Head-to-head (H2H)
Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.
10 meetings — from the perspective of Derry City
Streaks - Derry City
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Derry City — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Derry City — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
- Derry City — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
- Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - Waterford
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Waterford — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
- Waterford — is unbeaten away (8/10, 80%)
- Waterford — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
- Waterford — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
- Waterford — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
Series - Derry City
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Derry City — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Derry City — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Derry City — over 39.5 booking points in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Derry City — over 2.5 offsides in 3 matches in a row
Series - Waterford
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 Waterford — wins in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Waterford — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Waterford — both teams score (BTTS) in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 Waterford — over 1.5 goals in the match in 10 matches in a row
- 🔥 Waterford — over 2.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
Head-to-head history (H2H)
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Waterford is 38% better than Derry City in terms of win rate.
| Derry City | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 60% | 20% | 40% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 |
Scored | 1.80 | 1.40 | 1.60 |
Conceded | 1.30 | 1.70 | 1.50 |
BTTS % | 50% | 60% | 55% |
Clean sheet % | 40% | 20% | 30% |
Failed to score % | 10% | 20% | 15% |
Ball possession | 58% | 54% | 56% |
Avg. shots/match | 15.14 | 15.57 | 15.36 |
Avg. fouls/match | 10.86 | 11.29 | 11.07 |
| Waterford | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 60% | 50% | 55% |
Avg. goals/match | 3.10 | 3.40 | 3.25 |
Scored | 2.10 | 2.00 | 2.05 |
Conceded | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.20 |
BTTS % | 60% | 60% | 60% |
Clean sheet % | 30% | 40% | 35% |
Failed to score % | 10% | 20% | 15% |
Ball possession | 40% | 37% | 38% |
Avg. shots/match | 16.75 | 14.89 | 15.76 |
Avg. fouls/match | 12.25 | 13.78 | 13.06 |
Last 10 matches
- 30/10/2026Dvs Sligo Rovers2-2
- 23/10/2026Wvs Dundalk2-1
- 19/10/2026Wvs St Patrick's Athl.1-0
- 16/10/2026Lvs Drogheda United0-2
- 10/10/2026Wvs Galway United2-0
- 18/09/2026Wvs Galway United1-0
- 14/09/2026Dvs Waterford2-2
- 11/09/2026Wvs Shelbourne1-0
- 06/09/2026Wvs Dundalk4-2
- 30/08/2026Dvs Shamrock Rovers3-3
- 30/10/2026Wvs Shelbourne3-2
- 23/10/2026Wvs Drogheda United3-1
- 19/10/2026Wvs Galway United3-2
- 16/10/2026Lvs Bohemians1-2
- 09/10/2026Wvs Bohemians2-0
- 18/09/2026Lvs Shamrock Rovers2-3
- 14/09/2026Dvs Derry City2-2
- 11/09/2026Dvs Dundalk1-1
- 04/09/2026Wvs Sligo Rovers3-0
- 28/08/2026Wvs St Patrick's Athl.2-0
Goal thresholds
| Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 100% (10/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 1.5 | 70% (7/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 2.5 | 50% (5/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 3.5 | 30% (3/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Failed to score | 10% (1/10) | 20% (2/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 60% (12/20) | 60% (12/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 70% (14/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 55% (11/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 75% (15/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 70% (7/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 1.5 | 20% (2/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 2.5 | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 3.5 | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 50% (5/10) | 40% (4/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 60% (12/20) | 60% (12/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 70% (14/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 55% (11/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 75% (15/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 80% (8/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 1.5 | 60% (6/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 2.5 | 30% (3/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 3.5 | 10% (1/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Failed to score | 30% (3/10) | 30% (3/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 60% (12/20) | 60% (12/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 70% (14/20) | 75% (15/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 55% (11/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 75% (15/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.
| Overall | Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 10.61 (31/40) | 10.43 (14/20) | 10.76 (17/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 100% (31/31) | 100% (14/14) | 100% (17/17) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 94% (29/31) | 93% (13/14) | 94% (16/17) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 77% (24/31) | 64% (9/14) | 88% (15/17) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 65% (20/31) | 64% (9/14) | 65% (11/17) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 48% (15/31) | 57% (8/14) | 41% (7/17) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 35% (11/31) | 36% (5/14) | 35% (6/17) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 19% (6/31) | 14% (2/14) | 24% (4/17) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 16% (5/31) | 7% (1/14) | 24% (4/17) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 6% (2/31) | 7% (1/14) | 6% (1/17) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 5.47 | 5.35 | 5.60 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 50% (20/40) | 35% (7/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 90% (36/40) | 90% (18/20) | 90% (18/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 75% (30/40) | 70% (14/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 58% (23/40) | 55% (11/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 45% (18/40) | 35% (7/20) | 55% (11/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 38% (15/40) | 30% (6/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 23% (9/40) | 20% (4/20) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 13% (5/40) | 20% (4/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Corners Earned | 219 | 107 | 112 |
| Overall | Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 4.78 | 5.00 | 4.55 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 50% (20/40) | 35% (7/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 90% (36/40) | 90% (18/20) | 90% (18/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 70% (28/40) | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 55% (22/40) | 55% (11/20) | 55% (11/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 38% (15/40) | 40% (8/20) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 18% (7/40) | 20% (4/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 5% (2/40) | 10% (2/20) | 0% (0/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 3% (1/40) | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/20) |
Corners Against | 191 | 100 | 91 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.
| Overall | Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 4.47 (40/40) | 4.50 (20/20) | 4.45 (20/20) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (40/40) | 100% (20/20) | 100% (20/20) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 95% (38/40) | 95% (19/20) | 95% (19/20) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 83% (33/40) | 85% (17/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 68% (27/40) | 75% (15/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 58% (23/40) | 60% (12/20) | 55% (11/20) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 28% (11/40) | 25% (5/20) | 30% (6/20) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 13% (5/40) | 10% (2/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 5% (2/40) | 0% (0/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Total Cards | 179 | 90 | 89 |
Highest in a Match | 8 | 7 | 8 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Derry City | Waterford | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 5% (2/40) | 0% (0/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Under 1.5 | 20% (8/40) | 25% (5/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Under 2.5 | 48% (19/40) | 55% (11/20) | 40% (8/20) |
Under 3.5 | 58% (23/40) | 65% (13/20) | 50% (10/20) |
Under 4.5 | 73% (29/40) | 75% (15/20) | 70% (14/20) |
Under 5.5 | 85% (34/40) | 80% (16/20) | 90% (18/20) |
Sample table layout — Ireland, real data coming soon.

