Head-to-head (H2H)
Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.
10 meetings — from the perspective of AZ Alkmaar
Streaks - AZ Alkmaar
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- AZ Alkmaar — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
- AZ Alkmaar — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
- AZ Alkmaar — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
- AZ Alkmaar — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
- AZ Alkmaar — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - Groningen
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Groningen — over 1.5 goals in the match away (10/10, 100%)
- Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
- Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
- Groningen — both teams score (BTTS) away (8/10, 80%)
- Groningen — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
Series - AZ Alkmaar
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 AZ Alkmaar — over 19.5 booking points in 8 matches in a row
- 🔥 AZ Alkmaar — over 1.5 offsides in 6 matches in a row
- 🔥 AZ Alkmaar — over 8.5 corners in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 AZ Alkmaar — under 11.5 corners in 5 matches in a row
- 🔥 AZ Alkmaar — under 4.5 cards in 4 matches in a row
Series - Groningen
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Groningen — over 1.5 goals in the match in 17 matches in a row
- 🔥 Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 17 matches in a row
- 🔥 Groningen — loses the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 Groningen — over 29.5 booking points in 4 matches in a row
Head-to-head history (H2H)
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. AZ Alkmaar is 29% better than Groningen in terms of win rate.
| AZ Alkmaar | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 50% | 40% | 45% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.60 | 2.60 | 3.10 |
Scored | 2.10 | 1.60 | 1.85 |
Conceded | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
BTTS % | 70% | 40% | 55% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 30% | 25% |
Failed to score % | 10% | 40% | 25% |
Ball possession | 57% | 59% | 58% |
Avg. shots/match | 15.67 | 14.80 | 15.21 |
Avg. fouls/match | 12.22 | 12.20 | 12.21 |
| Groningen | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 30% | 40% | 35% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.70 | 3.60 | 3.65 |
Scored | 1.70 | 1.90 | 1.80 |
Conceded | 2.00 | 1.70 | 1.85 |
BTTS % | 70% | 80% | 75% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 10% | 15% |
Failed to score % | 20% | 10% | 15% |
Ball possession | 57% | 45% | 51% |
Avg. shots/match | 17.80 | 12.20 | 15.00 |
Avg. fouls/match | 8.90 | 10.60 | 9.75 |
Last 10 matches
- 31/10/2026Lvs Ajax0-1
- 25/10/2026Lvs Twente0-2
- 22/10/2026Wvs Ararat-Armenia4-0
- 18/10/2026Dvs Cambuur2-2
- 15/10/2026Wvs Hapoel Beer Sheva2-1
- 10/10/2026Lvs Feyenoord0-2
- 20/09/2026Wvs Telstar1-0
- 16/09/2026Lvs Sunderland0-1
- 11/09/2026Dvs Willem II1-1
- 06/09/2026Wvs Heerenveen3-2
- 01/11/2026Lvs Sparta Rotterdam2-3
- 29/10/2026Lvs Emmen0-2
- 25/10/2026Dvs NEC Nijmegen2-2
- 18/10/2026Lvs Ajax2-5
- 11/10/2026Wvs Excelsior5-1
- 18/09/2026Wvs PEC Zwolle3-0
- 12/09/2026Dvs GO Ahead Eagles1-1
- 06/09/2026Dvs Twente2-2
- 28/08/2026Lvs Fortuna Sittard2-3
- 23/08/2026Lvs PSV Eindhoven1-5
Goal thresholds
| AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 | 90% (9/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 2.5 | 60% (6/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 3.5 | 50% (5/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Failed to score | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 50% (10/20) | 60% (12/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 65% (13/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 55% (11/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 65% (13/20) | 85% (17/20) |
| AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 60% (6/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 | 40% (4/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 2.5 | 10% (1/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 3.5 | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Failed to score | 50% (5/10) | 30% (3/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 50% (10/20) | 60% (12/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 65% (13/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 55% (11/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 65% (13/20) | 85% (17/20) |
| AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 90% (9/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 | 80% (8/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 2.5 | 50% (5/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 3.5 | 30% (3/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 30% (3/10) | 40% (4/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 50% (10/20) | 60% (12/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 65% (13/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 55% (11/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 65% (13/20) | 85% (17/20) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.
| Overall | AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 10.41 (39/40) | 10.37 (19/20) | 10.45 (20/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 85% (33/39) | 84% (16/19) | 85% (17/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 74% (29/39) | 68% (13/19) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 74% (29/39) | 68% (13/19) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 56% (22/39) | 53% (10/19) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 51% (20/39) | 47% (9/19) | 55% (11/20) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 38% (15/39) | 42% (8/19) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 33% (13/39) | 32% (6/19) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 13% (5/39) | 16% (3/19) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 10% (4/39) | 16% (3/19) | 5% (1/20) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 5.47 | 6.05 | 4.90 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 50% (20/40) | 65% (13/20) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 85% (34/40) | 100% (20/20) | 70% (14/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 73% (29/40) | 80% (16/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 68% (27/40) | 75% (15/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 48% (19/40) | 55% (11/20) | 40% (8/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 33% (13/40) | 35% (7/20) | 30% (6/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 23% (9/40) | 25% (5/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 13% (5/40) | 15% (3/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Corners Earned | 219 | 121 | 98 |
| Overall | AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 5.03 | 4.35 | 5.70 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 50% (20/40) | 65% (13/20) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 80% (32/40) | 75% (15/20) | 85% (17/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 68% (27/40) | 60% (12/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 55% (22/40) | 45% (9/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 43% (17/40) | 35% (7/20) | 50% (10/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 28% (11/40) | 15% (3/20) | 40% (8/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 15% (6/40) | 5% (1/20) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 13% (5/40) | 5% (1/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Corners Against | 201 | 87 | 114 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. AZ Alkmaar posts a 27% higher average cards per match than Groningen.
| Overall | AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 3.13 (40/40) | 3.50 (20/20) | 2.75 (20/20) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (40/40) | 100% (20/20) | 100% (20/20) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 88% (35/40) | 90% (18/20) | 85% (17/20) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 55% (22/40) | 65% (13/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 30% (12/40) | 40% (8/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 20% (8/40) | 25% (5/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 10% (4/40) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 5% (2/40) | 10% (2/20) | 0% (0/20) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 5% (2/40) | 10% (2/20) | 0% (0/20) |
Total Cards | 125 | 70 | 55 |
Highest in a Match | 8 | 8 | 6 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | AZ Alkmaar | Groningen | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 5% (2/40) | 5% (1/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Under 1.5 | 13% (5/40) | 20% (4/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Under 2.5 | 40% (16/40) | 50% (10/20) | 30% (6/20) |
Under 3.5 | 53% (21/40) | 55% (11/20) | 50% (10/20) |
Under 4.5 | 70% (28/40) | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Under 5.5 | 88% (35/40) | 90% (18/20) | 85% (17/20) |

