Football Stats
Herb Groningen
Netherlands flagGroningen
8. in Eredivisie table

2026/27 Groningen — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W2
D1
L3
GF13
GA14
GD-1
PPG1.17
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W2
D2
L1
GF13
GA10
GD+3
PPG1.60
Last 5
Overall
Matches11
W4
D3
L4
GF26
GA24
GD+2
PPG1.36
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Groningen — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Groningen — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Groningen — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Groningen — over 1.5 goals in the match away (10/10, 100%)
  • Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Groningen — both teams score (BTTS) away (8/10, 80%)
  • Groningen — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Groningen — over 1.5 goals in the match in 17 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 17 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Groningen — loses the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Groningen — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 7 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11Herb GroningenGroningen2–3Sparta Rotterdam
29/10Herb GroningenGroningen0–2Emmen
25/10NEC Nijmegen2–2Herb GroningenGroningen
18/10Herb GroningenGroningen2–5Ajax
11/10Excelsior1–5Herb GroningenGroningen
18/09Herb GroningenGroningen3–0PEC Zwolle
12/09GO Ahead Eagles1–1Herb GroningenGroningen
06/09Herb GroningenGroningen2–2Twente
28/08Herb GroningenGroningen2–3Fortuna Sittard
23/08PSV Eindhoven5–1Herb GroningenGroningen

Groningen — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Away is 100% better than Home in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
10%
20%
Avg. goals/match
2.00
1.70
3.70
Scored
1.00
0.70
1.70
Conceded
1.00
1.00
2.00
BTTS %
40%
50%
45%
Clean sheet %
40%
30%
35%
Failed to score %
30%
40%
35%
Ball possession
57%
Avg. shots/match
17.80
Avg. fouls/match
8.90
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
30%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.90
1.70
3.60
Scored
1.10
0.80
1.90
Conceded
0.80
0.90
1.70
BTTS %
30%
30%
30%
Clean sheet %
50%
30%
40%
Failed to score %
30%
40%
35%
Ball possession
45%
Avg. shots/match
12.20
Avg. fouls/match
10.60

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 83% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
14.82
18.67
10.20
Shots on target / match
5.91
5.50
6.40
Shots off target / match
4.27
6.17
2.00
Shot conversion rate
16.0%
11.6%
25.5%
Shots per goal
6.27
8.62
3.92
Shots on target per goal
2.50
2.54
2.46
Shots Over 10.5
73% (8/11)
100% (6/6)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 11.5
73% (8/11)
100% (6/6)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 12.5
73% (8/11)
100% (6/6)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 13.5
73% (8/11)
100% (6/6)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 14.5
64% (7/11)
100% (6/6)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
73% (8/11)
83% (5/6)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
55% (6/11)
67% (4/6)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
36% (4/11)
33% (2/6)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
36% (4/11)
33% (2/6)
40% (2/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.78
4.40
3.00
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
78% (7/9)
100% (5/5)
50% (2/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
56% (5/9)
80% (4/5)
25% (1/4)
Team Offsides AVG
1.78
1.80
1.75
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
89% (8/9)
100% (5/5)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
56% (5/9)
60% (3/5)
50% (2/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
33% (3/9)
20% (1/5)
50% (2/4)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 2.5
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 4.5
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 5.5
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 14% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
BTTS 1H
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.45 (20/20)
10.40 (10/10)
10.50 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
35% (7/20)
20% (2/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
35% (7/20)
20% (2/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.90
5.80
4.00
More Corners Than Opponent
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
80% (8/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
98
58
40

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 29% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
2.75 (20/20)
3.10 (10/10)
2.40 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
55
31
24
Highest in a Match
6
6
5
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Groningen's most common scores

Match result

2-3
2 (18%)
2-2
2 (18%)
4-1
1 (9%)
2-1
1 (9%)
1-5
1 (9%)

Half-time result

1-0
2 (18%)
2-2
2 (18%)
2-0
2 (18%)
3-0
1 (9%)
1-3
1 (9%)

Groningen's most common goal count

Goals in the match

5
3 (27%)
3
2 (18%)
6
2 (18%)
4
2 (18%)
2
1 (9%)

Goals at half-time

3
3 (27%)
4
3 (27%)
2
3 (27%)
1
2 (18%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Eredivisie.

Eredivisie — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Feyenoord11740252.27
2Ajax11731242.18
3PSV Eindhoven11722232.09
4Twente11722232.09
5AZ Alkmaar11623201.82
6Fortuna Sittard11542191.73
7Heerenveen11533181.64
8Groningen11434151.36
9Cambuur11434151.36
10GO Ahead Eagles11353141.27
11Sparta Rotterdam11335121.09
12Utrecht11335121.09
13NEC Nijmegen11254111.00
14PEC Zwolle11326111.00
15Excelsior11326111.00
16Telstar1123690.82
17ADO Den Haag1113760.55
18Willem II1102920.18