
2026/27 Galway United — Stats
Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.
| Matches | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | Last 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home form | 18 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.39 | |
| Away form | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 0.94 | |
| Overall | 36 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 46 | 53 | -7 | 1.17 |
Streaks - home
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Galway United — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
- Galway United — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
- Galway United — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Galway United — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
- Galway United — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - away
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Galway United — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
- Galway United — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
- Galway United — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
- Galway United — doesn't win the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
- Galway United — both teams score (BTTS) away (7/10, 70%)
Series
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.
- 🔥 Galway United — doesn't win the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
Last 10 meetings
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.
Galway United — last 10 matches
The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals.
| Home | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 50% | 0% | 25% |
Avg. goals/match | 0.80 | 1.30 | 2.10 |
Scored | 0.60 | 0.50 | 1.10 |
Conceded | 0.20 | 0.80 | 1.00 |
BTTS % | 0% | 40% | 20% |
Clean sheet % | 90% | 50% | 70% |
Failed to score % | 50% | 60% | 55% |
Ball possession | 41% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 13.63 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 10.75 | ||
| Away | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 20% | 30% | 25% |
Avg. goals/match | 1.70 | 1.20 | 2.90 |
Scored | 0.50 | 0.70 | 1.20 |
Conceded | 1.20 | 0.50 | 1.70 |
BTTS % | 30% | 40% | 35% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 50% | 35% |
Failed to score % | 60% | 40% | 50% |
Ball possession | 35% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 8.89 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 13.22 | ||
Team shots
Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 53% better than Away in terms of shots per match.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Shots / match | 11.74 | 14.29 | 9.33 |
Shots on target / match | 3.66 | 4.29 | 3.06 |
Shots off target / match | 4.57 | 5.71 | 3.50 |
Shot conversion rate | 10.7% | 9.5% | 12.5% |
Shots per goal | 9.34 | 10.57 | 8.00 |
Shots on target per goal | 2.91 | 3.17 | 2.62 |
Shots Over 10.5 | 57% (20/35) | 76% (13/17) | 39% (7/18) |
Shots Over 11.5 | 46% (16/35) | 71% (12/17) | 22% (4/18) |
Shots Over 12.5 | 43% (15/35) | 65% (11/17) | 22% (4/18) |
Shots Over 13.5 | 34% (12/35) | 59% (10/17) | 11% (2/18) |
Shots Over 14.5 | 29% (10/35) | 53% (9/17) | 6% (1/18) |
Shots on target Over 3.5 | 51% (18/35) | 59% (10/17) | 44% (8/18) |
Shots on target Over 4.5 | 34% (12/35) | 35% (6/17) | 33% (6/18) |
Shots on target Over 5.5 | 14% (5/35) | 24% (4/17) | 6% (1/18) |
Shots on target Over 6.5 | 6% (2/35) | 12% (2/17) | 0% (0/18) |
Offside Stats
Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 17% higher offsides per match than Home.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Offsides AVG | 3.51 | 3.18 | 3.83 |
Match Offsides Over 0.5 % | 100% (35/35) | 100% (17/17) | 100% (18/18) |
Match Offsides Over 1.5 % | 83% (29/35) | 82% (14/17) | 83% (15/18) |
Match Offsides Over 2.5 % | 66% (23/35) | 59% (10/17) | 72% (13/18) |
Match Offsides Over 3.5 % | 46% (16/35) | 35% (6/17) | 56% (10/18) |
Team Offsides AVG | 1.91 | 1.76 | 2.06 |
Team Offsides Over 0.5 % | 89% (31/35) | 88% (15/17) | 89% (16/18) |
Team Offsides Over 1.5 % | 57% (20/35) | 53% (9/17) | 61% (11/18) |
Team Offsides Over 2.5 % | 29% (10/35) | 18% (3/17) | 39% (7/18) |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 15% (3/20) | 30% (3/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Under 1.5 | 20% (4/20) | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Under 2.5 | 55% (11/20) | 70% (7/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Under 3.5 | 75% (15/20) | 80% (8/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Under 4.5 | 85% (17/20) | 80% (8/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Under 5.5 | 100% (20/20) | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
BTTS stats
BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 40% higher BTTS frequency than Home.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 60% (12/20) | 50% (5/10) | 70% (7/10) |
BTTS 1H | 15% (3/20) | 0% (0/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS 2H | 40% (8/20) | 40% (4/10) | 40% (4/10) |
BTTS Both Halves | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
BTTS & Win | 25% (5/20) | 20% (2/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS & Draw | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS & Lose | 15% (3/20) | 10% (1/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes) | 40% (8/20) | 30% (3/10) | 50% (5/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes) | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes) | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No) | 15% (3/20) | 0% (0/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes) | 40% (8/20) | 40% (4/10) | 40% (4/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No) | 45% (9/20) | 60% (6/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 33% higher average corners per match than Home.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 9.12 (17/20) | 7.75 (8/10) | 10.33 (9/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 82% (14/17) | 63% (5/8) | 100% (9/9) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 76% (13/17) | 63% (5/8) | 89% (8/9) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 65% (11/17) | 50% (4/8) | 78% (7/9) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 53% (9/17) | 38% (3/8) | 67% (6/9) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 35% (6/17) | 13% (1/8) | 56% (5/9) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 12% (2/17) | 0% (0/8) | 22% (2/9) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 6% (1/17) | 0% (0/8) | 11% (1/9) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 6% (1/17) | 0% (0/8) | 11% (1/9) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 0% (0/17) | 0% (0/8) | 0% (0/9) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 3.95 | 4.00 | 3.90 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 30% (6/20) | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 80% (16/20) | 70% (7/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 65% (13/20) | 70% (7/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 45% (9/20) | 50% (5/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 25% (5/20) | 30% (3/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Corners Earned | 79 | 40 | 39 |
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 5.75 | 4.60 | 6.90 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 30% (6/20) | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 80% (16/20) | 70% (7/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 75% (15/20) | 60% (6/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 55% (11/20) | 40% (4/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 50% (10/20) | 30% (3/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 40% (8/20) | 30% (3/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 40% (8/20) | 30% (3/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 30% (6/20) | 30% (3/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Corners Against | 115 | 46 | 69 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 24% higher average cards per match than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 3.80 (20/20) | 4.20 (10/10) | 3.40 (10/10) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 95% (19/20) | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 90% (18/20) | 100% (10/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 80% (16/20) | 90% (9/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 50% (10/20) | 40% (4/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 35% (7/20) | 30% (3/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 15% (3/20) | 30% (3/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 10% (2/20) | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 5% (1/20) | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Total Cards | 76 | 42 | 34 |
Highest in a Match | 8 | 8 | 5 |
Lowest in a Match | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Most common scores and goal counts
The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.
Galway United's most common scores
Match result
Half-time result
Galway United's most common goal count
Goals in the match
Goals at half-time
* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premier Division.