Football Stats
Herb FSV Mainz 05
Germany flagFSV Mainz 05
9. in Bundesliga table
Germany / Bundesliga2026/27 season

2026/27 FSV Mainz 05 — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches4
W0
D1
L3
GF6
GA10
GD-4
PPG0.25
Last 5
Away form
Matches4
W3
D0
L1
GF11
GA7
GD+4
PPG2.25
Last 5
Overall
Matches8
W3
D1
L4
GF17
GA17
GD0
PPG1.25
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • FSV Mainz 05 — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — doesn't win the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • FSV Mainz 05 — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
  • FSV Mainz 05 — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 FSV Mainz 05 — loses in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 FSV Mainz 05 — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 FSV Mainz 05 — doesn't win the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 FSV Mainz 05 — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10SV Elversberg4–1Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
27/10VfL Bochum2–0Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
24/10Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 052–3Werder Bremen
17/10FC Schalke 040–1Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
10/10Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 053–4Bayer Leverkusen
19/09Borussia Mönchengladbach3–4Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
12/09Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 051–3Eintracht Frankfurt
06/09Hamburger SV0–5Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
29/08Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 050–0SC Paderborn 07
23/08Krieschow0–9Herb FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05

FSV Mainz 05 — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Away is 125% better than Home in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
20%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
1.80
3.50
Scored
0.90
0.70
1.60
Conceded
0.80
1.10
1.90
BTTS %
30%
40%
35%
Clean sheet %
50%
40%
45%
Failed to score %
50%
40%
45%
Ball possession
46%
Avg. shots/match
17.00
Avg. fouls/match
11.40
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
60%
30%
45%
Avg. goals/match
2.10
1.90
4.00
Scored
1.40
1.10
2.50
Conceded
0.70
0.80
1.50
BTTS %
10%
20%
15%
Clean sheet %
60%
50%
55%
Failed to score %
40%
50%
45%
Ball possession
50%
Avg. shots/match
13.22
Avg. fouls/match
13.33

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 50% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
16.88
20.25
13.50
Shots on target / match
5.75
5.50
6.00
Shots off target / match
7.25
9.00
5.50
Shot conversion rate
12.6%
7.4%
20.4%
Shots per goal
7.94
13.50
4.91
Shots on target per goal
2.71
3.67
2.18
Shots Over 10.5
75% (6/8)
100% (4/4)
50% (2/4)
Shots Over 11.5
75% (6/8)
100% (4/4)
50% (2/4)
Shots Over 12.5
75% (6/8)
100% (4/4)
50% (2/4)
Shots Over 13.5
75% (6/8)
100% (4/4)
50% (2/4)
Shots Over 14.5
75% (6/8)
100% (4/4)
50% (2/4)
Shots on target Over 3.5
88% (7/8)
100% (4/4)
75% (3/4)
Shots on target Over 4.5
75% (6/8)
75% (3/4)
75% (3/4)
Shots on target Over 5.5
50% (4/8)
25% (1/4)
75% (3/4)
Shots on target Over 6.5
38% (3/8)
25% (1/4)
50% (2/4)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 200% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.25
2.25
4.25
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (8/8)
100% (4/4)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
88% (7/8)
75% (3/4)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
38% (3/8)
25% (1/4)
50% (2/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
25% (2/8)
25% (1/4)
25% (1/4)
Team Offsides AVG
2.00
1.00
3.00
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
88% (7/8)
75% (3/4)
100% (4/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (4/8)
25% (1/4)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
13% (1/8)
0% (0/4)
25% (1/4)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 4.5
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 5.5
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 50% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
65% (13/20)
50% (5/10)
80% (8/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.00 (19/20)
10.10 (10/10)
9.89 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
84% (16/19)
90% (9/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
79% (15/19)
80% (8/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
68% (13/19)
60% (6/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
47% (9/19)
50% (5/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
37% (7/19)
40% (4/10)
33% (3/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
32% (6/19)
40% (4/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
26% (5/19)
30% (3/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
16% (3/19)
10% (1/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
11% (2/19)
10% (1/10)
11% (1/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
5.45
5.90
5.00
More Corners Than Opponent
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
85% (17/20)
100% (10/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
109
59
50

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 44% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.90 (20/20)
3.20 (10/10)
4.60 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
30% (3/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Total Cards
78
32
46
Highest in a Match
11
5
11
Lowest in a Match
2
2
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

FSV Mainz 05's most common scores

Match result

5-0
1 (13%)
1-0
1 (13%)
1-4
1 (13%)
0-0
1 (13%)
1-3
1 (13%)

Half-time result

2-0
1 (13%)
1-0
1 (13%)
0-3
1 (13%)
0-0
1 (13%)
0-2
1 (13%)

FSV Mainz 05's most common goal count

Goals in the match

5
3 (38%)
7
2 (25%)
1
1 (13%)
0
1 (13%)
4
1 (13%)

Goals at half-time

3
3 (38%)
2
2 (25%)
1
1 (13%)
0
1 (13%)
4
1 (13%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Bundesliga.

Bundesliga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Bayern München8530182.25
3SC Freiburg8512162.00
4RB Leipzig8503151.88
5Werder Bremen8431151.88
6Bayer Leverkusen8413131.63
7SV Elversberg8413131.63
9FSV Mainz 058314101.25
10FC Augsburg823391.13
11VfB Stuttgart830591.13
121899 Hoffenheim830591.13
131. FC Köln823391.13
14SC Paderborn 07823391.13
15Hamburger SV830591.13
16Union Berlin814370.88
17FC Schalke 04813460.75