
2026/27 Vancouver Whitecaps — Stats
Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.
| Matches | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | Last 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home form | 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 44 | 16 | +28 | 2.06 | |
| Away form | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 1.63 | |
| Overall | 33 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 72 | 34 | +38 | 1.85 |
Streaks - home
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Vancouver Whitecaps — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
Streaks - away
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Vancouver Whitecaps — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
- Vancouver Whitecaps — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
Series
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.
- 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Vancouver Whitecaps — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
Last 10 meetings
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.
Vancouver Whitecaps — last 10 matches
The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 57% better than Away in terms of win rate.
| Home | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 50% | 60% | 55% |
Avg. goals/match | 2.20 | 1.80 | 4.00 |
Scored | 1.40 | 1.30 | 2.70 |
Conceded | 0.80 | 0.50 | 1.30 |
BTTS % | 30% | 40% | 35% |
Clean sheet % | 40% | 60% | 50% |
Failed to score % | 30% | 20% | 25% |
Ball possession | 56% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 17.25 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 14.00 | ||
| Away | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 30% | 40% | 35% |
Avg. goals/match | 1.10 | 1.40 | 2.50 |
Scored | 0.60 | 0.90 | 1.50 |
Conceded | 0.50 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
BTTS % | 10% | 20% | 15% |
Clean sheet % | 70% | 60% | 65% |
Failed to score % | 60% | 40% | 50% |
Ball possession | 54% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 14.40 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 12.90 | ||
Team shots
Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 17% better than Away in terms of shots per match.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Shots / match | 16.38 | 17.69 | 15.06 |
Shots on target / match | 5.84 | 6.75 | 4.94 |
Shots off target / match | 6.28 | 6.75 | 5.81 |
Shot conversion rate | 12.8% | 13.8% | 11.6% |
Shots per goal | 7.82 | 7.26 | 8.61 |
Shots on target per goal | 2.79 | 2.77 | 2.82 |
Shots Over 10.5 | 88% (28/32) | 100% (16/16) | 75% (12/16) |
Shots Over 11.5 | 84% (27/32) | 100% (16/16) | 69% (11/16) |
Shots Over 12.5 | 81% (26/32) | 94% (15/16) | 69% (11/16) |
Shots Over 13.5 | 78% (25/32) | 88% (14/16) | 69% (11/16) |
Shots Over 14.5 | 75% (24/32) | 81% (13/16) | 69% (11/16) |
Shots on target Over 3.5 | 75% (24/32) | 88% (14/16) | 63% (10/16) |
Shots on target Over 4.5 | 72% (23/32) | 81% (13/16) | 63% (10/16) |
Shots on target Over 5.5 | 59% (19/32) | 69% (11/16) | 50% (8/16) |
Shots on target Over 6.5 | 31% (10/32) | 50% (8/16) | 13% (2/16) |
Offside Stats
Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 15% higher offsides per match than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Offsides AVG | 3.68 | 4.00 | 3.33 |
Match Offsides Over 0.5 % | 100% (31/31) | 100% (16/16) | 100% (15/15) |
Match Offsides Over 1.5 % | 90% (28/31) | 94% (15/16) | 87% (13/15) |
Match Offsides Over 2.5 % | 81% (25/31) | 81% (13/16) | 80% (12/15) |
Match Offsides Over 3.5 % | 45% (14/31) | 56% (9/16) | 33% (5/15) |
Team Offsides AVG | 1.58 | 1.69 | 1.47 |
Team Offsides Over 0.5 % | 81% (25/31) | 88% (14/16) | 73% (11/15) |
Team Offsides Over 1.5 % | 55% (17/31) | 63% (10/16) | 47% (7/15) |
Team Offsides Over 2.5 % | 13% (4/31) | 13% (2/16) | 13% (2/15) |
Expected Goals
xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Home is 55% better than Away in terms of expected goals (xG).
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
xG (For) | 2.05 | 2.55 | 1.65 |
xGA (Against) | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 10% (2/20) | 0% (0/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Under 1.5 | 20% (4/20) | 10% (1/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Under 2.5 | 35% (7/20) | 20% (2/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Under 3.5 | 60% (12/20) | 40% (4/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Under 4.5 | 70% (14/20) | 50% (5/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Under 5.5 | 85% (17/20) | 80% (8/10) | 90% (9/10) |
BTTS stats
BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 75% higher BTTS frequency than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 55% (11/20) | 70% (7/10) | 40% (4/10) |
BTTS 1H | 20% (4/20) | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 2H | 30% (6/20) | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS Both Halves | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Win | 20% (4/20) | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Draw | 15% (3/20) | 20% (2/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Lose | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes) | 45% (9/20) | 60% (6/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes) | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No) | 10% (2/20) | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes) | 20% (4/20) | 30% (3/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No) | 60% (12/20) | 40% (4/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 16% higher average corners per match than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 9.33 (18/20) | 10.13 (8/10) | 8.70 (10/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 78% (14/18) | 88% (7/8) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 67% (12/18) | 75% (6/8) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 61% (11/18) | 63% (5/8) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 44% (8/18) | 50% (4/8) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 33% (6/18) | 50% (4/8) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 22% (4/18) | 25% (2/8) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 17% (3/18) | 13% (1/8) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 13% (1/8) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 13% (1/8) | 10% (1/10) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 5.95 | 6.60 | 5.30 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 75% (15/20) | 80% (8/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 85% (17/20) | 90% (9/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 75% (15/20) | 90% (9/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 70% (14/20) | 90% (9/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 70% (14/20) | 90% (9/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 50% (10/20) | 60% (6/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 30% (6/20) | 30% (3/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Corners Earned | 119 | 66 | 53 |
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 3.45 | 3.50 | 3.40 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 75% (15/20) | 80% (8/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 60% (12/20) | 60% (6/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 40% (8/20) | 30% (3/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 35% (7/20) | 30% (3/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 5% (1/20) | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 5% (1/20) | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 5% (1/20) | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Corners Against | 69 | 35 | 34 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 21% higher average cards per match than Home.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 3.75 (20/20) | 3.40 (10/10) | 4.10 (10/10) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (20/20) | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 95% (19/20) | 90% (9/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 75% (15/20) | 60% (6/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 45% (9/20) | 40% (4/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 25% (5/20) | 20% (2/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 25% (5/20) | 20% (2/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 10% (2/20) | 10% (1/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Total Cards | 75 | 34 | 41 |
Highest in a Match | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Most common scores and goal counts
The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.
Vancouver Whitecaps's most common scores
Match result
Half-time result
Vancouver Whitecaps's most common goal count
Goals in the match
Goals at half-time
* Stats from the 2026/27 season of MLS.