Football Stats
Herb Shamrock Rovers
Ireland flagShamrock Rovers
1. in Premier Division table
Next matchNo matches scheduled

2026/27 Shamrock Rovers — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches18
W14
D3
L1
GF37
GA15
GD+22
PPG2.50
Last 5
Away form
Matches18
W6
D5
L7
GF22
GA23
GD-1
PPG1.28
Last 5
Overall
Matches36
W20
D8
L8
GF59
GA38
GD+21
PPG1.89
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Shamrock Rovers — is unbeaten at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — both teams score (BTTS) at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Shamrock Rovers — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — loses away (7/10, 70%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Shamrock Rovers — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Shamrock Rovers — over 1.5 goals in the match in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Shamrock Rovers — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 7 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Dundalk3–1Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers
23/10Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers4–0Sligo Rovers
16/10Galway United2–0Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers
12/10Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers2–1Bohemians
08/10Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers3–1Drogheda United
18/09Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers3–2Waterford
11/09St Patrick's Athl.2–0Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers
04/09Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers0–0Shelbourne
30/08Derry City3–3Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers
27/08KuPS1–0Herb Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 167% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
30%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.60
1.60
3.20
Scored
1.20
1.00
2.20
Conceded
0.40
0.60
1.00
BTTS %
20%
40%
30%
Clean sheet %
70%
40%
55%
Failed to score %
40%
40%
40%
Ball possession
—
Avg. fouls/match
—
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
20%
15%
Avg. goals/match
1.50
1.30
2.80
Scored
0.20
0.50
0.70
Conceded
1.30
0.80
2.10
BTTS %
10%
10%
10%
Clean sheet %
40%
50%
45%
Failed to score %
80%
70%
75%
Ball possession
60%
Avg. fouls/match
10.29

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 8% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.32
13.82
12.82
Shots on target / match
4.94
6.00
3.88
Shots off target / match
4.59
3.47
5.71
Shot conversion rate
12.6%
15.7%
9.2%
Shots per goal
7.95
6.35
10.90
Shots on target per goal
2.95
2.76
3.30
Shots Over 10.5
68% (23/34)
71% (12/17)
65% (11/17)
Shots Over 11.5
65% (22/34)
71% (12/17)
59% (10/17)
Shots Over 12.5
53% (18/34)
53% (9/17)
53% (9/17)
Shots Over 13.5
44% (15/34)
47% (8/17)
41% (7/17)
Shots Over 14.5
35% (12/34)
41% (7/17)
29% (5/17)
Shots on target Over 3.5
76% (26/34)
82% (14/17)
71% (12/17)
Shots on target Over 4.5
53% (18/34)
65% (11/17)
41% (7/17)
Shots on target Over 5.5
32% (11/34)
53% (9/17)
12% (2/17)
Shots on target Over 6.5
21% (7/34)
41% (7/17)
0% (0/17)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 23% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.33
3.33
3.33
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (30/30)
100% (15/15)
100% (15/15)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
87% (26/30)
80% (12/15)
93% (14/15)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
70% (21/30)
73% (11/15)
67% (10/15)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
40% (12/30)
33% (5/15)
47% (7/15)
Team Offsides AVG
1.93
2.13
1.73
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
87% (26/30)
93% (14/15)
80% (12/15)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
53% (16/30)
60% (9/15)
47% (7/15)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
23% (7/30)
27% (4/15)
20% (3/15)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
60% (12/20)
50% (5/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 100% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
60% (12/20)
80% (8/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
35% (7/20)
60% (6/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
60% (12/20)
40% (4/10)
80% (8/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 17% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
8.31 (13/20)
9.00 (6/10)
7.71 (7/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
77% (10/13)
83% (5/6)
71% (5/7)
Over 7.5 Corners
62% (8/13)
67% (4/6)
57% (4/7)
Over 8.5 Corners
46% (6/13)
50% (3/6)
43% (3/7)
Over 9.5 Corners
31% (4/13)
33% (2/6)
29% (2/7)
Over 10.5 Corners
15% (2/13)
17% (1/6)
14% (1/7)
Over 11.5 Corners
8% (1/13)
17% (1/6)
0% (0/7)
Over 12.5 Corners
8% (1/13)
17% (1/6)
0% (0/7)
Over 13.5 Corners
8% (1/13)
17% (1/6)
0% (0/7)
Over 14.5 Corners
8% (1/13)
17% (1/6)
0% (0/7)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.70
4.40
5.00
More Corners Than Opponent
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
50% (5/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
94
44
50

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 15% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.40 (20/20)
4.70 (10/10)
4.10 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
88
47
41
Highest in a Match
10
10
6
Lowest in a Match
1
1
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Shamrock Rovers's most common scores

Match result

1-0
4 (11%)
2-0
4 (11%)
2-1
4 (11%)
1-1
3 (8%)
0-0
3 (8%)

Half-time result

1-0
9 (25%)
0-0
7 (19%)
0-1
7 (19%)
2-0
6 (17%)
0-2
2 (6%)

Shamrock Rovers's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
9 (25%)
4
6 (17%)
1
6 (17%)
3
6 (17%)
5
5 (14%)

Goals at half-time

1
16 (44%)
2
8 (22%)
0
7 (19%)
4
2 (6%)
3
2 (6%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premier Division.

Premier Division — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Shamrock Rovers362088681.89
2Bohemians361989651.81
3St Patrick's Athl.3617910601.67
4Shelbourne36121311491.36
5Derry City36111510481.33
6Dundalk36111213451.25
7Waterford36101313431.19
8Galway United36101214421.17
9Drogheda United36101016401.11
10Sligo Rovers3651021250.69