Football Stats
Herb Melbourne Victory
Australia flagMelbourne Victory
9. in A-League table
Australia / A-League2026/27 season

2026/27 Melbourne Victory — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches2
W0
D2
L0
GF2
GA2
GD0
PPG1.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches1
W0
D0
L1
GF1
GA2
GD-1
PPG0.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches3
W0
D2
L1
GF3
GA4
GD-1
PPG0.67
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Melbourne Victory — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Melbourne Victory — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Melbourne Victory — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Melbourne Victory — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Melbourne Victory — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Melbourne Victory — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Melbourne Victory — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Melbourne Victory — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Melbourne Victory — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Melbourne Victory — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Melbourne Victory — both teams score (BTTS) in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Melbourne Victory — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Melbourne Victory — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 10 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Melbourne Victory — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory1–1Central Coast Mariners
24/10Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory1–1Melbourne City
18/10Wellington Phoenix2–1Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
10/10South Melbourne0–0Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
09/09Sydney0–2Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
02/05Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory0–1Sydney
25/04Western Sydney Wanderers0–2Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
17/04Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory2–2Newcastle Jets
11/04Auckland2–2Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
05/04Herb Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory0–1Wellington Phoenix

Melbourne Victory — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 17% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
30%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.70
2.80
Scored
0.70
1.10
1.80
Conceded
0.40
0.60
1.00
BTTS %
30%
10%
20%
Clean sheet %
60%
40%
50%
Failed to score %
50%
60%
55%
Ball possession
49%
Avg. shots/match
18.00
Avg. fouls/match
9.67
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
30%
30%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.50
2.80
Scored
0.70
0.90
1.60
Conceded
0.60
0.60
1.20
BTTS %
40%
40%
40%
Clean sheet %
40%
50%
45%
Failed to score %
40%
30%
35%
Ball possession
49%
Avg. shots/match
15.63
Avg. fouls/match
7.63

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 160% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
9.00
13.00
5.00
Shots on target / match
3.50
4.00
3.00
Shots off target / match
3.00
5.00
1.00
Shot conversion rate
11.1%
7.7%
20.0%
Shots per goal
9.00
13.00
5.00
Shots on target per goal
3.50
4.00
3.00
Shots Over 10.5
50% (1/2)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots Over 11.5
50% (1/2)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots Over 12.5
50% (1/2)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots Over 13.5
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots Over 14.5
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots on target Over 3.5
50% (1/2)
100% (1/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots on target Over 4.5
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots on target Over 5.5
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Shots on target Over 6.5
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 200% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.00
1.00
5.00
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (2/2)
100% (1/1)
100% (1/1)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (1/2)
0% (0/1)
100% (1/1)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
50% (1/2)
0% (0/1)
100% (1/1)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
50% (1/2)
0% (0/1)
100% (1/1)
Team Offsides AVG
2.00
1.00
3.00
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (2/2)
100% (1/1)
100% (1/1)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (1/2)
0% (0/1)
100% (1/1)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
50% (1/2)
0% (0/1)
100% (1/1)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 17% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Win
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 22% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
11.65 (17/20)
10.56 (9/10)
12.88 (8/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
76% (13/17)
67% (6/9)
88% (7/8)
Over 7.5 Corners
76% (13/17)
67% (6/9)
88% (7/8)
Over 8.5 Corners
76% (13/17)
67% (6/9)
88% (7/8)
Over 9.5 Corners
71% (12/17)
67% (6/9)
75% (6/8)
Over 10.5 Corners
53% (9/17)
44% (4/9)
63% (5/8)
Over 11.5 Corners
53% (9/17)
44% (4/9)
63% (5/8)
Over 12.5 Corners
47% (8/17)
33% (3/9)
63% (5/8)
Over 13.5 Corners
35% (6/17)
33% (3/9)
38% (3/8)
Over 14.5 Corners
29% (5/17)
22% (2/9)
38% (3/8)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
6.95
6.90
7.00
More Corners Than Opponent
60% (12/20)
80% (8/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Corners Earned
139
69
70

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 23% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.90 (20/20)
4.30 (10/10)
3.50 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
78
43
35
Highest in a Match
7
7
6
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Melbourne Victory's most common scores

Match result

1-1
2 (67%)
1-2
1 (33%)

Half-time result

1-1
1 (33%)
1-0
1 (33%)
0-0
1 (33%)

Melbourne Victory's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
2 (67%)
3
1 (33%)

Goals at half-time

2
1 (33%)
1
1 (33%)
0
1 (33%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of A-League.

A-League — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
3Macarthur312051.67
4Brisbane Roar211042.00
5Sydney311141.33
6Auckland311141.33
7Melbourne City311141.33
8Perth Glory310231.00
11Newcastle Jets302120.67
12Adelaide United200200.00