Football Stats
Herb Chicago Fire
Chicago FireAvg. points/match 1.60
United States / MLS7 November 2026 at 22:00
Herb Columbus Crew
Columbus CrewAvg. points/match 1.50

Head-to-head (H2H)

Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.

10 meetings — from the perspective of Chicago Fire

Streaks - Chicago Fire

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Chicago Fire — both teams score (BTTS) at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Chicago Fire — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Chicago Fire — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Chicago Fire — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Chicago Fire — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)

Streaks - Columbus Crew

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Columbus Crew — over 1.5 goals in the match away (10/10, 100%)
  • Columbus Crew — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Columbus Crew — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Columbus Crew — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Columbus Crew — both teams score (BTTS) away (7/10, 70%)

Series - Chicago Fire

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Chicago Fire — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chicago Fire — both teams score (BTTS) in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chicago Fire — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chicago Fire — over 2.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Chicago Fire — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 7 matches in a row

Series - Columbus Crew

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Columbus Crew — wins in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Columbus Crew — is unbeaten in 6 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Columbus Crew — over 1.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Columbus Crew — wins the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Columbus Crew — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 6 matches in a row

Head-to-head history (H2H)

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
08/03Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew0–0Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire
28/09Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire2–0Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
23/02Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew4–2Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire
19/05Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire1–3Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
10/03Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew2–1Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire
20/09Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew3–0Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire
11/06Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire1–2Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
03/09Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew0–0Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire
10/07Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire2–3Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
07/11Herb Columbus CrewColumbus Crew2–0Herb Chicago FireChicago Fire

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals.

Chicago FireHomeAwayOverall
Win %
50%
40%
45%
Avg. goals/match
3.30
3.70
3.50
Scored
1.70
1.80
1.75
Conceded
1.60
1.90
1.75
BTTS %
100%
70%
85%
Clean sheet %
0%
10%
5%
Failed to score %
0%
20%
10%
Ball possession
51%
53%
52%
Avg. shots/match
15.10
13.78
14.47
Avg. fouls/match
12.40
12.33
12.37
Columbus CrewHomeAwayOverall
Win %
60%
30%
45%
Avg. goals/match
3.00
3.40
3.20
Scored
1.90
1.70
1.80
Conceded
1.10
1.70
1.40
BTTS %
60%
70%
65%
Clean sheet %
30%
30%
30%
Failed to score %
20%
0%
10%
Ball possession
54%
58%
56%
Avg. shots/match
13.88
13.88
13.88
Avg. fouls/match
11.13
10.75
10.94

Last 10 matches

Comparison: goals scored — Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew
1.70 goals/match
Chicago Fire at home
1.70 goals/match
Columbus Crew away

Goal thresholds

Chicago FireColumbus Crew
Over 0.5
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
Failed to score
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
1st half — 1-2 goals
85% (17/20)
60% (12/20)
1st half — 1-3 goals
90% (18/20)
85% (17/20)
2nd half — 1-2 goals
60% (12/20)
85% (17/20)
2nd half — 1-3 goals
80% (16/20)
85% (17/20)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
Match Corners AVG
8.86 (35/40)
8.84 (19/20)
8.88 (16/20)
Over 6.5 Corners
80% (28/35)
84% (16/19)
75% (12/16)
Over 7.5 Corners
69% (24/35)
68% (13/19)
69% (11/16)
Over 8.5 Corners
57% (20/35)
63% (12/19)
50% (8/16)
Over 9.5 Corners
43% (15/35)
42% (8/19)
44% (7/16)
Over 10.5 Corners
26% (9/35)
26% (5/19)
25% (4/16)
Over 11.5 Corners
17% (6/35)
11% (2/19)
25% (4/16)
Over 12.5 Corners
14% (5/35)
11% (2/19)
19% (3/16)
Over 13.5 Corners
9% (3/35)
5% (1/19)
13% (2/16)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/35)
0% (0/19)
0% (0/16)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
Corners Earned Match
5.08
4.80
5.35
More Corners Than Opponent
50% (20/40)
50% (10/20)
50% (10/20)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
75% (30/40)
70% (14/20)
80% (16/20)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
60% (24/40)
55% (11/20)
65% (13/20)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
48% (19/40)
45% (9/20)
50% (10/20)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
38% (15/40)
40% (8/20)
35% (7/20)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (12/40)
25% (5/20)
35% (7/20)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
23% (9/40)
20% (4/20)
25% (5/20)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
15% (6/40)
10% (2/20)
20% (4/20)
Corners Earned
203
96
107

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
Match Cards AVG
4.13 (40/40)
4.20 (20/20)
4.05 (20/20)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (40/40)
100% (20/20)
100% (20/20)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (38/40)
95% (19/20)
95% (19/20)
Over 2.5 Cards
78% (31/40)
80% (16/20)
75% (15/20)
Over 3.5 Cards
63% (25/40)
65% (13/20)
60% (12/20)
Over 4.5 Cards
33% (13/40)
30% (6/20)
35% (7/20)
Over 5.5 Cards
20% (8/40)
25% (5/20)
15% (3/20)
Over 6.5 Cards
10% (4/40)
15% (3/20)
5% (1/20)
Over 7.5 Cards
8% (3/40)
10% (2/20)
5% (1/20)
Total Cards
165
84
81
Highest in a Match
11
8
11
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Chicago Fire is 13% better than Columbus Crew in terms of shots per match.

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
Shots / match
13.81
14.63
12.97
Shots on target / match
4.94
5.19
4.68
Shots off target / match
5.06
5.00
5.13
Shot conversion rate
12.8%
12.8%
12.7%
Shots per goal
7.84
7.80
7.88
Shots on target per goal
2.80
2.77
2.84
Shots Over 10.5
68% (43/63)
72% (23/32)
65% (20/31)
Shots Over 11.5
60% (38/63)
66% (21/32)
55% (17/31)
Shots Over 12.5
56% (35/63)
63% (20/32)
48% (15/31)
Shots Over 13.5
49% (31/63)
63% (20/32)
35% (11/31)
Shots Over 14.5
40% (25/63)
53% (17/32)
26% (8/31)
Shots on target Over 3.5
75% (47/63)
75% (24/32)
74% (23/31)
Shots on target Over 4.5
41% (26/63)
50% (16/32)
32% (10/31)
Shots on target Over 5.5
33% (21/63)
41% (13/32)
26% (8/31)
Shots on target Over 6.5
17% (11/63)
22% (7/32)
13% (4/31)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Chicago Fire posts a 7% higher offsides per match than Columbus Crew.

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
Match Offsides AVG
4.27
4.38
4.17
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (59/59)
100% (29/29)
100% (30/30)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
92% (54/59)
86% (25/29)
97% (29/30)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
81% (48/59)
76% (22/29)
87% (26/30)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
63% (37/59)
69% (20/29)
57% (17/30)
Team Offsides AVG
2.07
2.14
2.00
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
83% (49/59)
83% (24/29)
83% (25/30)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
58% (34/59)
66% (19/29)
50% (15/30)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
34% (20/59)
38% (11/29)
30% (9/30)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Chicago Fire is 30% better than Columbus Crew in terms of expected goals (xG).

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
xG (For)
1.55
1.76
1.35
xGA (Against)
1.28
1.30
1.27

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallChicago FireColumbus Crew
Under 0.5
3% (1/40)
0% (0/20)
5% (1/20)
Under 1.5
10% (4/40)
10% (2/20)
10% (2/20)
Under 2.5
25% (10/40)
20% (4/20)
30% (6/20)
Under 3.5
58% (23/40)
55% (11/20)
60% (12/20)
Under 4.5
83% (33/40)
85% (17/20)
80% (16/20)
Under 5.5
93% (37/40)
90% (18/20)
95% (19/20)
MLS — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Nashville SC332283742.24
2Vancouver Whitecaps331878611.85
3Inter Miami3316116591.79
5Chicago Fire3316710551.67
6FC Dallas3315108551.67
7Charlotte3315810531.61
8San Jose Earthquakes3314109521.58
9St. Louis City3314910511.55
10Houston Dynamo3314910511.55
11Los Angeles FC33121110471.42
12Philadelphia Union3313812471.42
13FC Cincinnati33121011461.39
14Columbus Crew3313515441.33
15Los Angeles Galaxy33111111441.33
16Portland Timbers3312714431.30
17Colorado Rapids3312714431.30
18Seattle Sounders33111012431.30
19Orlando City SC3312714431.30
20Real Salt Lake3312615421.27
21Minnesota United FC33101112411.24
22New York City FC3391212391.18
23Toronto FC3391212391.18
24New York Red Bulls3311616391.18
25San Diego3391113381.15
26Austin3381015341.03
27Atlanta United FC339618331.00
28DC United3371214331.00
29CF Montreal336819260.79
30Sporting Kansas City336522230.70