Football Stats
Herb Rangers
Scotland flagRangers
2. in Premiership table

2026/27 Rangers — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W4
D0
L1
GF10
GA3
GD+7
PPG2.40
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W3
D3
L0
GF9
GA6
GD+3
PPG2.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches11
W7
D3
L1
GF19
GA9
GD+10
PPG2.18
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Rangers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Rangers — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Rangers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Rangers — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Rangers — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Rangers — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Rangers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Rangers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Rangers — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
  • Rangers — both teams score (BTTS) away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Rangers — is unbeaten in 9 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rangers — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rangers — over 2.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rangers — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 12 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rangers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 5 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
28/10Heart Of Midlothian2–2Herb RangersRangers
24/10Herb RangersRangers4–0ST Johnstone
17/10Dundee2–2Herb RangersRangers
10/10Herb RangersRangers3–1Kilmarnock
20/09Celtic0–1Herb RangersRangers
09/09Herb RangersRangers1–0ST Mirren
05/09Herb RangersRangers1–0Motherwell
02/09Falkirk1–2Herb RangersRangers
30/08Aberdeen0–1Herb RangersRangers
27/08FK Jablonec1–0Herb RangersRangers

Rangers — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 43% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
50%
50%
Avg. goals/match
1.40
1.60
3.00
Scored
0.90
1.00
1.90
Conceded
0.50
0.60
1.10
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
60%
40%
50%
Failed to score %
40%
40%
40%
Ball possession
61%
Avg. shots/match
20.25
Avg. fouls/match
12.38
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
40%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
1.30
3.00
Scored
0.90
0.70
1.60
Conceded
0.80
0.60
1.40
BTTS %
50%
20%
35%
Clean sheet %
40%
60%
50%
Failed to score %
30%
40%
35%
Ball possession
52%
Avg. shots/match
15.33
Avg. fouls/match
14.90

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 30% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
19.60
22.75
17.50
Shots on target / match
6.90
7.00
6.83
Shots off target / match
7.20
9.25
5.83
Shot conversion rate
9.2%
9.9%
8.6%
Shots per goal
10.89
10.11
11.67
Shots on target per goal
3.83
3.11
4.56
Shots Over 10.5
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots Over 11.5
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots Over 12.5
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots Over 13.5
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots Over 14.5
90% (9/10)
100% (4/4)
83% (5/6)
Shots on target Over 3.5
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots on target Over 4.5
90% (9/10)
75% (3/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots on target Over 5.5
80% (8/10)
75% (3/4)
83% (5/6)
Shots on target Over 6.5
50% (5/10)
50% (2/4)
50% (3/6)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 166% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.00
2.50
3.17
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (8/8)
100% (2/2)
100% (6/6)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
88% (7/8)
100% (2/2)
83% (5/6)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
50% (4/8)
50% (1/2)
50% (3/6)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
25% (2/8)
0% (0/2)
33% (2/6)
Team Offsides AVG
1.13
0.50
1.33
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
75% (6/8)
50% (1/2)
83% (5/6)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
38% (3/8)
0% (0/2)
50% (3/6)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
0% (0/8)
0% (0/2)
0% (0/6)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 2.5
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 17% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
BTTS 1H
35% (7/20)
20% (2/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 10% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.56 (18/20)
11.13 (8/10)
10.10 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
89% (16/18)
88% (7/8)
90% (9/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
89% (16/18)
88% (7/8)
90% (9/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
88% (7/8)
70% (7/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
67% (12/18)
88% (7/8)
50% (5/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
61% (11/18)
75% (6/8)
50% (5/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
39% (7/18)
50% (4/8)
30% (3/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
11% (2/18)
13% (1/8)
10% (1/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
11% (2/18)
13% (1/8)
10% (1/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
11% (2/18)
13% (1/8)
10% (1/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
6.40
7.20
5.60
More Corners Than Opponent
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
80% (8/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
70% (7/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
128
72
56

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 69% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.90 (20/20)
2.90 (10/10)
4.90 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
70% (7/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
30% (3/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Total Cards
78
29
49
Highest in a Match
9
5
9
Lowest in a Match
0
0
3

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Rangers's most common scores

Match result

1-0
4 (36%)
2-2
2 (18%)
1-2
1 (9%)
1-1
1 (9%)
4-0
1 (9%)

Half-time result

1-0
4 (36%)
0-1
2 (18%)
0-0
2 (18%)
1-1
2 (18%)
3-0
1 (9%)

Rangers's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
4 (36%)
4
4 (36%)
3
2 (18%)
2
1 (9%)

Goals at half-time

1
6 (55%)
0
2 (18%)
2
2 (18%)
3
1 (9%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premiership.

Premiership — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Celtic12912282.33
2Rangers11731242.18
4Falkirk12534181.50
5Dundee11524171.55
6Dundee Utd11443161.45
7ST Johnstone12354141.17
8ST Mirren12426141.17
9Motherwell12336121.00
10Aberdeen11326111.00
11Kilmarnock1223790.75
12Hibernian1122780.73