Football Stats
Herb Sporting Gijon
Spain flagSporting Gijon
6. in Segunda División table

2026/27 Sporting Gijon — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W3
D1
L2
GF6
GA6
GD0
PPG1.67
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W4
D0
L2
GF7
GA7
GD0
PPG2.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches12
W7
D1
L4
GF13
GA13
GD0
PPG1.83
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sporting Gijon — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sporting Gijon — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sporting Gijon — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sporting Gijon — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Sporting Gijon — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half (16/20, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sporting Gijon — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Sporting Gijon — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sporting Gijon — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sporting Gijon — wins away (7/10, 70%)
  • Sporting Gijon — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Sporting Gijon — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sporting Gijon — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sporting Gijon — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 11 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11AD Ceuta FC0–2Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
29/10Guijuelo1–3Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
25/10Castellón4–0Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
17/10Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon2–1Albacete
11/10Cadiz0–1Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
04/10Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon3–2Celta de Vigo II
27/09Oviedo2–0Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
19/09FC Andorra1–3Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
13/09Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon0–1Eldense
05/09Herb Sporting GijonSporting Gijon0–2Girona

Sporting Gijon — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Away is 57% better than Home in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
60%
10%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.00
2.30
Scored
0.90
0.50
1.40
Conceded
0.40
0.50
0.90
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
70%
50%
60%
Failed to score %
30%
60%
45%
Ball possession
50%
Avg. shots/match
13.20
Avg. fouls/match
11.70
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
70%
55%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.60
2.80
Scored
0.60
1.00
1.60
Conceded
0.60
0.60
1.20
BTTS %
20%
10%
15%
Clean sheet %
50%
60%
55%
Failed to score %
50%
30%
40%
Ball possession
45%
Avg. shots/match
9.67
Avg. fouls/match
12.44

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 16% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
11.50
12.33
10.67
Shots on target / match
4.17
5.00
3.33
Shots off target / match
4.50
4.67
4.33
Shot conversion rate
9.4%
8.1%
10.9%
Shots per goal
10.62
12.33
9.14
Shots on target per goal
3.85
5.00
2.86
Shots Over 10.5
58% (7/12)
67% (4/6)
50% (3/6)
Shots Over 11.5
42% (5/12)
50% (3/6)
33% (2/6)
Shots Over 12.5
33% (4/12)
33% (2/6)
33% (2/6)
Shots Over 13.5
17% (2/12)
17% (1/6)
17% (1/6)
Shots Over 14.5
17% (2/12)
17% (1/6)
17% (1/6)
Shots on target Over 3.5
58% (7/12)
83% (5/6)
33% (2/6)
Shots on target Over 4.5
50% (6/12)
83% (5/6)
17% (1/6)
Shots on target Over 5.5
17% (2/12)
17% (1/6)
17% (1/6)
Shots on target Over 6.5
17% (2/12)
17% (1/6)
17% (1/6)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 100% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
4.30
4.00
4.60
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
90% (9/10)
80% (4/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
70% (7/10)
60% (3/5)
80% (4/5)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
60% (6/10)
60% (3/5)
60% (3/5)
Team Offsides AVG
2.10
1.40
2.80
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
90% (9/10)
100% (5/5)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
20% (2/10)
0% (0/5)
40% (2/5)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Under 5.5
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 25% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Draw
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
8.95 (19/20)
8.70 (10/10)
9.22 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
84% (16/19)
90% (9/10)
78% (7/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
74% (14/19)
80% (8/10)
67% (6/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
53% (10/19)
40% (4/10)
67% (6/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
37% (7/19)
30% (3/10)
44% (4/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
32% (6/19)
30% (3/10)
33% (3/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
21% (4/19)
20% (2/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
11% (2/19)
0% (0/10)
22% (2/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
5% (1/19)
0% (0/10)
11% (1/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
3.70
4.20
3.20
More Corners Than Opponent
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
70% (7/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
74
42
32

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 10% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
5.25 (20/20)
5.50 (10/10)
5.00 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Total Cards
105
55
50
Highest in a Match
11
9
11
Lowest in a Match
1
2
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Sporting Gijon's most common scores

Match result

1-0
3 (25%)
0-2
2 (17%)
0-0
1 (8%)
3-2
1 (8%)
2-1
1 (8%)

Half-time result

0-0
4 (33%)
1-0
4 (33%)
0-1
2 (17%)
2-1
1 (8%)
0-2
1 (8%)

Sporting Gijon's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
4 (33%)
2
3 (25%)
4
2 (17%)
0
1 (8%)
5
1 (8%)

Goals at half-time

1
6 (50%)
0
4 (33%)
3
1 (8%)
2
1 (8%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Segunda División.

Segunda División — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Castellón12831272.25
2Almeria12822262.17
3Eibar12723231.92
4Granada CF12723231.92
5Mallorca12642221.83
6Sporting Gijon12714221.83
7Girona12633211.75
8Burgos12633211.75
9Oviedo12534181.50
10Sabadell12453171.42
11Las Palmas12525171.42
12Cordoba12516161.33
13Valladolid12435151.25
14Tenerife11353141.27
15Eldense12426141.17
16Celta de Vigo II12345131.08
17Leganes12336121.00
18Real Sociedad II12327110.92
19Cadiz12246100.83
20FC Andorra11317100.91
21Albacete1221970.58
22AD Ceuta FC1212950.42