Football Stats
Herb 1. FC Magdeburg
Germany flag1. FC Magdeburg
5. in 2. Bundesliga table

2026/27 1. FC Magdeburg — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W4
D0
L1
GF15
GA7
GD+8
PPG2.40
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W1
D2
L2
GF6
GA6
GD0
PPG1.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W5
D2
L3
GF21
GA13
GD+8
PPG1.70
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • 1. FC Magdeburg — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • 1. FC Magdeburg — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (7/10, 70%)
  • 1. FC Magdeburg — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 1. FC Magdeburg — both teams score (BTTS) in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 1. FC Magdeburg — over 1.5 goals in the match in 12 matches in a row
  • 🔥 1. FC Magdeburg — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 8 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10SV Darmstadt 981–1Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
28/10Bayern München6–1Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
24/10Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg6–1Karlsruher SC
18/10Dynamo Dresden2–0Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
10/10Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg3–0Hannover 96
18/09SpVgg Greuther Fürth1–1Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
12/09Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg3–01. FC Kaiserslautern
06/09Hertha BSC2–1Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
30/08Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg2–0Holstein Kiel
23/08Bahlinger SC0–4Herb 1. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 120% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
60%
55%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
2.00
3.30
Scored
0.90
1.40
2.30
Conceded
0.40
0.60
1.00
BTTS %
0%
40%
20%
Clean sheet %
90%
50%
70%
Failed to score %
50%
20%
35%
Ball possession
50%
Avg. shots/match
13.20
Avg. fouls/match
8.60
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
20%
25%
Avg. goals/match
2.30
1.20
3.50
Scored
1.30
0.40
1.70
Conceded
1.00
0.80
1.80
BTTS %
50%
20%
35%
Clean sheet %
30%
50%
40%
Failed to score %
20%
60%
40%
Ball possession
55%
Avg. shots/match
13.56
Avg. fouls/match
10.22

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Away is 7% better than Home in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
14.90
14.40
15.40
Shots on target / match
5.40
6.20
4.60
Shots off target / match
6.10
6.20
6.00
Shot conversion rate
14.1%
20.8%
7.8%
Shots per goal
7.10
4.80
12.83
Shots on target per goal
2.57
2.07
3.83
Shots Over 10.5
80% (8/10)
60% (3/5)
100% (5/5)
Shots Over 11.5
80% (8/10)
60% (3/5)
100% (5/5)
Shots Over 12.5
70% (7/10)
60% (3/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 13.5
70% (7/10)
60% (3/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 14.5
50% (5/10)
60% (3/5)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
70% (7/10)
60% (3/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
50% (5/10)
60% (3/5)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
30% (3/10)
60% (3/5)
0% (0/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 53% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.00
2.40
3.75
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
67% (6/9)
60% (3/5)
75% (3/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
22% (2/9)
0% (0/5)
50% (2/4)
Team Offsides AVG
2.22
1.80
2.75
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
89% (8/9)
80% (4/5)
100% (4/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
67% (6/9)
60% (3/5)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
44% (4/9)
40% (2/5)
50% (2/4)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Home is 34% better than Away in terms of expected goals (xG).

OverallHomeAway
xG (For)
1.39
1.56
1.16
xGA (Against)
1.64
1.80
1.43

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 50% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
50% (10/20)
40% (4/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
25% (5/20)
0% (0/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 2H
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
20% (4/20)
0% (0/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Away posts a 14% higher average corners per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.26 (19/20)
8.70 (10/10)
9.89 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
79% (15/19)
80% (8/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
68% (13/19)
60% (6/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
47% (9/19)
40% (4/10)
56% (5/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
42% (8/19)
30% (3/10)
56% (5/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
37% (7/19)
20% (2/10)
56% (5/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
32% (6/19)
20% (2/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
21% (4/19)
20% (2/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
11% (2/19)
10% (1/10)
11% (1/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
11% (2/19)
10% (1/10)
11% (1/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.80
4.80
4.80
More Corners Than Opponent
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
96
48
48

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 27% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.20 (20/20)
4.70 (10/10)
3.70 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
84
47
37
Highest in a Match
9
9
6
Lowest in a Match
1
3
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

1. FC Magdeburg's most common scores

Match result

3-0
3 (30%)
1-1
2 (20%)
1-6
1 (10%)
2-0
1 (10%)
1-2
1 (10%)

Half-time result

1-1
3 (30%)
2-0
3 (30%)
0-4
1 (10%)
0-0
1 (10%)
0-1
1 (10%)

1. FC Magdeburg's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
4 (40%)
3
4 (40%)
7
2 (20%)

Goals at half-time

2
6 (60%)
1
2 (20%)
4
1 (10%)
0
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of 2. Bundesliga.

2. Bundesliga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Hertha BSC10910282.80
21. FC Nürnberg10631212.10
3VfL Wolfsburg10541191.90
51. FC Magdeburg10523171.70
61. FC Heidenheim10433151.50
7Arminia Bielefeld10424141.40
8FC St. Pauli10262121.20
10VfL Osnabrück10325111.10
11VfL Bochum10325111.10
12Hannover 9610325111.10
13Karlsruher SC10325111.10
14Energie Cottbus10244101.00
16SV Darmstadt 981023590.90
17Holstein Kiel1015480.80
18Dynamo Dresden1022680.80