Head-to-head (H2H)
Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.
10 meetings — from the perspective of DC United
Streaks - DC United
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- DC United — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
- DC United — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
- DC United — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
- DC United — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
- DC United — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
Streaks - New York City FC
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- New York City FC — over 1.5 goals in the match away (10/10, 100%)
- New York City FC — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
- New York City FC — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
- New York City FC — both teams score (BTTS) away (8/10, 80%)
- New York City FC — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
Series - DC United
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 DC United — loses in 5 matches in a row
- 🔥 DC United — over 1.5 goals in the match in 9 matches in a row
- 🔥 DC United — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 9 matches in a row
- 🔥 DC United — loses the 2nd half in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 DC United — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 9 matches in a row
Series - New York City FC
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.
- 🔥 New York City FC — is unbeaten in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 New York City FC — both teams score (BTTS) in 4 matches in a row
- 🔥 New York City FC — over 1.5 goals in the match in 7 matches in a row
- 🔥 New York City FC — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 New York City FC — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
Head-to-head history (H2H)
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. New York City FC is 67% better than DC United in terms of win rate.
| DC United | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 30% | 0% | 15% |
Avg. goals/match | 2.90 | 3.60 | 3.25 |
Scored | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.20 |
Conceded | 1.60 | 2.50 | 2.05 |
BTTS % | 60% | 80% | 70% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 0% | 10% |
Failed to score % | 40% | 20% | 30% |
Ball possession | 39% | 39% | 39% |
Avg. shots/match | 14.20 | 12.75 | 13.56 |
Avg. fouls/match | 12.50 | 14.00 | 13.17 |
| New York City FC | Home | Away | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 30% | 20% | 25% |
Avg. goals/match | 2.50 | 2.80 | 2.65 |
Scored | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.35 |
Conceded | 1.10 | 1.50 | 1.30 |
BTTS % | 70% | 80% | 75% |
Clean sheet % | 20% | 10% | 15% |
Failed to score % | 20% | 10% | 15% |
Ball possession | 53% | 50% | 52% |
Avg. shots/match | 12.70 | 10.70 | 11.70 |
Avg. fouls/match | 11.80 | 11.20 | 11.50 |
Last 10 matches
- 31/10/2026Lvs Columbus Crew0-3
- 28/10/2026Lvs Toronto FC1-2
- 24/10/2026Lvs FC Cincinnati0-2
- 21/10/2026Lvs FC Cincinnati1-2
- 17/10/2026Lvs Orlando City SC1-4
- 14/10/2026Wvs New York Red Bulls2-1
- 10/10/2026Lvs Inter Miami0-4
- 27/09/2026Dvs Vancouver Whitecaps3-3
- 19/09/2026Lvs Charlotte1-2
- 12/09/2026Dvs Atlanta United FC0-0
- 31/10/2026Dvs CF Montreal1-1
- 28/10/2026Wvs Atlanta United FC2-1
- 24/10/2026Dvs Orlando City SC2-2
- 17/10/2026Dvs Los Angeles FC1-1
- 14/10/2026Lvs Inter Miami0-2
- 10/10/2026Lvs Chicago Fire1-2
- 26/09/2026Dvs Atlanta United FC2-2
- 18/09/2026Lvs New York Red Bulls0-1
- 13/09/2026Wvs Real Salt Lake2-0
- 10/09/2026Lvs New England Revolution1-2
Goal thresholds
| DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 80% (8/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 | 80% (8/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 2.5 | 70% (7/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 3.5 | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Failed to score | 40% (4/10) | 10% (1/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 80% (16/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 80% (16/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 80% (8/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 | 50% (5/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 2.5 | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 3.5 | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 60% (6/10) | 10% (1/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 80% (16/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 80% (16/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
| DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|
Over 0.5 | 80% (8/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 1.5 | 40% (4/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 2.5 | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 3.5 | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Failed to score | 60% (6/10) | 60% (6/10) |
1st half — 1-2 goals | 65% (13/20) | 80% (16/20) |
1st half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 80% (16/20) |
2nd half — 1-2 goals | 75% (15/20) | 65% (13/20) |
2nd half — 1-3 goals | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. DC United posts a 23% higher average corners per match than New York City FC.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 9.76 (38/40) | 10.83 (18/20) | 8.80 (20/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 82% (31/38) | 89% (16/18) | 75% (15/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 66% (25/38) | 78% (14/18) | 55% (11/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 61% (23/38) | 72% (13/18) | 50% (10/20) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 50% (19/38) | 61% (11/18) | 40% (8/20) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 45% (17/38) | 56% (10/18) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 34% (13/38) | 44% (8/18) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 24% (9/38) | 33% (6/18) | 15% (3/20) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 16% (6/38) | 22% (4/18) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 11% (4/38) | 17% (3/18) | 5% (1/20) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 4.90 | 5.45 | 4.35 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 43% (17/40) | 50% (10/20) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 88% (35/40) | 95% (19/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 58% (23/40) | 70% (14/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 40% (16/40) | 50% (10/20) | 30% (6/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 35% (14/40) | 45% (9/20) | 25% (5/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 30% (12/40) | 40% (8/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 25% (10/40) | 30% (6/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 13% (5/40) | 10% (2/20) | 15% (3/20) |
Corners Earned | 196 | 109 | 87 |
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 4.75 | 5.05 | 4.45 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 43% (17/40) | 50% (10/20) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 90% (36/40) | 95% (19/20) | 85% (17/20) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 63% (25/40) | 65% (13/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 43% (17/40) | 55% (11/20) | 30% (6/20) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 33% (13/40) | 35% (7/20) | 30% (6/20) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 23% (9/40) | 25% (5/20) | 20% (4/20) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 15% (6/40) | 20% (4/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 5% (2/40) | 5% (1/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Corners Against | 190 | 101 | 89 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 4.30 (40/40) | 4.30 (20/20) | 4.30 (20/20) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 98% (39/40) | 95% (19/20) | 100% (20/20) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 93% (37/40) | 90% (18/20) | 95% (19/20) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 78% (31/40) | 80% (16/20) | 75% (15/20) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 63% (25/40) | 65% (13/20) | 60% (12/20) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 50% (20/40) | 50% (10/20) | 50% (10/20) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 33% (13/40) | 30% (6/20) | 35% (7/20) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 10% (4/40) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 5% (2/40) | 5% (1/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Total Cards | 172 | 86 | 86 |
Highest in a Match | 9 | 9 | 8 |
Lowest in a Match | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Team shots
Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. DC United is 9% better than New York City FC in terms of shots per match.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Shots / match | 12.31 | 12.84 | 11.82 |
Shots on target / match | 4.50 | 4.29 | 4.70 |
Shots off target / match | 4.58 | 5.10 | 4.09 |
Shot conversion rate | 10.8% | 9.3% | 12.3% |
Shots per goal | 9.27 | 10.76 | 8.13 |
Shots on target per goal | 3.39 | 3.59 | 3.23 |
Shots Over 10.5 | 64% (41/64) | 68% (21/31) | 61% (20/33) |
Shots Over 11.5 | 59% (38/64) | 65% (20/31) | 55% (18/33) |
Shots Over 12.5 | 53% (34/64) | 61% (19/31) | 45% (15/33) |
Shots Over 13.5 | 41% (26/64) | 48% (15/31) | 33% (11/33) |
Shots Over 14.5 | 33% (21/64) | 39% (12/31) | 27% (9/33) |
Shots on target Over 3.5 | 66% (42/64) | 61% (19/31) | 70% (23/33) |
Shots on target Over 4.5 | 47% (30/64) | 39% (12/31) | 55% (18/33) |
Shots on target Over 5.5 | 31% (20/64) | 29% (9/31) | 33% (11/33) |
Shots on target Over 6.5 | 22% (14/64) | 23% (7/31) | 21% (7/33) |
Offside Stats
Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. New York City FC posts a 64% higher offsides per match than DC United.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Offsides AVG | 3.59 | 2.93 | 4.16 |
Match Offsides Over 0.5 % | 100% (58/58) | 100% (27/27) | 100% (31/31) |
Match Offsides Over 1.5 % | 86% (50/58) | 81% (22/27) | 90% (28/31) |
Match Offsides Over 2.5 % | 78% (45/58) | 70% (19/27) | 84% (26/31) |
Match Offsides Over 3.5 % | 50% (29/58) | 26% (7/27) | 71% (22/31) |
Team Offsides AVG | 1.98 | 1.48 | 2.42 |
Team Offsides Over 0.5 % | 83% (48/58) | 78% (21/27) | 87% (27/31) |
Team Offsides Over 1.5 % | 55% (32/58) | 44% (12/27) | 65% (20/31) |
Team Offsides Over 2.5 % | 36% (21/58) | 22% (6/27) | 48% (15/31) |
Expected Goals
xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
xG (For) | 1.40 | 1.39 | 1.40 |
xGA (Against) | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.41 |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | DC United | New York City FC | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 8% (3/40) | 10% (2/20) | 5% (1/20) |
Under 1.5 | 10% (4/40) | 10% (2/20) | 10% (2/20) |
Under 2.5 | 35% (14/40) | 25% (5/20) | 45% (9/20) |
Under 3.5 | 73% (29/40) | 65% (13/20) | 80% (16/20) |
Under 4.5 | 90% (36/40) | 85% (17/20) | 95% (19/20) |
Under 5.5 | 95% (38/40) | 90% (18/20) | 100% (20/20) |

