Football Stats
Herb Stellenbosch
South Africa flagStellenbosch
8. in Premiership table

2026/27 Stellenbosch — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches4
W1
D1
L2
GF4
GA5
GD-1
PPG1.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W1
D3
L1
GF5
GA5
GD0
PPG1.20
Last 5
Overall
Matches9
W2
D4
L3
GF9
GA10
GD-1
PPG1.11
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Stellenbosch — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Stellenbosch — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Stellenbosch — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Stellenbosch — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Stellenbosch — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Stellenbosch — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Stellenbosch — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Stellenbosch — under 2.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Stellenbosch — draws the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Stellenbosch — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Stellenbosch — under 2.5 goals in the match in 6 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb StellenboschStellenbosch0–2Chippa United
13/10Kaizer Chiefs1–1Herb StellenboschStellenbosch
19/09Kruger United0–1Herb StellenboschStellenbosch
11/09Herb StellenboschStellenbosch1–1Sekhukhune United
01/09Durban City0–0Herb StellenboschStellenbosch
26/08Golden Arrows1–0Herb StellenboschStellenbosch
14/08Herb StellenboschStellenbosch3–1Marumo Gallants
11/08Polokwane City3–3Herb StellenboschStellenbosch
01/08Herb StellenboschStellenbosch0–1Amazulu
23/05Marumo Gallants0–0Herb StellenboschStellenbosch

Stellenbosch — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 250% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
20%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.10
2.30
Scored
0.80
0.50
1.30
Conceded
0.40
0.60
1.00
BTTS %
0%
30%
15%
Clean sheet %
70%
40%
55%
Failed to score %
50%
50%
50%
Ball possession
49%
Avg. shots/match
11.40
Avg. fouls/match
15.80
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
10%
10%
Avg. goals/match
0.60
1.00
1.60
Scored
0.30
0.40
0.70
Conceded
0.30
0.60
0.90
BTTS %
20%
20%
20%
Clean sheet %
70%
50%
60%
Failed to score %
70%
70%
70%
Ball possession
43%
Avg. shots/match
8.11
Avg. fouls/match
13.00

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 39% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
9.25
10.75
7.75
Shots on target / match
3.13
3.25
3.00
Shots off target / match
4.88
6.50
3.25
Shot conversion rate
12.2%
9.3%
16.1%
Shots per goal
8.22
10.75
6.20
Shots on target per goal
2.78
3.25
2.40
Shots Over 10.5
25% (2/8)
50% (2/4)
0% (0/4)
Shots Over 11.5
25% (2/8)
50% (2/4)
0% (0/4)
Shots Over 12.5
25% (2/8)
50% (2/4)
0% (0/4)
Shots Over 13.5
25% (2/8)
50% (2/4)
0% (0/4)
Shots Over 14.5
13% (1/8)
25% (1/4)
0% (0/4)
Shots on target Over 3.5
38% (3/8)
50% (2/4)
25% (1/4)
Shots on target Over 4.5
25% (2/8)
25% (1/4)
25% (1/4)
Shots on target Over 5.5
0% (0/8)
0% (0/4)
0% (0/4)
Shots on target Over 6.5
0% (0/8)
0% (0/4)
0% (0/4)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 60% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
5.00
6.50
3.50
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (8/8)
100% (4/4)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
100% (8/8)
100% (4/4)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
75% (6/8)
75% (3/4)
75% (3/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
75% (6/8)
75% (3/4)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides AVG
1.63
2.00
1.25
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
50% (4/8)
50% (2/4)
50% (2/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (4/8)
50% (2/4)
50% (2/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
38% (3/8)
50% (2/4)
25% (1/4)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 1.5
40% (8/20)
20% (2/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 2.5
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 3.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 4.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 25% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 7% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.21 (19/20)
8.90 (10/10)
9.56 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
84% (16/19)
80% (8/10)
89% (8/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
79% (15/19)
80% (8/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
60% (6/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
47% (9/19)
50% (5/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
32% (6/19)
20% (2/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
21% (4/19)
10% (1/10)
33% (3/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
16% (3/19)
10% (1/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
5% (1/19)
0% (0/10)
11% (1/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.50
4.00
5.00
More Corners Than Opponent
40% (8/20)
30% (3/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
60% (6/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Corners Earned
90
40
50

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 13% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.15 (20/20)
3.90 (10/10)
4.40 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
60% (6/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
60% (6/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
83
39
44
Highest in a Match
7
7
7
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Stellenbosch's most common scores

Match result

0-1
2 (22%)
1-1
2 (22%)
3-3
1 (11%)
0-0
1 (11%)
1-0
1 (11%)

Half-time result

0-0
5 (56%)
1-1
1 (11%)
1-0
1 (11%)
0-1
1 (11%)
2-0
1 (11%)

Stellenbosch's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
3 (33%)
2
3 (33%)
6
1 (11%)
0
1 (11%)
4
1 (11%)

Goals at half-time

0
5 (56%)
2
2 (22%)
1
2 (22%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premiership.

Premiership — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Mamelodi Sundowns10820262.60
2Orlando Pirates9810252.78
3Amazulu9711222.44
4Milford FC10532181.80
5Kaizer Chiefs9351141.56
7Chippa United9252111.22
8Stellenbosch9243101.11
9Kruger United9315101.11
10Golden Arrows915380.89
11Polokwane City915380.89
12TS Galaxy914470.78
13Durban City914470.78
14Siwelele913560.67
15Marumo Gallants912650.56
16Richards Bay903630.33