Football Stats
Herb Sporting CP
Portugal flagSporting CP
3. in Primeira Liga table

2026/27 Sporting CP — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W3
D1
L1
GF11
GA7
GD+4
PPG2.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W3
D2
L0
GF12
GA4
GD+8
PPG2.20
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W6
D3
L1
GF23
GA11
GD+12
PPG2.10
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sporting CP — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Sporting CP — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Sporting CP — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Sporting CP — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Sporting CP — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sporting CP — is unbeaten away (10/10, 100%)
  • Sporting CP — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Sporting CP — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Sporting CP — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sporting CP — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Sporting CP — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sporting CP — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 10 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
03/11Shakhtar Donetsk0–1Herb Sporting CPSporting CP
30/10Casa Pia0–2Herb Sporting CPSporting CP
25/10Herb Sporting CPSporting CP1–2Academico Viseu
21/10Herb Sporting CPSporting CP2–3Lask Linz
13/10Lens0–2Herb Sporting CPSporting CP
09/10SC Braga1–3Herb Sporting CPSporting CP
19/09Herb Sporting CPSporting CP2–2Arouca
13/09Famalicao1–1Herb Sporting CPSporting CP
09/09Herb Sporting CPSporting CP3–1Galatasaray
05/09Herb Sporting CPSporting CP2–0Nacional

Sporting CP — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 44% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
70%
60%
65%
Avg. goals/match
1.80
2.30
4.10
Scored
1.50
1.30
2.80
Conceded
0.30
1.00
1.30
BTTS %
20%
50%
35%
Clean sheet %
70%
30%
50%
Failed to score %
10%
20%
15%
Ball possession
59%
Avg. shots/match
13.33
Avg. fouls/match
10.44
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
50%
45%
Avg. goals/match
1.00
1.60
2.60
Scored
0.80
1.20
2.00
Conceded
0.20
0.40
0.60
BTTS %
10%
30%
20%
Clean sheet %
80%
70%
75%
Failed to score %
60%
20%
40%
Ball possession
57%
Avg. shots/match
14.00
Avg. fouls/match
12.00

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Away is 10% better than Home in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
14.10
13.40
14.80
Shots on target / match
5.20
4.00
6.40
Shots off target / match
5.30
5.20
5.40
Shot conversion rate
16.3%
16.4%
16.2%
Shots per goal
6.13
6.09
6.17
Shots on target per goal
2.26
1.82
2.67
Shots Over 10.5
60% (6/10)
40% (2/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 11.5
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 12.5
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 13.5
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 14.5
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
60% (6/10)
40% (2/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
50% (5/10)
20% (1/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
30% (3/10)
20% (1/5)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
30% (3/10)
20% (1/5)
40% (2/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 14% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
2.10
2.40
1.80
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
30% (3/10)
40% (2/5)
20% (1/5)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
10% (1/10)
20% (1/5)
0% (0/5)
Team Offsides AVG
1.50
1.60
1.40
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
0% (0/10)
0% (0/5)
0% (0/5)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
35% (7/20)
10% (1/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
45% (9/20)
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
75% (15/20)
60% (6/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 60% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
55% (11/20)
80% (8/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 14% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
8.00 (19/20)
7.44 (9/10)
8.50 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
74% (14/19)
56% (5/9)
90% (9/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
58% (11/19)
44% (4/9)
70% (7/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
47% (9/19)
33% (3/9)
60% (6/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
26% (5/19)
33% (3/9)
20% (2/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
26% (5/19)
33% (3/9)
20% (2/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
5% (1/19)
11% (1/9)
0% (0/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/9)
0% (0/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/9)
0% (0/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/9)
0% (0/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.90
5.10
4.70
More Corners Than Opponent
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Corners Earned
98
51
47

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 15% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.20 (20/20)
4.50 (10/10)
3.90 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Total Cards
84
45
39
Highest in a Match
10
10
9
Lowest in a Match
1
1
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Sporting CP's most common scores

Match result

2-2
2 (20%)
3-1
2 (20%)
2-0
2 (20%)
4-0
1 (10%)
3-2
1 (10%)

Half-time result

1-0
3 (30%)
0-0
2 (20%)
0-1
2 (20%)
4-0
1 (10%)
2-0
1 (10%)

Sporting CP's most common goal count

Goals in the match

4
5 (50%)
2
3 (30%)
5
1 (10%)
3
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

1
5 (50%)
0
2 (20%)
4
1 (10%)
2
1 (10%)
3
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Primeira Liga.

Primeira Liga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1FC Porto101000303.00
2Benfica10811252.50
3Sporting CP10631212.10
4Santa Clara10631212.10
5Arouca10622202.00
6Academico Viseu10622202.00
7GIL Vicente10433151.50
8SC Braga10424141.40
9Moreirense10424141.40
10Alverca10325111.10
11Famalicao10244101.00
12Estrela10244101.00
13Vitória SC1023590.90
14Maritimo1022680.80
15Nacional1021770.70
16Rio Ave1021770.70
17Casa Pia1021770.70
18Estoril1002820.20