Football Stats
Leagues/Championship

Championship

League logo
CountryEngland
Teams24
Season2026/27
Matches168 / 552
30% played

League table

TeamPPtsFormPPG
1Middlesbrough1428
WDW
2.00
2Wolves1427
WDW
1.93
3Birmingham1426
LWW
1.86
4Stoke City1426
DWL
1.86
5Swansea1426
LLW
1.86
6West Brom1425
DWW
1.79
7Southampton1424
WDW
1.71
8West Ham1423
LWW
1.64
9Sheffield Utd1422
DWL
1.57
10Portsmouth1422
WDW
1.57
11QPR1421
WLW
1.50
12Norwich1418
WLL
1.29
13Millwall1418
LDL
1.29
14Blackburn1418
WLW
1.29
15Bristol City1418
DLL
1.29
16Wrexham1417
LWL
1.21
17Bolton1417
LDW
1.21
18Cardiff1415
WDW
1.07
19Lincoln1415
WDL
1.07
20Watford1414
LWL
1.00
21Charlton1414
LLD
1.00
22Burnley1410
LLD
0.71
23Derby147
DLL
0.50
24Preston145
DLL
0.36

Match stats (FT)

2.93Avg. goals/match
62%BTTS%
38%Clean sheet in match (%)

Match result

Home teams42%Draw26%Away teams32%

Over thresholds — total goals

Over 0.594%
Over 1.577%
Over 2.561%
Over 3.538%
Over 4.516%

Match result is the share of home wins, draws, and away wins across all matches played this season in this league; Over thresholds are the share of those same matches with at least that many goals in total (both teams combined).

Goal heatmap

10%0-10'
11%11-20'
9%21-30'
12%31-40'
13%41-50'
11%51-60'
10%61-70'
8%71-80'
16%81-90'

Share of all of the season's goals falling in a given time interval of the match (493 goals in 168 matches).

Goal heatmap — 15-minute intervals

15%0-15'
15%16-30'
19%31-45'
16%46-60'
14%61-75'
20%76-90'

Share of all of the season's goals falling in a given time interval of the match (493 goals in 168 matches).

CS% / BTTS% / thresholds

TeamCS%BTTS%Over 1.5%Over 2.5%CornersCards
Birmingham36%(5/14)57%(8/14)79%(11/14)71%(10/14)——
Blackburn21%(3/14)71%(10/14)86%(12/14)79%(11/14)——
Bolton29%(4/14)57%(8/14)64%(9/14)64%(9/14)——
Bristol City14%(2/14)57%(8/14)64%(9/14)50%(7/14)——
Burnley14%(2/14)86%(12/14)93%(13/14)64%(9/14)——
Cardiff7%(1/14)71%(10/14)86%(12/14)64%(9/14)——
Charlton21%(3/14)50%(7/14)71%(10/14)50%(7/14)——
Derby7%(1/14)57%(8/14)86%(12/14)57%(8/14)——
Lincoln29%(4/14)50%(7/14)64%(9/14)57%(8/14)——
Middlesbrough21%(3/14)71%(10/14)86%(12/14)71%(10/14)——
Millwall29%(4/14)50%(7/14)86%(12/14)79%(11/14)——
Norwich7%(1/14)64%(9/14)79%(11/14)79%(11/14)——
Portsmouth29%(4/14)57%(8/14)71%(10/14)50%(7/14)——
Preston0%(0/14)64%(9/14)79%(11/14)64%(9/14)——
QPR21%(3/14)64%(9/14)79%(11/14)57%(8/14)——
Sheffield Utd36%(5/14)57%(8/14)64%(9/14)57%(8/14)——
Southampton21%(3/14)79%(11/14)79%(11/14)57%(8/14)——
Stoke City36%(5/14)64%(9/14)79%(11/14)64%(9/14)——
Swansea43%(6/14)43%(6/14)71%(10/14)64%(9/14)——
Watford14%(2/14)50%(7/14)71%(10/14)43%(6/14)——
West Brom14%(2/14)71%(10/14)71%(10/14)43%(6/14)——
West Ham29%(4/14)71%(10/14)93%(13/14)79%(11/14)——
Wolves29%(4/14)64%(9/14)71%(10/14)64%(9/14)——
Wrexham21%(3/14)57%(8/14)86%(12/14)43%(6/14)——

CS% (match without conceding), BTTS% (both teams scored), and Over thresholds are calculated as a share of all matches the team has played this league season (the number in brackets is the sample size) — Corners and Cards are the average per match from the same season sample.

Match Stats

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this season.

Corners / Cards

We currently only collect corner and card stats for leagues with full coverage (core) — this league isn't one of them.

Half-time stats (1st half / 2nd half)

FHG — Over X

Over 0.579%
Over 1.540%
Over 2.518%
Over 3.58%

2HG — Over X

Over 0.579%
Over 1.546%
Over 2.518%
Over 3.54%

Goals — 1st half

0 goals21% · 36 times
1 goal39% · 65 times
2 goals21% · 36 times
3+ goals18% · 31 times

Half-time scores

0-121% · 36 times
0-021% · 36 times
1-017% · 29 times
1-111% · 18 times
2-07% · 12 times
0-24% · 6 times

* FHG = first-half goals, 2HG = second-half goals — Championship 2026/27 season (168 of 168 matches have a complete half-time score).

Most common match scores

1-111% · 19 times
0-110% · 16 times
2-19% · 15 times
1-29% · 15 times
2-28% · 14 times
1-07% · 12 times

Most common number of goals in a match

0 goals6% · 10 times
1 goal17% · 28 times
2 goals16% · 27 times
3 goals23% · 39 times
4 goals22% · 37 times
5+ goals16% · 27 times