Football Stats
Herb Port Vale
England flagPort Vale
19. in League Two table
England / League Two2026/27 season

2026/27 Port Vale — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W4
D2
L0
GF8
GA3
GD+5
PPG2.33
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W0
D1
L5
GF2
GA11
GD-9
PPG0.17
Last 5
Overall
Matches12
W4
D3
L5
GF10
GA14
GD-4
PPG1.25
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Port Vale — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Port Vale — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Port Vale — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Port Vale — keeps a clean sheet at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Port Vale — under 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Port Vale — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Port Vale — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Port Vale — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Port Vale — doesn't win the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Port Vale — loses the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Port Vale — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Port Vale — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb Port ValePort Vale4–2Rochdale
24/10York2–0Herb Port ValePort Vale
20/10Gillingham1–1Herb Port ValePort Vale
17/10Herb Port ValePort Vale1–0Chesterfield
10/10Herb Port ValePort Vale1–0Grimsby
19/09Walsall2–0Herb Port ValePort Vale
12/09Herb Port ValePort Vale1–0Exeter City
05/09Salford City1–0Herb Port ValePort Vale
01/09Swindon Town3–1Herb Port ValePort Vale
29/08Herb Port ValePort Vale0–0Crewe

Port Vale — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 50% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
10%
30%
Avg. goals/match
0.80
0.60
1.40
Scored
0.70
0.20
0.90
Conceded
0.10
0.40
0.50
BTTS %
0%
10%
5%
Clean sheet %
90%
70%
80%
Failed to score %
50%
80%
65%
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
20%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.30
2.40
Scored
0.60
0.20
0.80
Conceded
0.50
1.10
1.60
BTTS %
30%
0%
15%
Clean sheet %
50%
20%
35%
Failed to score %
60%
80%
70%

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
45% (9/20)
70% (7/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 4.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 150% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
35% (7/20)
20% (2/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Port Vale's most common scores

Match result

0-2
3 (25%)
1-0
3 (25%)
1-1
2 (17%)
0-1
1 (8%)
4-2
1 (8%)

Half-time result

0-0
5 (42%)
1-0
3 (25%)
0-1
2 (17%)
3-0
1 (8%)
1-1
1 (8%)

Port Vale's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
5 (42%)
1
4 (33%)
6
1 (8%)
0
1 (8%)
4
1 (8%)

Goals at half-time

0
5 (42%)
1
5 (42%)
3
1 (8%)
2
1 (8%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of League Two.

League Two — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Salford City141013312.21
2Barnet13751262.00
3Walsall13571221.69
4Crewe14572221.57
5Cheltenham14635211.50
6Grimsby14554201.43
7York14554201.43
8Gillingham14554201.43
9Accrington ST14473191.36
10Chesterfield14545191.36
11Tranmere14473191.36
12Exeter City14545191.36
13Swindon Town14545191.36
14Newport County14464181.29
15Shrewsbury14536181.29
16Fleetwood Town14455171.21
17Bristol Rovers14518161.14
18Oldham14437151.07
19Port Vale12435151.25
20Rochdale14437151.07
21Northampton13355141.08
22Rotherham14266120.86
23Colchester13265120.92
24Crawley Town1223790.75