Football Stats
Herb Drogheda United
Ireland flagDrogheda United
9. in Premier Division table

2026/27 Drogheda United — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches18
W6
D6
L6
GF22
GA21
GD+1
PPG1.33
Last 5
Away form
Matches18
W4
D4
L10
GF22
GA36
GD-14
PPG0.89
Last 5
Overall
Matches36
W10
D10
L16
GF44
GA57
GD-13
PPG1.11
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Drogheda United — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Drogheda United — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Drogheda United — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Drogheda United — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Drogheda United — doesn't win the 1st half (15/20, 75%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Drogheda United — doesn't win the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Drogheda United — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • Drogheda United — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Drogheda United — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Drogheda United — both teams score (BTTS) away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Drogheda United — over 1.5 goals in the match in 10 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Drogheda United — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Drogheda United — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 10 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Drogheda United — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 6 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United2–0Galway United
23/10Waterford3–1Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United
16/10Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United2–0Derry City
08/10Shamrock Rovers3–1Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United
18/09Bohemians2–1Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United
14/09Shelbourne1–2Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United
11/09Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United2–0Sligo Rovers
04/09Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United1–2Galway United
28/08Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United2–3Dundalk
21/08Herb Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United0–2St Patrick's Athl.

Drogheda United — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 100% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
30%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
1.10
2.80
Scored
1.00
0.40
1.40
Conceded
0.70
0.70
1.40
BTTS %
40%
10%
25%
Clean sheet %
40%
40%
40%
Failed to score %
30%
70%
50%
Ball possession
41%
Avg. shots/match
11.75
Avg. fouls/match
8.50
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
0%
40%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.60
1.20
2.80
Scored
0.40
0.60
1.00
Conceded
1.20
0.60
1.80
BTTS %
40%
10%
25%
Clean sheet %
10%
50%
30%
Failed to score %
60%
50%
55%
Ball possession
41%
Avg. shots/match
11.00
Avg. fouls/match
10.00

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 14% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
10.46
11.18
9.78
Shots on target / match
3.34
3.65
3.06
Shots off target / match
4.03
4.29
3.78
Shot conversion rate
11.5%
10.5%
12.5%
Shots per goal
8.71
9.50
8.00
Shots on target per goal
2.79
3.10
2.50
Shots Over 10.5
49% (17/35)
59% (10/17)
39% (7/18)
Shots Over 11.5
31% (11/35)
53% (9/17)
11% (2/18)
Shots Over 12.5
29% (10/35)
47% (8/17)
11% (2/18)
Shots Over 13.5
17% (6/35)
24% (4/17)
11% (2/18)
Shots Over 14.5
14% (5/35)
24% (4/17)
6% (1/18)
Shots on target Over 3.5
34% (12/35)
41% (7/17)
28% (5/18)
Shots on target Over 4.5
20% (7/35)
24% (4/17)
17% (3/18)
Shots on target Over 5.5
11% (4/35)
18% (3/17)
6% (1/18)
Shots on target Over 6.5
6% (2/35)
12% (2/17)
0% (0/18)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 25% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
4.50
4.47
4.53
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (34/34)
100% (17/17)
100% (17/17)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
94% (32/34)
94% (16/17)
94% (16/17)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
76% (26/34)
59% (10/17)
94% (16/17)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
65% (22/34)
59% (10/17)
71% (12/17)
Team Offsides AVG
1.59
1.76
1.41
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
85% (29/34)
76% (13/17)
94% (16/17)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
38% (13/34)
53% (9/17)
24% (4/17)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
21% (7/34)
24% (4/17)
18% (3/17)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 3.5
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
90% (18/20)
80% (8/10)
100% (10/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 75% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
BTTS 1H
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 2H
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 16% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.89 (18/20)
10.00 (8/10)
11.60 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
100% (18/18)
100% (8/8)
100% (10/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
94% (17/18)
88% (7/8)
100% (10/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
72% (13/18)
63% (5/8)
80% (8/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
56% (10/18)
38% (3/8)
70% (7/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
44% (8/18)
38% (3/8)
50% (5/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
39% (7/18)
25% (2/8)
50% (5/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
33% (6/18)
25% (2/8)
40% (4/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
22% (4/18)
13% (1/8)
30% (3/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
17% (3/18)
13% (1/8)
20% (2/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.00
3.80
4.20
More Corners Than Opponent
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
60% (6/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
80
38
42

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 19% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.50 (20/20)
3.80 (10/10)
3.20 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
70
38
32
Highest in a Match
8
8
7
Lowest in a Match
0
0
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Drogheda United's most common scores

Match result

1-2
5 (14%)
0-0
4 (11%)
2-0
4 (11%)
0-2
4 (11%)
1-0
3 (8%)

Half-time result

0-1
9 (25%)
0-0
8 (22%)
1-0
5 (14%)
2-1
3 (8%)
1-1
3 (8%)

Drogheda United's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
10 (28%)
3
7 (19%)
4
6 (17%)
0
4 (11%)
5
4 (11%)

Goals at half-time

1
14 (39%)
0
8 (22%)
2
7 (19%)
3
7 (19%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premier Division.

Premier Division — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Shamrock Rovers362088681.89
2Bohemians361989651.81
3St Patrick's Athl.3617910601.67
4Shelbourne36121311491.36
5Derry City36111510481.33
6Dundalk36111213451.25
7Waterford36101313431.19
8Galway United36101214421.17
9Drogheda United36101016401.11
10Sligo Rovers3651021250.69