Football Stats
Herb Waterford
Ireland flagWaterford
7. in Premier Division table

2026/27 Waterford — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches18
W6
D9
L3
GF28
GA22
GD+6
PPG1.50
Last 5
Away form
Matches18
W4
D4
L10
GF26
GA39
GD-13
PPG0.89
Last 5
Overall
Matches36
W10
D13
L13
GF54
GA61
GD-7
PPG1.19
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Waterford — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Waterford — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Waterford — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Waterford — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Waterford — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Waterford — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Waterford — is unbeaten away (8/10, 80%)
  • Waterford — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Waterford — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Waterford — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Waterford — wins in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Waterford — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Waterford — both teams score (BTTS) in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Waterford — over 1.5 goals in the match in 10 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Waterford — over 2.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Shelbourne2–3Herb WaterfordWaterford
23/10Herb WaterfordWaterford3–1Drogheda United
19/10Herb WaterfordWaterford3–2Galway United
16/10Bohemians2–1Herb WaterfordWaterford
09/10Bohemians0–2Herb WaterfordWaterford
18/09Shamrock Rovers3–2Herb WaterfordWaterford
14/09Herb WaterfordWaterford2–2Derry City
11/09Herb WaterfordWaterford1–1Dundalk
04/09Herb WaterfordWaterford3–0Sligo Rovers
28/08St Patrick's Athl.0–2Herb WaterfordWaterford

Waterford — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 13% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
40%
45%
Avg. goals/match
1.50
1.60
3.10
Scored
1.10
1.00
2.10
Conceded
0.40
0.60
1.00
BTTS %
30%
20%
25%
Clean sheet %
60%
50%
55%
Failed to score %
20%
40%
30%
Ball possession
40%
Avg. shots/match
16.75
Avg. fouls/match
12.25
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
50%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
2.20
3.40
Scored
0.70
1.30
2.00
Conceded
0.50
0.90
1.40
BTTS %
40%
40%
40%
Clean sheet %
60%
50%
55%
Failed to score %
40%
30%
35%
Ball possession
37%
Avg. shots/match
14.89
Avg. fouls/match
13.78

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.63
13.82
13.44
Shots on target / match
4.31
5.00
3.67
Shots off target / match
4.83
5.18
4.50
Shot conversion rate
11.3%
11.9%
10.7%
Shots per goal
8.83
8.39
9.31
Shots on target per goal
2.80
3.04
2.54
Shots Over 10.5
71% (25/35)
71% (12/17)
72% (13/18)
Shots Over 11.5
66% (23/35)
71% (12/17)
61% (11/18)
Shots Over 12.5
57% (20/35)
65% (11/17)
50% (9/18)
Shots Over 13.5
54% (19/35)
65% (11/17)
44% (8/18)
Shots Over 14.5
49% (17/35)
53% (9/17)
44% (8/18)
Shots on target Over 3.5
63% (22/35)
71% (12/17)
56% (10/18)
Shots on target Over 4.5
40% (14/35)
59% (10/17)
22% (4/18)
Shots on target Over 5.5
31% (11/35)
53% (9/17)
11% (2/18)
Shots on target Over 6.5
20% (7/35)
35% (6/17)
6% (1/18)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 29% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.19
3.53
2.80
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (32/32)
100% (17/17)
100% (15/15)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
84% (27/32)
88% (15/17)
80% (12/15)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
63% (20/32)
71% (12/17)
53% (8/15)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
44% (14/32)
47% (8/17)
40% (6/15)
Team Offsides AVG
2.00
2.24
1.73
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
91% (29/32)
88% (15/17)
93% (14/15)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
66% (21/32)
71% (12/17)
60% (9/15)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
38% (12/32)
53% (9/17)
20% (3/15)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 4.5
70% (14/20)
90% (9/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 2H
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Win
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.76 (17/20)
10.75 (8/10)
10.78 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
100% (17/17)
100% (8/8)
100% (9/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
94% (16/17)
100% (8/8)
89% (8/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
88% (15/17)
100% (8/8)
78% (7/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
65% (11/17)
75% (6/8)
56% (5/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
41% (7/17)
38% (3/8)
44% (4/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
35% (6/17)
38% (3/8)
33% (3/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
24% (4/17)
13% (1/8)
33% (3/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
24% (4/17)
13% (1/8)
33% (3/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
6% (1/17)
0% (0/8)
11% (1/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
5.60
5.90
5.30
More Corners Than Opponent
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
112
59
53

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 12% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.45 (20/20)
4.70 (10/10)
4.20 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
55% (11/20)
70% (7/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Total Cards
89
47
42
Highest in a Match
8
7
8
Lowest in a Match
1
2
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Waterford's most common scores

Match result

1-1
6 (17%)
0-2
4 (11%)
3-2
3 (8%)
0-0
3 (8%)
0-1
2 (6%)

Half-time result

0-1
8 (22%)
1-1
8 (22%)
0-0
6 (17%)
1-0
6 (17%)
0-2
2 (6%)

Waterford's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
11 (31%)
5
6 (17%)
4
5 (14%)
6
4 (11%)
1
3 (8%)

Goals at half-time

1
14 (39%)
2
11 (31%)
0
6 (17%)
3
4 (11%)
4
1 (3%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Premier Division.

Premier Division — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Shamrock Rovers362088681.89
2Bohemians361989651.81
3St Patrick's Athl.3617910601.67
4Shelbourne36121311491.36
5Derry City36111510481.33
6Dundalk36111213451.25
7Waterford36101313431.19
8Galway United36101214421.17
9Drogheda United36101016401.11
10Sligo Rovers3651021250.69