
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
98
50
48

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 18% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.70 (20/20)
3.40 (10/10)
4.00 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
50% (5/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
74
34
40
Highest in a Match
8
8
7
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Mamelodi Sundowns's most common scores

Match result

1-1
2 (20%)
2-0
2 (20%)
4-1
2 (20%)
5-2
1 (10%)
3-0
1 (10%)

Half-time result

1-0
4 (40%)
0-0
3 (30%)
2-0
1 (10%)
1-1
1 (10%)
2-1
1 (10%)

Mamelodi Sundowns's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
4 (40%)
5
3 (30%)
3
2 (20%)
7
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

1
4 (40%)
0
3 (30%)
2
2 (20%)
3
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premiership.

Premiership — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Mamelodi Sundowns10820262.60
2Orlando Pirates9810252.78
3Amazulu9711222.44
4Milford FC10532181.80
5Kaizer Chiefs9351141.56
7Chippa United9252111.22
8Stellenbosch9243101.11
9Kruger United9315101.11
10Golden Arrows915380.89
11Polokwane City915380.89
12TS Galaxy914470.78
13Durban City914470.78
14Siwelele913560.67
15Marumo Gallants912650.56
16Richards Bay903630.33