Football Stats
Herb Hannover 96
Germany flagHannover 96
12. in 2. Bundesliga table

2026/27 Hannover 96 — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W2
D2
L1
GF7
GA6
GD+1
PPG1.60
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W1
D0
L4
GF3
GA10
GD-7
PPG0.60
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W3
D2
L5
GF10
GA16
GD-6
PPG1.10
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Hannover 96 — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Hannover 96 — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Hannover 96 — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Hannover 96 — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Hannover 96 — both teams score (BTTS) at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Hannover 96 — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Hannover 96 — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • Hannover 96 — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Hannover 96 — doesn't win the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Hannover 96 — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Hannover 96 — over 1.5 goals in the match in 8 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Hannover 96 — loses the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Hannover 96 — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 8 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Hannover 96 — doesn't win the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Hannover 96 — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 20 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11Herb Hannover 96Hannover 962–1Dynamo Dresden
28/10Herb Hannover 96Hannover 960–21. FC Kaiserslautern
25/10Eintracht Braunschweig2–0Herb Hannover 96Hannover 96
17/10Herb Hannover 96Hannover 961–1FC St. Pauli
10/101. FC Magdeburg3–0Herb Hannover 96Hannover 96
20/09Herb Hannover 96Hannover 962–1VfL Bochum
11/091. FC Nürnberg2–1Herb Hannover 96Hannover 96
04/09Herb Hannover 96Hannover 962–2Karlsruher SC
30/08SV Darmstadt 980–1Herb Hannover 96Hannover 96
22/08Hemelingen1–9Herb Hannover 96Hannover 96

Hannover 96 — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
40%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.60
1.60
3.20
Scored
0.80
0.90
1.70
Conceded
0.80
0.70
1.50
BTTS %
30%
20%
25%
Clean sheet %
30%
40%
35%
Failed to score %
60%
40%
50%
Ball possession
53%
Avg. shots/match
15.78
Avg. fouls/match
10.33
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
50%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.80
1.70
3.50
Scored
1.00
1.00
2.00
Conceded
0.80
0.70
1.50
BTTS %
30%
20%
25%
Clean sheet %
40%
40%
40%
Failed to score %
50%
40%
45%
Ball possession
54%
Avg. shots/match
14.67
Avg. fouls/match
11.33

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Away is 26% better than Home in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
16.30
14.40
18.20
Shots on target / match
5.40
5.00
5.80
Shots off target / match
6.70
6.40
7.00
Shot conversion rate
6.1%
9.7%
3.3%
Shots per goal
16.30
10.29
30.33
Shots on target per goal
5.40
3.57
9.67
Shots Over 10.5
80% (8/10)
80% (4/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 11.5
80% (8/10)
80% (4/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 12.5
70% (7/10)
60% (3/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 13.5
60% (6/10)
40% (2/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 14.5
40% (4/10)
20% (1/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
80% (8/10)
80% (4/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
30% (3/10)
20% (1/5)
40% (2/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 52% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
4.67
5.60
3.50
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
100% (9/9)
100% (5/5)
100% (4/4)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
89% (8/9)
100% (5/5)
75% (3/4)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
56% (5/9)
80% (4/5)
25% (1/4)
Team Offsides AVG
3.22
3.80
2.50
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
78% (7/9)
80% (4/5)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
78% (7/9)
80% (4/5)
75% (3/4)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
67% (6/9)
80% (4/5)
50% (2/4)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result.

OverallHomeAway
xG (For)
1.80
1.75
1.84
xGA (Against)
1.34
1.36
1.32

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 17% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 25% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.61 (18/20)
11.78 (9/10)
9.44 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
78% (7/9)
78% (7/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
78% (7/9)
78% (7/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
56% (10/18)
67% (6/9)
44% (4/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
44% (8/18)
56% (5/9)
33% (3/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
44% (8/18)
56% (5/9)
33% (3/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
44% (8/18)
56% (5/9)
33% (3/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
39% (7/18)
56% (5/9)
22% (2/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
33% (6/18)
56% (5/9)
11% (1/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
22% (4/18)
33% (3/9)
11% (1/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
5.75
6.80
4.70
More Corners Than Opponent
50% (10/20)
70% (7/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
70% (7/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
115
68
47

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 31% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.50 (20/20)
5.10 (10/10)
3.90 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
85% (17/20)
100% (10/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
90
51
39
Highest in a Match
8
8
7
Lowest in a Match
2
3
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Hannover 96's most common scores

Match result

2-1
2 (20%)
0-1
1 (10%)
1-3
1 (10%)
1-0
1 (10%)
2-2
1 (10%)

Half-time result

0-1
3 (30%)
0-0
2 (20%)
1-1
2 (20%)
2-1
1 (10%)
2-0
1 (10%)

Hannover 96's most common goal count

Goals in the match

3
4 (40%)
1
2 (20%)
4
2 (20%)
2
2 (20%)

Goals at half-time

2
4 (40%)
1
3 (30%)
0
2 (20%)
3
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of 2. Bundesliga.

2. Bundesliga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Hertha BSC10910282.80
21. FC Nürnberg10631212.10
3VfL Wolfsburg10541191.90
51. FC Magdeburg10523171.70
61. FC Heidenheim10433151.50
7Arminia Bielefeld10424141.40
8FC St. Pauli10262121.20
10VfL Osnabrück10325111.10
11VfL Bochum10325111.10
12Hannover 9610325111.10
13Karlsruher SC10325111.10
14Energie Cottbus10244101.00
16SV Darmstadt 981023590.90
17Holstein Kiel1015480.80
18Dynamo Dresden1022680.80