Football Stats
Herb Exeter City
Exeter CityAvg. points/match 1.25
England / League Two14 November 2026 at 13:30
Herb Cheltenham
CheltenhamAvg. points/match 1.35

Head-to-head (H2H)

Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.

10 meetings — from the perspective of Exeter City

4W — Exeter City2D4W — Cheltenham

Streaks - Exeter City

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Exeter City — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Exeter City — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Exeter City — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Exeter City — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Exeter City — doesn't win the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - Cheltenham

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Cheltenham — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • Cheltenham — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Cheltenham — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Cheltenham — over 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Cheltenham — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series - Exeter City

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Exeter City — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Exeter City — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 11 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Exeter City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Series - Cheltenham

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Cheltenham — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row

Head-to-head history (H2H)

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/04Herb CheltenhamCheltenham1–2Herb Exeter CityExeter City
16/09Herb Exeter CityExeter City1–0Herb CheltenhamCheltenham
18/03Herb CheltenhamCheltenham3–1Herb Exeter CityExeter City
20/08Herb Exeter CityExeter City0–1Herb CheltenhamCheltenham
13/03Herb Exeter CityExeter City0–1Herb CheltenhamCheltenham
05/12Herb CheltenhamCheltenham5–3Herb Exeter CityExeter City
16/11Herb Exeter CityExeter City0–0Herb CheltenhamCheltenham
06/04Herb CheltenhamCheltenham1–1Herb Exeter CityExeter City
22/09Herb Exeter CityExeter City3–1Herb CheltenhamCheltenham
02/04Herb Exeter CityExeter City2–1Herb CheltenhamCheltenham

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Cheltenham is 33% better than Exeter City in terms of win rate.

Exeter CityHomeAwayOverall
Win %
50%
10%
30%
Avg. goals/match
2.20
1.70
1.95
Scored
1.50
0.60
1.05
Conceded
0.70
1.10
0.90
BTTS %
40%
40%
40%
Clean sheet %
60%
20%
40%
Failed to score %
20%
50%
35%
CheltenhamHomeAwayOverall
Win %
60%
20%
40%
Avg. goals/match
3.40
3.30
3.35
Scored
1.70
1.30
1.50
Conceded
1.70
2.00
1.85
BTTS %
70%
60%
65%
Clean sheet %
20%
10%
15%
Failed to score %
10%
30%
20%

Last 10 matches

Exeter City is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1.50 goals/match
Exeter City at home
1.30 goals/match
Cheltenham away

Goal thresholds

Exeter CityCheltenham
Over 0.5
80% (8/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5
10% (1/10)
60% (6/10)
Failed to score
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
1st half — 1-2 goals
45% (9/20)
50% (10/20)
1st half — 1-3 goals
50% (10/20)
65% (13/20)
2nd half — 1-2 goals
55% (11/20)
60% (12/20)
2nd half — 1-3 goals
65% (13/20)
80% (16/20)

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Cheltenham posts a 100% higher average cards per match than Exeter City.

OverallExeter CityCheltenham
Match Cards AVG
1.50 (2/2)
1.00 (1/1)
2.00 (1/1)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (2/2)
100% (1/1)
100% (1/1)
Over 1.5 Cards
50% (1/2)
0% (0/1)
100% (1/1)
Over 2.5 Cards
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Over 3.5 Cards
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Over 4.5 Cards
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Over 5.5 Cards
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Over 6.5 Cards
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/2)
0% (0/1)
0% (0/1)
Total Cards
3
1
2
Highest in a Match
2
1
2
Lowest in a Match
1
1
2

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallExeter CityCheltenham
Under 0.5
8% (3/40)
15% (3/20)
0% (0/20)
Under 1.5
30% (12/40)
45% (9/20)
15% (3/20)
Under 2.5
48% (19/40)
65% (13/20)
30% (6/20)
Under 3.5
68% (27/40)
90% (18/20)
45% (9/20)
Under 4.5
88% (35/40)
95% (19/20)
80% (16/20)
Under 5.5
95% (38/40)
95% (19/20)
95% (19/20)
League Two — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Salford City141013312.21
2Barnet13751262.00
3Walsall13571221.69
4Crewe14572221.57
5Cheltenham14635211.50
6Grimsby14554201.43
7York14554201.43
8Gillingham14554201.43
9Accrington ST14473191.36
10Chesterfield14545191.36
11Tranmere14473191.36
12Exeter City14545191.36
13Swindon Town14545191.36
14Newport County14464181.29
15Shrewsbury14536181.29
16Fleetwood Town14455171.21
17Bristol Rovers14518161.14
18Oldham14437151.07
19Port Vale12435151.25
20Rochdale14437151.07
21Northampton13355141.08
22Rotherham14266120.86
23Colchester13265120.92
24Crawley Town1223790.75