Football Stats
Herb Benfica
Portugal flagBenfica
2. in Primeira Liga table

2026/27 Benfica — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W4
D1
L0
GF10
GA4
GD+6
PPG2.60
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W4
D0
L1
GF17
GA4
GD+13
PPG2.40
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W8
D1
L1
GF27
GA8
GD+19
PPG2.50
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Benfica — is unbeaten at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Benfica — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Benfica — wins at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Benfica — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Benfica — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Benfica — over 1.5 goals in the match away (10/10, 100%)
  • Benfica — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Benfica — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Benfica — is unbeaten away (8/10, 80%)
  • Benfica — over 2.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Benfica — wins in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Benfica — is unbeaten in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Benfica — doesn't win the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Benfica — wins the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Benfica — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 5 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
02/11Herb BenficaBenfica1–0Alverca
26/10Santa Clara1–2Herb BenficaBenfica
22/10Omonia Nicosia1–4Herb BenficaBenfica
15/10Herb BenficaBenfica4–1Celtic
11/10Herb BenficaBenfica2–0Vitória SC
20/09FC Porto3–1Herb BenficaBenfica
16/09AC Milan0–2Herb BenficaBenfica
13/09Herb BenficaBenfica3–1GIL Vicente
09/09Moreirense0–4Herb BenficaBenfica
05/09Maritimo0–3Herb BenficaBenfica

Benfica — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 17% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
80%
60%
70%
Avg. goals/match
2.00
2.10
4.10
Scored
1.70
1.60
3.30
Conceded
0.30
0.50
0.80
BTTS %
30%
40%
35%
Clean sheet %
70%
60%
65%
Failed to score %
10%
10%
10%
Ball possession
64%
Avg. shots/match
—
Avg. fouls/match
11.13
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
70%
60%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
2.50
3.70
Scored
0.80
2.00
2.80
Conceded
0.40
0.50
0.90
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
60%
60%
60%
Failed to score %
30%
10%
20%
Ball possession
60%
Avg. shots/match
16.29
Avg. fouls/match
11.75

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 32% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
18.60
21.20
16.00
Shots on target / match
6.20
6.60
5.80
Shots off target / match
7.30
8.60
6.00
Shot conversion rate
14.5%
9.4%
21.3%
Shots per goal
6.89
10.60
4.71
Shots on target per goal
2.30
3.30
1.71
Shots Over 10.5
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Shots Over 11.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 12.5
80% (8/10)
100% (5/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 13.5
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 14.5
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
80% (8/10)
100% (5/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
40% (4/10)
40% (2/5)
40% (2/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 60% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.11
3.00
3.20
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (4/4)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (4/4)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
67% (6/9)
50% (2/4)
80% (4/5)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
22% (2/9)
25% (1/4)
20% (1/5)
Team Offsides AVG
2.00
1.50
2.40
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
78% (7/9)
75% (3/4)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
67% (6/9)
50% (2/4)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
44% (4/9)
25% (1/4)
60% (3/5)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 2.5
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 3.5
40% (8/20)
30% (3/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 4.5
70% (14/20)
60% (6/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 17% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Draw
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
40% (8/20)
30% (3/10)
50% (5/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 65% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.94 (16/20)
12.38 (8/10)
7.50 (8/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
81% (13/16)
100% (8/8)
63% (5/8)
Over 7.5 Corners
75% (12/16)
100% (8/8)
50% (4/8)
Over 8.5 Corners
63% (10/16)
88% (7/8)
38% (3/8)
Over 9.5 Corners
50% (8/16)
75% (6/8)
25% (2/8)
Over 10.5 Corners
44% (7/16)
75% (6/8)
13% (1/8)
Over 11.5 Corners
38% (6/16)
75% (6/8)
0% (0/8)
Over 12.5 Corners
25% (4/16)
50% (4/8)
0% (0/8)
Over 13.5 Corners
19% (3/16)
38% (3/8)
0% (0/8)
Over 14.5 Corners
6% (1/16)
13% (1/8)
0% (0/8)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
7.15
9.90
4.40
More Corners Than Opponent
85% (17/20)
100% (10/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
80% (16/20)
100% (10/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
100% (10/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
100% (10/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
90% (9/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
90% (9/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
60% (6/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
143
99
44

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 29% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.80 (20/20)
4.20 (10/10)
5.40 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Total Cards
96
42
54
Highest in a Match
10
7
10
Lowest in a Match
1
1
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Benfica's most common scores

Match result

2-1
2 (20%)
2-2
1 (10%)
7-0
1 (10%)
2-0
1 (10%)
4-0
1 (10%)

Half-time result

1-0
5 (50%)
0-1
2 (20%)
2-0
1 (10%)
0-0
1 (10%)
1-1
1 (10%)

Benfica's most common goal count

Goals in the match

4
4 (40%)
3
3 (30%)
7
1 (10%)
2
1 (10%)
1
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

1
7 (70%)
2
2 (20%)
0
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Primeira Liga.

Primeira Liga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1FC Porto101000303.00
2Benfica10811252.50
3Sporting CP10631212.10
4Santa Clara10631212.10
5Arouca10622202.00
6Academico Viseu10622202.00
7GIL Vicente10433151.50
8SC Braga10424141.40
9Moreirense10424141.40
10Alverca10325111.10
11Famalicao10244101.00
12Estrela10244101.00
13Vitória SC1023590.90
14Maritimo1022680.80
15Nacional1021770.70
16Rio Ave1021770.70
17Casa Pia1021770.70
18Estoril1002820.20