Football Stats
Herb Derry City
Ireland flagDerry City
5. in Premier Division table

2026/27 Derry City — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches18
W9
D6
L3
GF30
GA20
GD+10
PPG1.83
Last 5
Away form
Matches18
W2
D9
L7
GF20
GA27
GD-7
PPG0.83
Last 5
Overall
Matches36
W11
D15
L10
GF50
GA47
GD+3
PPG1.33
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Derry City — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Derry City — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Derry City — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Derry City — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Derry City — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Derry City — is unbeaten in the 1st half (14/20, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Derry City — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Derry City — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Derry City — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Sligo Rovers2–2Herb Derry CityDerry City
23/10Herb Derry CityDerry City2–1Dundalk
19/10Herb Derry CityDerry City1–0St Patrick's Athl.
16/10Drogheda United2–0Herb Derry CityDerry City
10/10Galway United0–2Herb Derry CityDerry City
18/09Herb Derry CityDerry City1–0Galway United
14/09Waterford2–2Herb Derry CityDerry City
11/09Shelbourne0–1Herb Derry CityDerry City
06/09Herb Derry CityDerry City4–2Dundalk
30/08Herb Derry CityDerry City3–3Shamrock Rovers

Derry City — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 50% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
40%
45%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.90
3.10
Scored
0.80
1.00
1.80
Conceded
0.40
0.90
1.30
BTTS %
20%
40%
30%
Clean sheet %
60%
50%
55%
Failed to score %
50%
30%
40%
Ball possession
58%
Avg. shots/match
15.14
Avg. fouls/match
10.86
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
30%
30%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.80
3.10
Scored
0.60
0.80
1.40
Conceded
0.70
1.00
1.70
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
50%
40%
45%
Failed to score %
50%
40%
45%
Ball possession
54%
Avg. shots/match
15.57
Avg. fouls/match
11.29

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 22% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.89
15.22
12.47
Shots on target / match
4.71
5.44
3.94
Shots off target / match
4.54
4.67
4.41
Shot conversion rate
10.1%
10.9%
9.0%
Shots per goal
9.92
9.13
11.16
Shots on target per goal
3.37
3.27
3.53
Shots Over 10.5
63% (22/35)
67% (12/18)
59% (10/17)
Shots Over 11.5
60% (21/35)
67% (12/18)
53% (9/17)
Shots Over 12.5
49% (17/35)
67% (12/18)
29% (5/17)
Shots Over 13.5
43% (15/35)
61% (11/18)
24% (4/17)
Shots Over 14.5
40% (14/35)
61% (11/18)
18% (3/17)
Shots on target Over 3.5
69% (24/35)
67% (12/18)
71% (12/17)
Shots on target Over 4.5
43% (15/35)
50% (9/18)
35% (6/17)
Shots on target Over 5.5
31% (11/35)
44% (8/18)
18% (3/17)
Shots on target Over 6.5
23% (8/35)
39% (7/18)
6% (1/17)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 87% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.03
3.47
2.59
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (34/34)
100% (17/17)
100% (17/17)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
79% (27/34)
88% (15/17)
71% (12/17)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
68% (23/34)
82% (14/17)
53% (9/17)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
38% (13/34)
53% (9/17)
24% (4/17)
Team Offsides AVG
1.26
1.65
0.88
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
68% (23/34)
82% (14/17)
53% (9/17)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
35% (12/34)
41% (7/17)
29% (5/17)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
15% (5/34)
24% (4/17)
6% (1/17)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 20% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Lose
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
60% (12/20)
50% (5/10)
70% (7/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.43 (14/20)
10.14 (7/10)
10.71 (7/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
100% (14/14)
100% (7/7)
100% (7/7)
Over 7.5 Corners
93% (13/14)
86% (6/7)
100% (7/7)
Over 8.5 Corners
64% (9/14)
57% (4/7)
71% (5/7)
Over 9.5 Corners
64% (9/14)
57% (4/7)
71% (5/7)
Over 10.5 Corners
57% (8/14)
57% (4/7)
57% (4/7)
Over 11.5 Corners
36% (5/14)
43% (3/7)
29% (2/7)
Over 12.5 Corners
14% (2/14)
14% (1/7)
14% (1/7)
Over 13.5 Corners
7% (1/14)
0% (0/7)
14% (1/7)
Over 14.5 Corners
7% (1/14)
0% (0/7)
14% (1/7)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
5.35
5.20
5.50
More Corners Than Opponent
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Corners Earned
107
52
55

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 14% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.50 (20/20)
4.20 (10/10)
4.80 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
60% (12/20)
40% (4/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
90
42
48
Highest in a Match
7
7
7
Lowest in a Match
1
2
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Derry City's most common scores

Match result

2-2
6 (17%)
1-0
4 (11%)
1-2
4 (11%)
1-1
4 (11%)
0-0
4 (11%)

Half-time result

0-1
10 (28%)
0-0
10 (28%)
1-0
10 (28%)
1-1
2 (6%)
2-1
1 (3%)

Derry City's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
7 (19%)
3
7 (19%)
2
7 (19%)
4
6 (17%)
0
4 (11%)

Goals at half-time

1
20 (56%)
0
10 (28%)
2
3 (8%)
3
2 (6%)
4
1 (3%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premier Division.

Premier Division — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Shamrock Rovers362088681.89
2Bohemians361989651.81
3St Patrick's Athl.3617910601.67
4Shelbourne36121311491.36
5Derry City36111510481.33
6Dundalk36111213451.25
7Waterford36101313431.19
8Galway United36101214421.17
9Drogheda United36101016401.11
10Sligo Rovers3651021250.69