Football Stats
Herb CF Montreal
CF MontrealAvg. points/match 0.65
United States / MLS7 November 2026 at 22:00
Herb Vancouver Whitecaps
Vancouver WhitecapsAvg. points/match 1.60

Head-to-head (H2H)

Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.

10 meetings — from the perspective of CF Montreal

Streaks - CF Montreal

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • CF Montreal — doesn't win the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • CF Montreal — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • CF Montreal — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • CF Montreal — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • CF Montreal — draws the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - Vancouver Whitecaps

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Vancouver Whitecaps — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
  • Vancouver Whitecaps — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Vancouver Whitecaps — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series - CF Montreal

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 CF Montreal — over 1.5 goals in the match in 8 matches in a row
  • 🔥 CF Montreal — doesn't win the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 CF Montreal — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 8 matches in a row
  • 🔥 CF Montreal — over 29.5 booking points in 13 matches in a row
  • 🔥 CF Montreal — under 2.5 offsides in 3 matches in a row

Series - Vancouver Whitecaps

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — over 19.5 booking points in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — over 2.5 offsides in 9 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — over 6.5 corners in 5 matches in a row

Head-to-head history (H2H)

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
09/03Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps2–0Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal
06/07Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal1–1Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
02/04Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps5–0Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal
16/04Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal2–1Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
08/05Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps2–0Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal
17/09Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps3–1Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal
14/09Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps2–4Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal
26/08Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal2–0Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
29/08Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal2–1Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
04/03Herb Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps2–1Herb CF MontrealCF Montreal

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Vancouver Whitecaps is 350% better than CF Montreal in terms of win rate.

CF MontrealHomeAwayOverall
Win %
10%
10%
10%
Avg. goals/match
2.50
3.40
2.95
Scored
0.90
1.00
0.95
Conceded
1.60
2.40
2.00
BTTS %
50%
60%
55%
Clean sheet %
10%
0%
5%
Failed to score %
50%
40%
45%
Ball possession
49%
45%
47%
Avg. shots/match
12.13
11.40
11.72
Avg. fouls/match
12.13
12.80
12.50
Vancouver WhitecapsHomeAwayOverall
Win %
50%
40%
45%
Avg. goals/match
4.00
2.50
3.25
Scored
2.70
1.50
2.10
Conceded
1.30
1.00
1.15
BTTS %
70%
40%
55%
Clean sheet %
20%
50%
35%
Failed to score %
10%
30%
20%
Ball possession
56%
54%
55%
Avg. shots/match
17.25
14.40
15.67
Avg. fouls/match
14.00
12.90
13.39

Last 10 matches

Vancouver Whitecaps is +67% better in terms of goals scored
0.90 goals/match
CF Montreal at home
1.50 goals/match
Vancouver Whitecaps away

Goal thresholds

CF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Over 0.5
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 1.5
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 2.5
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 3.5
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Failed to score
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
1st half — 1-2 goals
50% (10/20)
55% (11/20)
1st half — 1-3 goals
60% (12/20)
65% (13/20)
2nd half — 1-2 goals
65% (13/20)
55% (11/20)
2nd half — 1-3 goals
80% (16/20)
80% (16/20)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Match Corners AVG
9.56 (36/40)
9.78 (18/20)
9.33 (18/20)
Over 6.5 Corners
81% (29/36)
83% (15/18)
78% (14/18)
Over 7.5 Corners
67% (24/36)
67% (12/18)
67% (12/18)
Over 8.5 Corners
61% (22/36)
61% (11/18)
61% (11/18)
Over 9.5 Corners
50% (18/36)
56% (10/18)
44% (8/18)
Over 10.5 Corners
39% (14/36)
44% (8/18)
33% (6/18)
Over 11.5 Corners
28% (10/36)
33% (6/18)
22% (4/18)
Over 12.5 Corners
19% (7/36)
22% (4/18)
17% (3/18)
Over 13.5 Corners
14% (5/36)
17% (3/18)
11% (2/18)
Over 14.5 Corners
6% (2/36)
0% (0/18)
11% (2/18)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Corners Earned Match
5.72
5.50
5.95
More Corners Than Opponent
58% (23/40)
40% (8/20)
75% (15/20)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
83% (33/40)
80% (16/20)
85% (17/20)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
75% (30/40)
75% (15/20)
75% (15/20)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
65% (26/40)
60% (12/20)
70% (14/20)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
60% (24/40)
50% (10/20)
70% (14/20)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
35% (14/40)
20% (4/20)
50% (10/20)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
23% (9/40)
15% (3/20)
30% (6/20)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
13% (5/40)
15% (3/20)
10% (2/20)
Corners Earned
229
110
119

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. CF Montreal posts a 8% higher average cards per match than Vancouver Whitecaps.

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Match Cards AVG
3.90 (40/40)
4.05 (20/20)
3.75 (20/20)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (40/40)
100% (20/20)
100% (20/20)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (38/40)
95% (19/20)
95% (19/20)
Over 2.5 Cards
78% (31/40)
80% (16/20)
75% (15/20)
Over 3.5 Cards
45% (18/40)
45% (9/20)
45% (9/20)
Over 4.5 Cards
28% (11/40)
30% (6/20)
25% (5/20)
Over 5.5 Cards
25% (10/40)
25% (5/20)
25% (5/20)
Over 6.5 Cards
15% (6/40)
20% (4/20)
10% (2/20)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (2/40)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/20)
Total Cards
156
81
75
Highest in a Match
8
8
7
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Vancouver Whitecaps is 34% better than CF Montreal in terms of shots per match.

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Shots / match
14.35
12.26
16.38
Shots on target / match
5.11
4.35
5.84
Shots off target / match
5.41
4.52
6.28
Shot conversion rate
11.2%
8.9%
12.8%
Shots per goal
8.95
11.18
7.82
Shots on target per goal
3.19
3.97
2.79
Shots Over 10.5
68% (43/63)
48% (15/31)
88% (28/32)
Shots Over 11.5
63% (40/63)
42% (13/31)
84% (27/32)
Shots Over 12.5
62% (39/63)
42% (13/31)
81% (26/32)
Shots Over 13.5
60% (38/63)
42% (13/31)
78% (25/32)
Shots Over 14.5
56% (35/63)
35% (11/31)
75% (24/32)
Shots on target Over 3.5
70% (44/63)
65% (20/31)
75% (24/32)
Shots on target Over 4.5
62% (39/63)
52% (16/31)
72% (23/32)
Shots on target Over 5.5
44% (28/63)
29% (9/31)
59% (19/32)
Shots on target Over 6.5
24% (15/63)
16% (5/31)
31% (10/32)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. CF Montreal posts a 44% higher offsides per match than Vancouver Whitecaps.

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Match Offsides AVG
3.62
3.57
3.68
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (61/61)
100% (30/30)
100% (31/31)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
87% (53/61)
83% (25/30)
90% (28/31)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
70% (43/61)
60% (18/30)
81% (25/31)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
46% (28/61)
47% (14/30)
45% (14/31)
Team Offsides AVG
1.92
2.27
1.58
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
75% (46/61)
70% (21/30)
81% (25/31)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
56% (34/61)
57% (17/30)
55% (17/31)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
26% (16/61)
40% (12/30)
13% (4/31)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Vancouver Whitecaps is 65% better than CF Montreal in terms of expected goals (xG).

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
xG (For)
1.65
1.24
2.05
xGA (Against)
1.29
1.64
0.94

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallCF MontrealVancouver Whitecaps
Under 0.5
8% (3/40)
5% (1/20)
10% (2/20)
Under 1.5
20% (8/40)
20% (4/20)
20% (4/20)
Under 2.5
43% (17/40)
50% (10/20)
35% (7/20)
Under 3.5
65% (26/40)
70% (14/20)
60% (12/20)
Under 4.5
80% (32/40)
90% (18/20)
70% (14/20)
Under 5.5
88% (35/40)
90% (18/20)
85% (17/20)
MLS — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Nashville SC332283742.24
2Vancouver Whitecaps331878611.85
3Inter Miami3316116591.79
5Chicago Fire3316710551.67
6FC Dallas3315108551.67
7Charlotte3315810531.61
8San Jose Earthquakes3314109521.58
9St. Louis City3314910511.55
10Houston Dynamo3314910511.55
11Los Angeles FC33121110471.42
12Philadelphia Union3313812471.42
13FC Cincinnati33121011461.39
14Columbus Crew3313515441.33
15Los Angeles Galaxy33111111441.33
16Portland Timbers3312714431.30
17Colorado Rapids3312714431.30
18Seattle Sounders33111012431.30
19Orlando City SC3312714431.30
20Real Salt Lake3312615421.27
21Minnesota United FC33101112411.24
22New York City FC3391212391.18
23Toronto FC3391212391.18
24New York Red Bulls3311616391.18
25San Diego3391113381.15
26Austin3381015341.03
27Atlanta United FC339618331.00
28DC United3371214331.00
29CF Montreal336819260.79
30Sporting Kansas City336522230.70