Head-to-head (H2H)
Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.
4 meetings — from the perspective of Preston
Streaks - Preston
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Preston — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
- Preston — doesn't win the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
- Preston — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
- Preston — loses at home (7/10, 70%)
- Preston — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - Southampton
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Southampton — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
- Southampton — both teams score (BTTS) away (8/10, 80%)
- Southampton — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
- Southampton — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
- Southampton — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
Series - Preston
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Preston — over 1.5 goals in the match in 5 matches in a row
- 🔥 Preston — doesn't win the 1st half in 6 matches in a row
- 🔥 Preston — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 16 matches in a row
Series - Southampton
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Southampton — is unbeaten in 6 matches in a row
- 🔥 Southampton — both teams score (BTTS) in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Southampton — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Southampton — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Southampton — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
Head-to-head history (H2H)
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Southampton is 200% better than Preston in terms of win rate.
| Preston | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 10% | 20% | 15% |
Avg. goals/match | 2.80 | 3.30 | 3.05 |
Scored | 0.90 | 1.10 | 1.00 |
Conceded | 1.90 | 2.20 | 2.05 |
BTTS % | 70% | 70% | 70% |
Clean sheet % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Failed to score % | 30% | 30% | 30% |
| Southampton | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 60% | 30% | 45% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.50 | 2.50 | 3.00 |
Scored | 2.50 | 1.30 | 1.90 |
Conceded | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
BTTS % | 80% | 80% | 80% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Failed to score % | 10% | 10% | 10% |
Last 10 matches
- 03/11/2026Lvs Sheffield Utd2-3
- 31/10/2026Lvs Stoke City0-2
- 24/10/2026Dvs West Brom1-1
- 17/10/2026Lvs Wrexham1-4
- 13/10/2026Lvs Birmingham0-4
- 10/10/2026Lvs Millwall0-1
- 19/09/2026Dvs QPR2-2
- 12/09/2026Lvs Lincoln0-1
- 08/09/2026Lvs Watford1-2
- 05/09/2026Wvs Blackburn2-1
- 03/11/2026Dvs West Brom1-1
- 31/10/2026Wvs QPR4-1
- 24/10/2026Wvs West Ham3-2
- 17/10/2026Dvs Bolton0-0
- 14/10/2026Wvs Norwich1-0
- 11/10/2026Wvs Portsmouth1-0
- 19/09/2026Lvs Wrexham1-2
- 12/09/2026Wvs Bristol City4-1
- 08/09/2026Wvs Swansea3-1
- 05/09/2026Dvs Lincoln1-1
Goal thresholds
| Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 80% (8/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 2.5 | 50% (5/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 3.5 | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Failed to score | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 55% (11/20) | 65% (13/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 70% (14/20) | 70% (14/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 50% (10/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 95% (19/20) | 65% (13/20) |
| Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 60% (6/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 1.5 | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 2.5 | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 3.5 | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Failed to score | 80% (8/10) | 60% (6/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 55% (11/20) | 65% (13/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 70% (14/20) | 70% (14/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 50% (10/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 95% (19/20) | 65% (13/20) |
| Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 50% (5/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 2.5 | 30% (3/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 3.5 | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 40% (4/10) | 40% (4/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 55% (11/20) | 65% (13/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 70% (14/20) | 70% (14/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 50% (10/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 95% (19/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.
| Overall | Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 13.00 (1/40) | — | 13.00 (1/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 100% (1/1) | — | 100% (1/1) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 0% (0/1) | — | 0% (0/1) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 0% (0/1) | — | 0% (0/1) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 3.57 | 3.00 | 3.60 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 29% (6/21) | 100% (1/1) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 67% (14/21) | 100% (1/1) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 57% (12/21) | 0% (0/1) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 38% (8/21) | 0% (0/1) | 40% (8/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 10% (2/21) | 0% (0/1) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 5% (1/21) | 0% (0/1) | 5% (1/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/21) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/21) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/20) |
Corners Earned | 75 | 3 | 72 |
| Overall | Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 6.67 | 2.00 | 6.90 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 29% (6/21) | 100% (1/1) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 76% (16/21) | 0% (0/1) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 76% (16/21) | 0% (0/1) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 62% (13/21) | 0% (0/1) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 62% (13/21) | 0% (0/1) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 38% (8/21) | 0% (0/1) | 40% (8/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 33% (7/21) | 0% (0/1) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 29% (6/21) | 0% (0/1) | 30% (6/20) |
Corners Against | 140 | 2 | 138 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Southampton posts a 50% higher average cards per match than Preston.
| Overall | Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 2.95 (21/21) | 2.00 (1/1) | 3.00 (20/20) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (21/21) | 100% (1/1) | 100% (20/20) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 90% (19/21) | 100% (1/1) | 90% (18/20) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 57% (12/21) | 0% (0/1) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 29% (6/21) | 0% (0/1) | 30% (6/20) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 14% (3/21) | 0% (0/1) | 15% (3/20) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 5% (1/21) | 0% (0/1) | 5% (1/20) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 0% (0/21) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/20) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 0% (0/21) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/20) |
Total Cards | 62 | 2 | 60 |
Highest in a Match | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Preston | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 5% (2/40) | 0% (0/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Under 1.5 | 18% (7/40) | 15% (3/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Under 2.5 | 38% (15/40) | 35% (7/20) | 40% (8/20) |
Under 3.5 | 58% (23/40) | 60% (12/20) | 55% (11/20) |
Under 4.5 | 83% (33/40) | 85% (17/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Under 5.5 | 98% (39/40) | 100% (20/20) | 95% (19/20) |

