Football Stats
Herb Western Sydney Wanderers
Australia flagWestern Sydney Wanderers
2. in A-League table
Australia / A-League2026/27 season

2026/27 Western Sydney Wanderers — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches1
W1
D0
L0
GF5
GA2
GD+3
PPG3.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches2
W1
D1
L0
GF1
GA0
GD+1
PPG2.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches3
W2
D1
L0
GF6
GA2
GD+4
PPG2.33
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Western Sydney Wanderers — doesn't win the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 1st half (15/20, 75%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — over 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Western Sydney Wanderers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — doesn't win the 1st half in 10 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — draws the 1st half in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Western Sydney Wanderers — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Macarthur0–1Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
24/10Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers5–2Auckland
16/10Sydney0–0Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
28/07Chelsea6–4Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
22/07Cooma Tigers FC0–2Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
25/04Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers0–2Melbourne Victory
18/04Wellington Phoenix2–1Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
11/04Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers0–2Sydney
04/04Melbourne City3–0Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
20/03Herb Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers2–4Adelaide United

Western Sydney Wanderers — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Away is 75% better than Home in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
30%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.90
3.00
Scored
0.40
0.80
1.20
Conceded
0.70
1.10
1.80
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
50%
30%
40%
Failed to score %
70%
50%
60%
Ball possession
55%
Avg. shots/match
14.80
Avg. fouls/match
9.70
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
30%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.60
1.90
3.50
Scored
1.00
0.70
1.70
Conceded
0.60
1.20
1.80
BTTS %
30%
20%
25%
Clean sheet %
60%
40%
50%
Failed to score %
40%
50%
45%
Ball possession
56%
Avg. shots/match
15.50
Avg. fouls/match
9.88

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
14.33
14.00
14.50
Shots on target / match
4.67
6.00
4.00
Shots off target / match
6.67
7.00
6.50
Shot conversion rate
14.0%
35.7%
3.4%
Shots per goal
7.17
2.80
29.00
Shots on target per goal
2.33
1.20
8.00
Shots Over 10.5
100% (3/3)
100% (1/1)
100% (2/2)
Shots Over 11.5
100% (3/3)
100% (1/1)
100% (2/2)
Shots Over 12.5
100% (3/3)
100% (1/1)
100% (2/2)
Shots Over 13.5
67% (2/3)
100% (1/1)
50% (1/2)
Shots Over 14.5
33% (1/3)
0% (0/1)
50% (1/2)
Shots on target Over 3.5
67% (2/3)
100% (1/1)
50% (1/2)
Shots on target Over 4.5
67% (2/3)
100% (1/1)
50% (1/2)
Shots on target Over 5.5
67% (2/3)
100% (1/1)
50% (1/2)
Shots on target Over 6.5
0% (0/3)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/2)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 900% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.00
6.00
1.50
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (3/3)
100% (1/1)
100% (2/2)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
67% (2/3)
100% (1/1)
50% (1/2)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
33% (1/3)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/2)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
33% (1/3)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/2)
Team Offsides AVG
2.00
5.00
0.50
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
67% (2/3)
100% (1/1)
50% (1/2)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
33% (1/3)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/2)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
33% (1/3)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/2)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 19% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.50 (18/20)
11.30 (10/10)
9.50 (8/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
83% (15/18)
90% (9/10)
75% (6/8)
Over 7.5 Corners
83% (15/18)
90% (9/10)
75% (6/8)
Over 8.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
80% (8/10)
75% (6/8)
Over 9.5 Corners
72% (13/18)
70% (7/10)
75% (6/8)
Over 10.5 Corners
56% (10/18)
70% (7/10)
38% (3/8)
Over 11.5 Corners
33% (6/18)
40% (4/10)
25% (2/8)
Over 12.5 Corners
22% (4/18)
30% (3/10)
13% (1/8)
Over 13.5 Corners
11% (2/18)
10% (1/10)
13% (1/8)
Over 14.5 Corners
6% (1/18)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/8)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
5.25
6.00
4.50
More Corners Than Opponent
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
70% (7/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
105
60
45

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 66% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.85 (20/20)
2.90 (10/10)
4.80 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
60% (6/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
60% (6/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
50% (5/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Total Cards
77
29
48
Highest in a Match
9
6
9
Lowest in a Match
1
1
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Western Sydney Wanderers's most common scores

Match result

0-0
1 (33%)
5-2
1 (33%)
1-0
1 (33%)

Half-time result

0-0
2 (67%)
1-1
1 (33%)

Western Sydney Wanderers's most common goal count

Goals in the match

0
1 (33%)
7
1 (33%)
1
1 (33%)

Goals at half-time

0
2 (67%)
2
1 (33%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of A-League.

A-League — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
3Macarthur312051.67
4Brisbane Roar211042.00
5Sydney311141.33
6Auckland311141.33
7Melbourne City311141.33
8Perth Glory310231.00
11Newcastle Jets302120.67
12Adelaide United200200.00