Football Stats
Herb Rio Ave
Portugal flagRio Ave
16. in Primeira Liga table

2026/27 Rio Ave — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W1
D1
L3
GF6
GA15
GD-9
PPG0.80
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W1
D0
L4
GF3
GA8
GD-5
PPG0.60
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W2
D1
L7
GF9
GA23
GD-14
PPG0.70
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Rio Ave — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Rio Ave — doesn't win the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Rio Ave — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Rio Ave — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Rio Ave — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Rio Ave — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Rio Ave — doesn't win the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Rio Ave — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Rio Ave — under 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Rio Ave — more goals are scored in the 2nd half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Rio Ave — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rio Ave — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rio Ave — more goals are scored in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11Academico Viseu2–1Herb Rio AveRio Ave
25/10Herb Rio AveRio Ave0–4Famalicao
17/10Louletano0–1Herb Rio AveRio Ave
11/10Herb Rio AveRio Ave3–2Nacional
19/09Alverca1–0Herb Rio AveRio Ave
14/09Herb Rio AveRio Ave3–3Estrela
06/09Santa Clara4–0Herb Rio AveRio Ave
28/08Herb Rio AveRio Ave0–4Sporting CP
22/08Estoril0–2Herb Rio AveRio Ave
15/08Herb Rio AveRio Ave0–2FC Porto

Rio Ave — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Away is 133% better than Home in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
20%
15%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
1.90
3.60
Scored
0.50
0.70
1.20
Conceded
1.20
1.20
2.40
BTTS %
40%
40%
40%
Clean sheet %
30%
30%
30%
Failed to score %
50%
50%
50%
Ball possession
48%
Avg. shots/match
13.40
Avg. fouls/match
10.20
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
50%
35%
Avg. goals/match
0.60
1.50
2.10
Scored
0.20
0.70
0.90
Conceded
0.40
0.80
1.20
BTTS %
0%
0%
0%
Clean sheet %
60%
60%
60%
Failed to score %
80%
50%
65%
Ball possession
47%
Avg. shots/match
6.67
Avg. fouls/match
11.22

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 50% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
8.00
9.60
6.40
Shots on target / match
3.20
3.20
3.20
Shots off target / match
3.00
3.80
2.20
Shot conversion rate
11.3%
12.5%
9.4%
Shots per goal
8.89
8.00
10.67
Shots on target per goal
3.56
2.67
5.33
Shots Over 10.5
40% (4/10)
60% (3/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots Over 11.5
20% (2/10)
20% (1/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots Over 12.5
10% (1/10)
20% (1/5)
0% (0/5)
Shots Over 13.5
0% (0/10)
0% (0/5)
0% (0/5)
Shots Over 14.5
0% (0/10)
0% (0/5)
0% (0/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
30% (3/10)
40% (2/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
30% (3/10)
40% (2/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
20% (2/10)
40% (2/5)
0% (0/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
10% (1/10)
20% (1/5)
0% (0/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 275% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
2.33
2.00
2.75
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
78% (7/9)
60% (3/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
44% (4/9)
40% (2/5)
50% (2/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
22% (2/9)
20% (1/5)
25% (1/4)
Team Offsides AVG
0.89
0.40
1.50
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
56% (5/9)
40% (2/5)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
22% (2/9)
0% (0/5)
50% (2/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
11% (1/9)
0% (0/5)
25% (1/4)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
20% (2/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
40% (4/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
70% (7/10)
100% (10/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 100% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
40% (4/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 2H
20% (4/20)
40% (4/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS Both Halves
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
40% (8/20)
60% (6/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
75% (15/20)
50% (5/10)
100% (10/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 15% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.68 (19/20)
11.40 (10/10)
9.89 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
84% (16/19)
80% (8/10)
89% (8/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
79% (15/19)
80% (8/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
74% (14/19)
80% (8/10)
67% (6/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
58% (11/19)
70% (7/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
70% (7/10)
33% (3/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
37% (7/19)
60% (6/10)
11% (1/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
26% (5/19)
40% (4/10)
11% (1/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
21% (4/19)
30% (3/10)
11% (1/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
16% (3/19)
20% (2/10)
11% (1/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.55
5.90
3.20
More Corners Than Opponent
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
90% (9/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
40% (4/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
91
59
32

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.20 (20/20)
4.30 (10/10)
4.10 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Total Cards
84
43
41
Highest in a Match
9
9
8
Lowest in a Match
1
2
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Rio Ave's most common scores

Match result

0-4
3 (30%)
0-1
2 (20%)
2-0
1 (10%)
3-2
1 (10%)
1-2
1 (10%)

Half-time result

0-1
3 (30%)
0-0
2 (20%)
1-0
2 (20%)
1-1
2 (20%)
0-4
1 (10%)

Rio Ave's most common goal count

Goals in the match

4
3 (30%)
1
2 (20%)
2
2 (20%)
5
1 (10%)
3
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

1
5 (50%)
0
2 (20%)
2
2 (20%)
4
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Primeira Liga.

Primeira Liga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1FC Porto101000303.00
2Benfica10811252.50
3Sporting CP10631212.10
4Santa Clara10631212.10
5Arouca10622202.00
6Academico Viseu10622202.00
7GIL Vicente10433151.50
8SC Braga10424141.40
9Moreirense10424141.40
10Alverca10325111.10
11Famalicao10244101.00
12Estrela10244101.00
13Vitória SC1023590.90
14Maritimo1022680.80
15Nacional1021770.70
16Rio Ave1021770.70
17Casa Pia1021770.70
18Estoril1002820.20