Head-to-head (H2H)
Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.
10 meetings — from the perspective of Newport County
Streaks - Newport County
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Newport County — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
- Newport County — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
- Newport County — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
- Newport County — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Newport County — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - Walsall
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Walsall — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
- Walsall — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
- Walsall — is unbeaten away (8/10, 80%)
- Walsall — both teams score (BTTS) away (8/10, 80%)
- Walsall — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
Series - Newport County
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Newport County — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Newport County — more goals are scored in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
Series - Walsall
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Walsall — over 1.5 goals in the match in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 Walsall — over 2.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Walsall — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Walsall — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 Walsall — over 1.5 offsides in 3 matches in a row
Head-to-head history (H2H)
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals.
| Newport County | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 60% | 10% | 35% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.75 |
Scored | 1.90 | 0.90 | 1.40 |
Conceded | 1.10 | 1.60 | 1.35 |
BTTS % | 70% | 50% | 60% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Failed to score % | 10% | 50% | 30% |
| Walsall | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 40% | 30% | 35% |
Avg. goals/match | 2.90 | 2.80 | 2.85 |
Scored | 1.40 | 1.60 | 1.50 |
Conceded | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.35 |
BTTS % | 40% | 80% | 60% |
Clean sheet % | 40% | 20% | 30% |
Failed to score % | 40% | 10% | 25% |
Last 10 matches
- 30/10/2026Wvs Chesterfield4-1
- 24/10/2026Lvs Cheltenham0-1
- 20/10/2026Dvs Rotherham2-2
- 17/10/2026Dvs York1-1
- 10/10/2026Wvs Colchester1-0
- 03/10/2026Dvs Gillingham0-0
- 26/09/2026Wvs Grimsby2-1
- 19/09/2026Dvs Accrington ST0-0
- 12/09/2026Dvs Fleetwood Town1-1
- 05/09/2026Lvs Northampton0-1
- 31/10/2026Wvs Colchester3-1
- 26/10/2026Lvs Salford City2-4
- 20/10/2026Wvs Oldham3-0
- 17/10/2026Dvs Swindon Town1-1
- 10/10/2026Dvs Fleetwood Town1-1
- 26/09/2026Dvs Tranmere1-1
- 19/09/2026Wvs Port Vale2-0
- 12/09/2026Dvs Rochdale0-0
- 05/09/2026Dvs Exeter City0-0
- 01/09/2026Dvs Crewe2-2
Goal thresholds
| Newport County | Walsall | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 90% (9/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 2.5 | 60% (6/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 3.5 | 30% (3/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Failed to score | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 45% (9/20) | 55% (11/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 55% (11/20) | 60% (12/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 50% (10/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| Newport County | Walsall | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 70% (7/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 1.5 | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 2.5 | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 3.5 | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 40% (4/10) | 70% (7/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 45% (9/20) | 55% (11/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 55% (11/20) | 60% (12/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 50% (10/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| Newport County | Walsall | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 40% (4/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 2.5 | 20% (2/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 3.5 | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 45% (9/20) | 55% (11/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 55% (11/20) | 60% (12/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 50% (10/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Walsall posts a 200% higher average cards per match than Newport County.
| Overall | Newport County | Walsall | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 2.33 (3/3) | 1.00 (1/1) | 3.00 (2/2) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (3/3) | 100% (1/1) | 100% (2/2) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 67% (2/3) | 0% (0/1) | 100% (2/2) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 33% (1/3) | 0% (0/1) | 50% (1/2) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 33% (1/3) | 0% (0/1) | 50% (1/2) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/2) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/2) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/2) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/1) | 0% (0/2) |
Total Cards | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Highest in a Match | 4 | 1 | 4 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Newport County | Walsall | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 13% (5/40) | 10% (2/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Under 1.5 | 23% (9/40) | 30% (6/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Under 2.5 | 43% (17/40) | 45% (9/20) | 40% (8/20) |
Under 3.5 | 65% (26/40) | 70% (14/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Under 4.5 | 88% (35/40) | 85% (17/20) | 90% (18/20) |
Under 5.5 | 95% (38/40) | 95% (19/20) | 95% (19/20) |
Sample table layout — England, real data coming soon.

