Football Stats
Herb Gent
GentAvg. points/match 2.00
Belgium / Pro League8 November 2026 at 16:00
Herb Kortrijk
KortrijkAvg. points/match 1.05

Head-to-head (H2H)

Covers the last 10 head-to-head meetings between these teams at most, the colored bar shows the split of wins, draws, and losses.

10 meetings — from the perspective of Gent

5W — Gent1D4W — Kortrijk

Streaks - Gent

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Gent — is unbeaten at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Gent — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Gent — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Gent — keeps a clean sheet at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Gent — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - Kortrijk

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Kortrijk — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Kortrijk — doesn't win the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Kortrijk — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Kortrijk — loses away (7/10, 70%)
  • Kortrijk — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)

Series - Gent

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Gent — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gent — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 12 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gent — over 29.5 booking points in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gent — over 1.5 offsides in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gent — over 6.5 corners in 8 matches in a row

Series - Kortrijk

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a proportion of recent matches — it's the longest currently active, unbroken run of meeting the given condition.

  • 🔥 Kortrijk — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kortrijk — loses the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kortrijk — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 7 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kortrijk — over 49.5 booking points in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kortrijk — over 1.5 offsides in 37 matches in a row

Head-to-head history (H2H)

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of these head-to-head meetings met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
16/03Herb GentGent1–2Herb KortrijkKortrijk
28/07Herb KortrijkKortrijk0–1Herb GentGent
26/12Herb KortrijkKortrijk0–2Herb GentGent
30/07Herb GentGent3–2Herb KortrijkKortrijk
15/01Herb GentGent2–1Herb KortrijkKortrijk
13/11Herb KortrijkKortrijk0–4Herb GentGent
14/01Herb GentGent2–2Herb KortrijkKortrijk
19/09Herb KortrijkKortrijk1–0Herb GentGent
26/12Herb KortrijkKortrijk1–0Herb GentGent
15/08Herb GentGent1–2Herb KortrijkKortrijk

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Gent is 83% better than Kortrijk in terms of win rate.

GentHomeAwayOverall
Win %
60%
50%
55%
Avg. goals/match
1.60
2.60
2.10
Scored
1.30
1.50
1.40
Conceded
0.30
1.10
0.70
BTTS %
30%
40%
35%
Clean sheet %
70%
40%
55%
Failed to score %
30%
30%
30%
Ball possession
47%
47%
47%
Avg. shots/match
—
11.86
—
Avg. fouls/match
10.25
9.88
10.06
KortrijkHomeAwayOverall
Win %
60%
0%
30%
Avg. goals/match
2.90
2.50
2.70
Scored
1.50
0.50
1.00
Conceded
1.40
2.00
1.70
BTTS %
50%
40%
45%
Clean sheet %
30%
0%
15%
Failed to score %
20%
60%
40%
Ball possession
49%
46%
47%
Avg. shots/match
14.29
11.00
12.53
Avg. fouls/match
15.00
13.13
14.00

Last 10 matches

Gent is +160% better in terms of goals scored
1.30 goals/match
Gent at home
0.50 goals/match
Kortrijk away

Goal thresholds

GentKortrijk
Over 0.5
70% (7/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5
50% (5/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 2.5
30% (3/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 3.5
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
Failed to score
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
1st half — 1-2 goals
65% (13/20)
55% (11/20)
1st half — 1-3 goals
65% (13/20)
60% (12/20)
2nd half — 1-2 goals
55% (11/20)
65% (13/20)
2nd half — 1-3 goals
60% (12/20)
75% (15/20)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Kortrijk posts a 16% higher average corners per match than Gent.

OverallGentKortrijk
Match Corners AVG
9.29 (31/40)
8.63 (16/20)
10.00 (15/20)
Over 6.5 Corners
77% (24/31)
75% (12/16)
80% (12/15)
Over 7.5 Corners
68% (21/31)
63% (10/16)
73% (11/15)
Over 8.5 Corners
61% (19/31)
50% (8/16)
73% (11/15)
Over 9.5 Corners
42% (13/31)
31% (5/16)
53% (8/15)
Over 10.5 Corners
35% (11/31)
25% (4/16)
47% (7/15)
Over 11.5 Corners
29% (9/31)
19% (3/16)
40% (6/15)
Over 12.5 Corners
16% (5/31)
13% (2/16)
20% (3/15)
Over 13.5 Corners
6% (2/31)
0% (0/16)
13% (2/15)
Over 14.5 Corners
3% (1/31)
0% (0/16)
7% (1/15)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallGentKortrijk
Corners Earned Match
5.15
4.95
5.35
More Corners Than Opponent
45% (18/40)
50% (10/20)
40% (8/20)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
83% (33/40)
85% (17/20)
80% (16/20)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
70% (28/40)
60% (12/20)
80% (16/20)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
50% (20/40)
50% (10/20)
50% (10/20)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
43% (17/40)
40% (8/20)
45% (9/20)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (12/40)
35% (7/20)
25% (5/20)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
18% (7/40)
20% (4/20)
15% (3/20)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (4/40)
10% (2/20)
10% (2/20)
Corners Earned
206
99
107

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Kortrijk posts a 17% higher average cards per match than Gent.

OverallGentKortrijk
Match Cards AVG
4.13 (40/40)
3.80 (20/20)
4.45 (20/20)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (40/40)
100% (20/20)
100% (20/20)
Over 1.5 Cards
85% (34/40)
75% (15/20)
95% (19/20)
Over 2.5 Cards
73% (29/40)
65% (13/20)
80% (16/20)
Over 3.5 Cards
55% (22/40)
45% (9/20)
65% (13/20)
Over 4.5 Cards
43% (17/40)
35% (7/20)
50% (10/20)
Over 5.5 Cards
33% (13/40)
30% (6/20)
35% (7/20)
Over 6.5 Cards
13% (5/40)
15% (3/20)
10% (2/20)
Over 7.5 Cards
8% (3/40)
10% (2/20)
5% (1/20)
Total Cards
165
76
89
Highest in a Match
9
9
9
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallGentKortrijk
Under 0.5
10% (4/40)
20% (4/20)
0% (0/20)
Under 1.5
30% (12/40)
35% (7/20)
25% (5/20)
Under 2.5
55% (22/40)
65% (13/20)
45% (9/20)
Under 3.5
75% (30/40)
85% (17/20)
65% (13/20)
Under 4.5
93% (37/40)
90% (18/20)
95% (19/20)
Under 5.5
98% (39/40)
95% (19/20)
100% (20/20)
Pro League — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Club Brugge KV10901272.70
2Union St. Gilloise10820262.60
3Gent10811252.50
4Charleroi10802242.40
5Anderlecht10613191.90
6Genk10433151.50
7Lommel United10433151.50
8KVC Westerlo10424141.40
9Standard Liege10334121.20
10KV Mechelen10334121.20
11Zulte Waregem10325111.10
12Antwerp10316101.00
13SK Beveren10316101.00
14OH Leuven1023590.90
15St. Truiden1022680.80
16RAAL La Louvière1021770.70
17Cercle Brugge1013660.60
18Kortrijk1011840.40