Football Stats
Herb VfL Wolfsburg
Germany flagVfL Wolfsburg
3. in 2. Bundesliga table

2026/27 VfL Wolfsburg — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W3
D2
L0
GF14
GA6
GD+8
PPG2.20
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W2
D2
L1
GF11
GA8
GD+3
PPG1.60
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W5
D4
L1
GF25
GA14
GD+11
PPG1.90
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • VfL Wolfsburg — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • VfL Wolfsburg — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — is unbeaten away (8/10, 80%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — both teams score (BTTS) away (8/10, 80%)
  • VfL Wolfsburg — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 VfL Wolfsburg — over 1.5 goals in the match in 6 matches in a row
  • 🔥 VfL Wolfsburg — wins the 1st half in 6 matches in a row
  • 🔥 VfL Wolfsburg — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 9 matches in a row
  • 🔥 VfL Wolfsburg — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 6 matches in a row
  • 🔥 VfL Wolfsburg — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 11 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg2–0VfL Osnabrück
28/10SC Freiburg3–2Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
23/10VfL Bochum1–1Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
17/10Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg3–11. FC Heidenheim
10/101. FC Nürnberg4–4Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
18/09Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg5–1SV Darmstadt 98
12/09FC St. Pauli1–0Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
05/09Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg4–4Energie Cottbus
29/08Karlsruher SC2–5Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
24/08Altglienicke2–2Herb VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Away is 13% better than Home in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
40%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.20
2.50
Scored
0.80
0.70
1.50
Conceded
0.50
0.50
1.00
BTTS %
30%
10%
20%
Clean sheet %
60%
70%
65%
Failed to score %
60%
50%
55%
Ball possession
55%
Avg. shots/match
18.60
Avg. fouls/match
12.70
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
40%
45%
Avg. goals/match
1.50
2.10
3.60
Scored
1.00
1.00
2.00
Conceded
0.50
1.10
1.60
BTTS %
30%
40%
35%
Clean sheet %
60%
30%
45%
Failed to score %
40%
40%
40%
Ball possession
52%
Avg. shots/match
16.90
Avg. fouls/match
11.50

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 18% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
19.80
21.40
18.20
Shots on target / match
6.90
7.00
6.80
Shots off target / match
7.00
8.20
5.80
Shot conversion rate
12.6%
13.1%
12.1%
Shots per goal
7.92
7.64
8.27
Shots on target per goal
2.76
2.50
3.09
Shots Over 10.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 11.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 12.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 13.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 14.5
80% (8/10)
100% (5/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
5.00
4.80
5.20
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
70% (7/10)
60% (3/5)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides AVG
0.60
0.60
0.60
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
0% (0/10)
0% (0/5)
0% (0/5)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
0% (0/10)
0% (0/5)
0% (0/5)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Away is 40% better than Home in terms of expected goals (xG).

OverallHomeAway
xG (For)
2.04
1.66
2.33
xGA (Against)
1.56
1.36
1.71

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 3.5
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 4.5
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 5.5
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 100% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
60% (12/20)
40% (4/10)
80% (8/10)
BTTS 1H
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
30% (6/20)
10% (1/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
0% (0/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
70% (7/10)
30% (3/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 19% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
12.95 (20/20)
11.80 (10/10)
14.10 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
40% (8/20)
20% (2/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
6.75
7.10
6.40
More Corners Than Opponent
55% (11/20)
70% (7/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Corners Earned
135
71
64

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 11% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.00 (20/20)
3.80 (10/10)
4.20 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Total Cards
80
38
42
Highest in a Match
10
6
10
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

VfL Wolfsburg's most common scores

Match result

4-4
2 (20%)
1-0
1 (10%)
0-0
1 (10%)
5-1
1 (10%)
3-1
1 (10%)

Half-time result

0-0
3 (30%)
2-1
2 (20%)
1-0
2 (20%)
3-2
1 (10%)
3-1
1 (10%)

VfL Wolfsburg's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
2 (20%)
2
2 (20%)
8
2 (20%)
0
1 (10%)
6
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

0
3 (30%)
3
2 (20%)
1
2 (20%)
5
1 (10%)
4
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of 2. Bundesliga.

2. Bundesliga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Hertha BSC10910282.80
21. FC Nürnberg10631212.10
3VfL Wolfsburg10541191.90
51. FC Magdeburg10523171.70
61. FC Heidenheim10433151.50
7Arminia Bielefeld10424141.40
8FC St. Pauli10262121.20
10VfL Osnabrück10325111.10
11VfL Bochum10325111.10
12Hannover 9610325111.10
13Karlsruher SC10325111.10
14Energie Cottbus10244101.00
16SV Darmstadt 981023590.90
17Holstein Kiel1015480.80
18Dynamo Dresden1022680.80