Football Stats
Herb Chesterfield
England flagChesterfield
10. in League Two table
England / League Two2026/27 season

2026/27 Chesterfield — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches7
W3
D3
L1
GF16
GA9
GD+7
PPG1.71
Last 5
Away form
Matches7
W2
D1
L4
GF8
GA12
GD-4
PPG1.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches14
W5
D4
L5
GF24
GA21
GD+3
PPG1.36
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Chesterfield — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Chesterfield — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Chesterfield — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Chesterfield — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Chesterfield — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Chesterfield — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Chesterfield — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Chesterfield — both teams score (BTTS) away (7/10, 70%)
  • Chesterfield — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Chesterfield — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Chesterfield — both teams score (BTTS) in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chesterfield — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chesterfield — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chesterfield — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Newport County4–1Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield
24/10Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield5–1Crewe
20/10Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield1–1Colchester
17/10Port Vale1–0Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield
10/10Crawley Town2–2Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield
03/10Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield4–2Tranmere
26/09Cheltenham2–1Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield
19/09Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield2–0York
12/09Oldham1–2Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield
05/09Herb ChesterfieldChesterfield3–3Barnet

Chesterfield — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 67% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
60%
40%
50%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
1.40
3.10
Scored
1.20
0.80
2.00
Conceded
0.50
0.60
1.10
BTTS %
20%
20%
20%
Clean sheet %
60%
50%
55%
Failed to score %
30%
60%
45%
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
30%
30%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.20
2.50
Scored
0.40
0.70
1.10
Conceded
0.90
0.50
1.40
BTTS %
10%
40%
25%
Clean sheet %
50%
60%
55%
Failed to score %
60%
30%
45%

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 2.5
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 4.5
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
85% (17/20)
70% (7/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 17% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Chesterfield's most common scores

Match result

0-1
2 (14%)
1-1
2 (14%)
1-2
2 (14%)
3-3
1 (7%)
2-0
1 (7%)

Half-time result

1-0
6 (43%)
0-1
3 (21%)
1-2
1 (7%)
0-0
1 (7%)
0-4
1 (7%)

Chesterfield's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
3 (21%)
2
3 (21%)
6
3 (21%)
3
3 (21%)
4
1 (7%)

Goals at half-time

1
9 (64%)
3
1 (7%)
0
1 (7%)
4
1 (7%)
2
1 (7%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of League Two.

League Two — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Salford City141013312.21
2Barnet13751262.00
3Walsall13571221.69
4Crewe14572221.57
5Cheltenham14635211.50
6Grimsby14554201.43
7York14554201.43
8Gillingham14554201.43
9Accrington ST14473191.36
10Chesterfield14545191.36
11Tranmere14473191.36
12Exeter City14545191.36
13Swindon Town14545191.36
14Newport County14464181.29
15Shrewsbury14536181.29
16Fleetwood Town14455171.21
17Bristol Rovers14518161.14
18Oldham14437151.07
19Port Vale12435151.25
20Rochdale14437151.07
21Northampton13355141.08
22Rotherham14266120.86
23Colchester13265120.92
24Crawley Town1223790.75