Head-to-head (H2H)
Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.
10 meetings — from the perspective of Melbourne City
Streaks - Melbourne City
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Melbourne City — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Melbourne City — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Melbourne City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Melbourne City — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
- Melbourne City — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - Western Sydney Wanderers
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
- Western Sydney Wanderers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
- Western Sydney Wanderers — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
- Western Sydney Wanderers — over 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
- Western Sydney Wanderers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
Series - Melbourne City
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Melbourne City — both teams score (BTTS) in 6 matches in a row
- 🔥 Melbourne City — over 1.5 goals in the match in 10 matches in a row
- 🔥 Melbourne City — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 10 matches in a row
- 🔥 Melbourne City — doesn't win the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Melbourne City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 18 matches in a row
Series - Western Sydney Wanderers
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — doesn't win the 1st half in 10 matches in a row
- 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — draws the 1st half in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
Head-to-head history (H2H)
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Melbourne City is 60% better than Western Sydney Wanderers in terms of win rate.
| Melbourne City | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 60% | 20% | 40% |
Avg. goals/match | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.80 |
Scored | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.35 |
Conceded | 0.90 | 2.00 | 1.45 |
BTTS % | 50% | 80% | 65% |
Clean sheet % | 40% | 10% | 25% |
Failed to score % | 20% | 10% | 15% |
Ball possession | 55% | 51% | 53% |
Avg. shots/match | 14.10 | 13.60 | 13.85 |
Avg. fouls/match | 12.30 | 10.70 | 11.50 |
| Western Sydney Wanderers | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 20% | 30% | 25% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.00 | 3.50 | 3.25 |
Scored | 1.20 | 1.70 | 1.45 |
Conceded | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 |
BTTS % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
Clean sheet % | 10% | 40% | 25% |
Failed to score % | 40% | 20% | 30% |
Ball possession | 55% | 56% | 55% |
Avg. shots/match | 14.80 | 15.50 | 15.11 |
Avg. fouls/match | 9.70 | 9.88 | 9.78 |
Last 10 matches
- 31/10/2026Wvs Sydney2-1
- 24/10/2026Dvs Melbourne Victory1-1
- 17/10/2026Lvs Auckland1-3
- 02/05/2026Dvs Auckland1-1
- 26/04/2026Lvs Adelaide United1-2
- 18/04/2026Wvs Brisbane Roar3-2
- 12/04/2026Wvs Wellington Phoenix2-0
- 07/04/2026Wvs Central Coast Mariners2-1
- 04/04/2026Wvs Western Sydney Wanderers3-0
- 22/03/2026Dvs Perth Glory1-1
- 31/10/2026Wvs Macarthur1-0
- 24/10/2026Wvs Auckland5-2
- 16/10/2026Dvs Sydney0-0
- 28/07/2026Lvs Chelsea4-6
- 22/07/2026Wvs Cooma Tigers FC2-0
- 25/04/2026Lvs Melbourne Victory0-2
- 18/04/2026Lvs Wellington Phoenix1-2
- 11/04/2026Lvs Sydney0-2
- 04/04/2026Lvs Melbourne City0-3
- 20/03/2026Lvs Adelaide United2-4
Goal thresholds
| Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 90% (9/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 70% (7/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 2.5 | 60% (6/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 3.5 | 10% (1/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Failed to score | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 45% (9/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 75% (15/20) | 60% (12/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 70% (14/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 80% (8/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 1.5 | 20% (2/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 2.5 | 0% (0/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 3.5 | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Failed to score | 40% (4/10) | 40% (4/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 45% (9/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 75% (15/20) | 60% (12/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 70% (14/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 80% (8/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 50% (5/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 2.5 | 0% (0/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 3.5 | 0% (0/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Failed to score | 50% (5/10) | 50% (5/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 45% (9/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 75% (15/20) | 60% (12/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 70% (14/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Western Sydney Wanderers posts a 9% higher average corners per match than Melbourne City.
| Overall | Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 10.05 (38/40) | 9.65 (20/20) | 10.50 (18/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 84% (32/38) | 85% (17/20) | 83% (15/18) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 79% (30/38) | 75% (15/20) | 83% (15/18) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 74% (28/38) | 70% (14/20) | 78% (14/18) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 61% (23/38) | 50% (10/20) | 72% (13/18) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 47% (18/38) | 40% (8/20) | 56% (10/18) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 29% (11/38) | 25% (5/20) | 33% (6/18) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 16% (6/38) | 10% (2/20) | 22% (4/18) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 8% (3/38) | 5% (1/20) | 11% (2/18) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 5% (2/38) | 5% (1/20) | 6% (1/18) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 5.17 | 5.10 | 5.25 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 50% (20/40) | 55% (11/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 85% (34/40) | 85% (17/20) | 85% (17/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 70% (28/40) | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 60% (24/40) | 70% (14/20) | 50% (10/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 40% (16/40) | 40% (8/20) | 40% (8/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 25% (10/40) | 25% (5/20) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 15% (6/40) | 10% (2/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 10% (4/40) | 5% (1/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Corners Earned | 207 | 102 | 105 |
| Overall | Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 4.85 | 4.55 | 5.15 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 50% (20/40) | 55% (11/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 80% (32/40) | 85% (17/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 65% (26/40) | 60% (12/20) | 70% (14/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 58% (23/40) | 45% (9/20) | 70% (14/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 40% (16/40) | 20% (4/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 20% (8/40) | 15% (3/20) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 18% (7/40) | 15% (3/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 10% (4/40) | 15% (3/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Corners Against | 194 | 91 | 103 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.
| Overall | Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 3.83 (40/40) | 3.80 (20/20) | 3.85 (20/20) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (40/40) | 100% (20/20) | 100% (20/20) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 88% (35/40) | 95% (19/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 68% (27/40) | 65% (13/20) | 70% (14/20) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 53% (21/40) | 40% (8/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 28% (11/40) | 30% (6/20) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 18% (7/40) | 15% (3/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 10% (4/40) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 10% (4/40) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Total Cards | 153 | 76 | 77 |
Highest in a Match | 11 | 11 | 9 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Melbourne City | Western Sydney Wanderers | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 5% (2/40) | 5% (1/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Under 1.5 | 20% (8/40) | 20% (4/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Under 2.5 | 45% (18/40) | 45% (9/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Under 3.5 | 70% (28/40) | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Under 4.5 | 85% (34/40) | 90% (18/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Under 5.5 | 90% (36/40) | 95% (19/20) | 85% (17/20) |

