Football Stats
Herb Sligo Rovers
Ireland flagSligo Rovers
10. in Premier Division table
Next matchNo matches scheduled

2026/27 Sligo Rovers — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches18
W3
D7
L8
GF18
GA29
GD-11
PPG0.89
Last 5
Away form
Matches18
W2
D3
L13
GF10
GA37
GD-27
PPG0.50
Last 5
Overall
Matches36
W5
D10
L21
GF28
GA66
GD-38
PPG0.69
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sligo Rovers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Sligo Rovers — both teams score (BTTS) at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sligo Rovers — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sligo Rovers — loses the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sligo Rovers — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sligo Rovers — over 1.5 goals in the match away (10/10, 100%)
  • Sligo Rovers — doesn't win the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Sligo Rovers — loses away (9/10, 90%)
  • Sligo Rovers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sligo Rovers — fails to score away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Sligo Rovers — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sligo Rovers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 6 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers2–2Derry City
23/10Shamrock Rovers4–0Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers
17/10Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers1–1Dundalk
09/10Shelbourne5–1Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers
19/09Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers0–1St Patrick's Athl.
14/09Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers1–3Galway United
11/09Drogheda United2–0Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers
04/09Waterford3–0Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers
28/08Bohemians3–0Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers
21/08Herb Sligo RoversSligo Rovers0–0Waterford

Sligo Rovers — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
0%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.40
1.70
3.10
Scored
0.80
0.30
1.10
Conceded
0.60
1.40
2.00
BTTS %
30%
30%
30%
Clean sheet %
60%
10%
35%
Failed to score %
40%
70%
55%
Ball possession
46%
Avg. shots/match
10.00
Avg. fouls/match
10.50
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
0%
0%
0%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
2.10
3.30
Scored
0.10
0.30
0.40
Conceded
1.10
1.80
2.90
BTTS %
10%
20%
15%
Clean sheet %
30%
20%
25%
Failed to score %
90%
80%
85%
Ball possession
45%
Avg. shots/match
7.25
Avg. fouls/match
10.13

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 31% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
9.29
10.50
8.00
Shots on target / match
2.63
3.06
2.18
Shots off target / match
4.20
4.83
3.53
Shot conversion rate
8.6%
9.5%
7.4%
Shots per goal
11.61
10.50
13.60
Shots on target per goal
3.29
3.06
3.70
Shots Over 10.5
37% (13/35)
44% (8/18)
29% (5/17)
Shots Over 11.5
29% (10/35)
39% (7/18)
18% (3/17)
Shots Over 12.5
23% (8/35)
39% (7/18)
6% (1/17)
Shots Over 13.5
14% (5/35)
22% (4/18)
6% (1/17)
Shots Over 14.5
11% (4/35)
17% (3/18)
6% (1/17)
Shots on target Over 3.5
23% (8/35)
33% (6/18)
12% (2/17)
Shots on target Over 4.5
14% (5/35)
17% (3/18)
12% (2/17)
Shots on target Over 5.5
6% (2/35)
11% (2/18)
0% (0/17)
Shots on target Over 6.5
0% (0/35)
0% (0/18)
0% (0/17)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
2.97
2.88
3.06
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (34/34)
100% (17/17)
100% (17/17)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
82% (28/34)
82% (14/17)
82% (14/17)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
65% (22/34)
65% (11/17)
65% (11/17)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
35% (12/34)
29% (5/17)
41% (7/17)
Team Offsides AVG
1.76
1.76
1.76
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
91% (31/34)
88% (15/17)
94% (16/17)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (17/34)
59% (10/17)
41% (7/17)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
29% (10/34)
29% (5/17)
29% (5/17)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 2.5
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 167% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
55% (11/20)
80% (8/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
70% (7/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
0% (0/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 20% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
11.22 (18/20)
12.10 (10/10)
10.13 (8/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
83% (15/18)
90% (9/10)
75% (6/8)
Over 7.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
90% (9/10)
63% (5/8)
Over 8.5 Corners
72% (13/18)
80% (8/10)
63% (5/8)
Over 9.5 Corners
67% (12/18)
80% (8/10)
50% (4/8)
Over 10.5 Corners
61% (11/18)
70% (7/10)
50% (4/8)
Over 11.5 Corners
61% (11/18)
70% (7/10)
50% (4/8)
Over 12.5 Corners
44% (8/18)
60% (6/10)
25% (2/8)
Over 13.5 Corners
33% (6/18)
50% (5/10)
13% (1/8)
Over 14.5 Corners
17% (3/18)
20% (2/10)
13% (1/8)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
3.70
4.20
3.20
More Corners Than Opponent
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
74
42
32

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.60 (20/20)
3.60 (10/10)
3.60 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
72
36
36
Highest in a Match
6
5
6
Lowest in a Match
2
2
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Sligo Rovers's most common scores

Match result

0-1
5 (14%)
0-2
4 (11%)
0-0
4 (11%)
2-1
3 (8%)
1-1
3 (8%)

Half-time result

0-0
11 (31%)
0-1
7 (19%)
1-0
6 (17%)
0-2
3 (8%)
1-2
3 (8%)

Sligo Rovers's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
9 (25%)
4
8 (22%)
3
6 (17%)
1
5 (14%)
0
4 (11%)

Goals at half-time

1
13 (36%)
0
11 (31%)
2
7 (19%)
3
5 (14%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premier Division.

Premier Division — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Shamrock Rovers362088681.89
2Bohemians361989651.81
3St Patrick's Athl.3617910601.67
4Shelbourne36121311491.36
5Derry City36111510481.33
6Dundalk36111213451.25
7Waterford36101313431.19
8Galway United36101214421.17
9Drogheda United36101016401.11
10Sligo Rovers3651021250.69