Football Stats
Herb Sao Paulo
Brazil flagSao Paulo
10. in Serie A table
Brazil / Serie A2026/27 season

2026/27 Sao Paulo — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches17
W10
D4
L3
GF25
GA13
GD+12
PPG2.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches17
W2
D4
L11
GF14
GA26
GD-12
PPG0.59
Last 5
Overall
Matches34
W12
D8
L14
GF39
GA39
GD0
PPG1.29
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sao Paulo — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Sao Paulo — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sao Paulo — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sao Paulo — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Sao Paulo — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sao Paulo — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Sao Paulo — loses away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sao Paulo — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sao Paulo — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sao Paulo — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Sao Paulo — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sao Paulo — doesn't win the 1st half in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sao Paulo — draws the 1st half in 5 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
05/11Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo0–0Corinthians
29/10Bahia3–2Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo
24/10Mirassol1–1Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo
18/10Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo1–0Vasco DA Gama
11/10Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo2–1Vitoria
08/10Cruzeiro2–0Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo
02/10Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo1–2Santos
20/09Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo1–0Internacional
12/09Palmeiras2–0Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo
05/09Herb Sao PauloSao Paulo2–0Atletico-MG

Sao Paulo — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 300% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
30%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.00
1.00
2.00
Scored
0.80
0.40
1.20
Conceded
0.20
0.60
0.80
BTTS %
20%
0%
10%
Clean sheet %
80%
50%
65%
Failed to score %
30%
70%
50%
Ball possession
52%
Avg. shots/match
16.22
Avg. fouls/match
13.89
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
10%
10%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.30
2.50
Scored
0.40
0.30
0.70
Conceded
0.80
1.00
1.80
BTTS %
20%
20%
20%
Clean sheet %
40%
30%
35%
Failed to score %
70%
70%
70%
Ball possession
52%
Avg. shots/match
12.50
Avg. fouls/match
14.40

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 26% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.42
15.00
11.94
Shots on target / match
4.09
4.38
3.82
Shots off target / match
5.27
5.94
4.65
Shot conversion rate
8.6%
10.0%
6.9%
Shots per goal
11.66
10.00
14.50
Shots on target per goal
3.55
2.92
4.64
Shots Over 10.5
64% (21/33)
75% (12/16)
53% (9/17)
Shots Over 11.5
61% (20/33)
69% (11/16)
53% (9/17)
Shots Over 12.5
58% (19/33)
69% (11/16)
47% (8/17)
Shots Over 13.5
58% (19/33)
69% (11/16)
47% (8/17)
Shots Over 14.5
45% (15/33)
63% (10/16)
29% (5/17)
Shots on target Over 3.5
61% (20/33)
69% (11/16)
53% (9/17)
Shots on target Over 4.5
39% (13/33)
50% (8/16)
29% (5/17)
Shots on target Over 5.5
21% (7/33)
31% (5/16)
12% (2/17)
Shots on target Over 6.5
15% (5/33)
25% (4/16)
6% (1/17)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 33% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
2.71
2.85
2.60
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (28/28)
100% (13/13)
100% (15/15)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
86% (24/28)
77% (10/13)
93% (14/15)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
50% (14/28)
54% (7/13)
47% (7/15)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
21% (6/28)
23% (3/13)
20% (3/15)
Team Offsides AVG
1.46
1.69
1.27
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
75% (21/28)
85% (11/13)
67% (10/15)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
46% (13/28)
46% (6/13)
47% (7/15)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
18% (5/28)
23% (3/13)
13% (2/15)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Home is 55% better than Away in terms of expected goals (xG).

OverallHomeAway
xG (For)
1.28
1.58
1.02
xGA (Against)
1.15
1.06
1.22

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 4.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 10% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
11.84 (19/20)
11.22 (9/10)
12.40 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
95% (18/19)
89% (8/9)
100% (10/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
79% (15/19)
67% (6/9)
90% (9/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
68% (13/19)
56% (5/9)
80% (8/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
63% (12/19)
56% (5/9)
70% (7/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
44% (4/9)
60% (6/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
44% (4/9)
60% (6/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
44% (4/9)
60% (6/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
47% (9/19)
44% (4/9)
50% (5/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
32% (6/19)
33% (3/9)
30% (3/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
7.00
8.10
5.90
More Corners Than Opponent
50% (10/20)
70% (7/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
140
81
59

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 10% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
5.05 (20/20)
5.30 (10/10)
4.80 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
80% (8/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
101
53
48
Highest in a Match
10
10
7
Lowest in a Match
1
1
3

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Sao Paulo's most common scores

Match result

1-1
6 (18%)
1-2
5 (15%)
2-1
4 (12%)
1-0
4 (12%)
0-1
4 (12%)

Half-time result

0-0
10 (29%)
1-0
8 (24%)
0-1
8 (24%)
1-1
4 (12%)
2-0
2 (6%)

Sao Paulo's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
12 (35%)
3
9 (26%)
1
8 (24%)
5
3 (9%)
4
1 (3%)

Goals at half-time

1
16 (47%)
0
10 (29%)
2
7 (21%)
4
1 (3%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Serie A.

Serie A — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Flamengo342374762.24
2Palmeiras3320103702.12
3Cruzeiro3317610571.73
4Fluminense331599541.64
5Atletico Paranaense3415910541.59
6Bahia3314118531.61
7Atletico-MG3414812501.47
8RB Bragantino3413813471.38
9Santos34121111471.38
10Sao Paulo3412814441.29
11Botafogo3411914421.24
12Coritiba3411914421.24
13Vasco DA Gama3311814411.24
14Mirassol34101014401.18
15Internacional3491114381.12
16Vitoria3310815381.15
17Corinthians3491015371.09
18Gremio3491015371.09
19Remo3361116290.88
20Chapecoense-sc334920210.64