Football Stats
Herb Watford
England flagWatford
20. in Championship table

2026/27 Watford — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches7
W4
D1
L2
GF9
GA9
GD0
PPG1.86
Last 5
Away form
Matches7
W0
D1
L6
GF4
GA14
GD-10
PPG0.14
Last 5
Overall
Matches14
W4
D2
L8
GF13
GA23
GD-10
PPG1.00
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Watford — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Watford — doesn't win the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Watford — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Watford — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half (16/20, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Watford — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Watford — loses away (9/10, 90%)
  • Watford — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Watford — loses the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Watford — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

No runs in a row (≥3-match threshold) in this team's recent matches.

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
03/11Herb WatfordWatford1–0Lincoln
31/10Norwich3–2Herb WatfordWatford
24/10Wolves1–0Herb WatfordWatford
17/10Herb WatfordWatford2–0Charlton
13/10Cardiff5–1Herb WatfordWatford
10/10Herb WatfordWatford0–4Burnley
18/09Bristol City1–0Herb WatfordWatford
12/09Herb WatfordWatford1–2Stoke City
08/09Herb WatfordWatford2–1Preston
05/09West Brom1–0Herb WatfordWatford

Watford — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 300% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
30%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.50
2.60
Scored
0.30
0.70
1.00
Conceded
0.80
0.80
1.60
BTTS %
10%
20%
15%
Clean sheet %
50%
40%
45%
Failed to score %
80%
50%
65%
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
0%
5%
Avg. goals/match
1.80
1.10
2.90
Scored
0.30
0.20
0.50
Conceded
1.50
0.90
2.40
BTTS %
10%
20%
15%
Clean sheet %
10%
50%
30%
Failed to score %
80%
80%
80%

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 2.5
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
100% (10/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 25% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Watford's most common scores

Match result

0-1
3 (21%)
2-1
2 (14%)
1-1
2 (14%)
0-2
1 (7%)
0-4
1 (7%)

Half-time result

0-1
5 (36%)
2-0
2 (14%)
0-0
2 (14%)
1-1
2 (14%)
0-2
1 (7%)

Watford's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
4 (29%)
1
4 (29%)
3
3 (21%)
4
1 (7%)
6
1 (7%)

Goals at half-time

2
5 (36%)
1
5 (36%)
0
2 (14%)
3
1 (7%)
4
1 (7%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Championship.

Championship — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Middlesbrough14842282.00
2Wolves14833271.93
3Birmingham14752261.86
4Stoke City14824261.86
5Swansea14824261.86
6West Brom14743251.79
7Southampton14842241.71
8West Ham14653231.64
9Sheffield Utd14644221.57
10Portsmouth14644221.57
11QPR14563211.50
12Norwich14608181.29
13Millwall14536181.29
14Blackburn14536181.29
15Bristol City14536181.29
16Wrexham14455171.21
17Bolton14527171.21
18Cardiff14365151.07
19Lincoln14437151.07
20Watford14428141.00
21Charlton14356141.00
22Burnley14176100.71
23Derby1414970.50
24Preston14121150.36