Football Stats
Herb Catania
Italy flagCatania
5. in Serie C - Girone C table

2026/27 Catania — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W3
D1
L2
GF14
GA5
GD+9
PPG1.67
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W3
D0
L3
GF10
GA8
GD+2
PPG1.50
Last 5
Overall
Matches12
W6
D1
L5
GF24
GA13
GD+11
PPG1.58
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Catania — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Catania — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Catania — doesn't win the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Catania — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Catania — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Catania — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • Catania — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Catania — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Catania — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Catania — is unbeaten in the 2nd half (16/20, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Catania — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 6 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Audace Cerignola1–0Herb CataniaCatania
25/10Herb CataniaCatania6–0Giugliano
17/10Potenza2–1Herb CataniaCatania
11/10Team Altamura0–3Herb CataniaCatania
03/10Herb CataniaCatania2–1Crotone
27/09Casertana1–2Herb CataniaCatania
19/09Herb CataniaCatania0–0Barletta
15/09AZ Picerno2–4Herb CataniaCatania
12/09Herb CataniaCatania1–2Scafatese
07/09Herb CataniaCatania4–0Cosenza

Catania — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 40% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
50%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.40
2.60
Scored
0.50
1.20
1.70
Conceded
0.70
0.20
0.90
BTTS %
10%
20%
15%
Clean sheet %
50%
80%
65%
Failed to score %
70%
30%
50%
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
20%
25%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.30
2.60
Scored
0.60
0.60
1.20
Conceded
0.70
0.70
1.40
BTTS %
10%
30%
20%
Clean sheet %
40%
40%
40%
Failed to score %
60%
50%
55%

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 4.5
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 20% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Catania's most common scores

Match result

1-2
3 (25%)
2-1
2 (17%)
4-0
1 (8%)
0-0
1 (8%)
4-2
1 (8%)

Half-time result

0-1
4 (33%)
1-0
3 (25%)
0-0
2 (17%)
3-0
2 (17%)
0-2
1 (8%)

Catania's most common goal count

Goals in the match

3
6 (50%)
6
2 (17%)
4
1 (8%)
0
1 (8%)
1
1 (8%)

Goals at half-time

1
7 (58%)
0
2 (17%)
3
2 (17%)
2
1 (8%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Serie C - Girone C.

Serie C - Girone C — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Potenza12921292.42
2Bari12642221.83
3Audace Cerignola12624201.67
4Sorrento12624201.67
5Catania12615191.58
6SS Monopoli12543191.58
7AZ Picerno12606181.50
8Scafatese12462181.50
9Inter U2312525171.42
10Casertana12453171.42
11Cavese12435151.25
12Salernitana12363151.25
13Foggia12435151.25
14Casarano12435151.25
15Team Altamura12435151.25
16Giugliano12417131.08
17Barletta12264121.00
18Savoia12264121.00
19Cosenza1223790.75
20Crotone1214710.08