Football Stats
Herb Tranmere
England flagTranmere
11. in League Two table
England / League Two2026/27 season

2026/27 Tranmere — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches7
W3
D3
L1
GF12
GA7
GD+5
PPG1.71
Last 5
Away form
Matches7
W1
D4
L2
GF7
GA10
GD-3
PPG1.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches14
W4
D7
L3
GF19
GA17
GD+2
PPG1.36
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Tranmere — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Tranmere — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Tranmere — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Tranmere — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Tranmere — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Tranmere — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Tranmere — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Tranmere — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Tranmere — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
  • Tranmere — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Tranmere — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Tranmere — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Tranmere — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb TranmereTranmere3–1Cheltenham
24/10Crawley Town1–1Herb TranmereTranmere
20/10Northampton0–1Herb TranmereTranmere
17/10Herb TranmereTranmere1–2Barnet
10/10Herb TranmereTranmere1–1Rochdale
03/10Chesterfield4–2Herb TranmereTranmere
26/09Herb TranmereTranmere1–1Walsall
19/09Exeter City0–0Herb TranmereTranmere
12/09Gillingham2–0Herb TranmereTranmere
05/09Herb TranmereTranmere2–0Oldham

Tranmere — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 80% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
60%
30%
45%
Avg. goals/match
1.00
1.50
2.50
Scored
0.80
0.60
1.40
Conceded
0.20
0.90
1.10
BTTS %
10%
30%
20%
Clean sheet %
80%
40%
60%
Failed to score %
40%
40%
40%
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
40%
25%
Avg. goals/match
0.80
1.80
2.60
Scored
0.10
1.00
1.10
Conceded
0.70
0.80
1.50
BTTS %
0%
30%
15%
Clean sheet %
40%
50%
45%
Failed to score %
90%
40%
65%

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 17% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 2H
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Lose
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Tranmere's most common scores

Match result

1-1
4 (29%)
2-0
2 (14%)
2-2
2 (14%)
0-2
1 (7%)
0-0
1 (7%)

Half-time result

1-0
6 (43%)
0-0
4 (29%)
0-1
3 (21%)
3-1
1 (7%)

Tranmere's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
7 (50%)
4
3 (21%)
0
1 (7%)
6
1 (7%)
1
1 (7%)

Goals at half-time

1
9 (64%)
0
4 (29%)
4
1 (7%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of League Two.

League Two — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Salford City141013312.21
2Barnet13751262.00
3Walsall13571221.69
4Crewe14572221.57
5Cheltenham14635211.50
6Grimsby14554201.43
7York14554201.43
8Gillingham14554201.43
9Accrington ST14473191.36
10Chesterfield14545191.36
11Tranmere14473191.36
12Exeter City14545191.36
13Swindon Town14545191.36
14Newport County14464181.29
15Shrewsbury14536181.29
16Fleetwood Town14455171.21
17Bristol Rovers14518161.14
18Oldham14437151.07
19Port Vale12435151.25
20Rochdale14437151.07
21Northampton13355141.08
22Rotherham14266120.86
23Colchester13265120.92
24Crawley Town1223790.75