Football Stats
Herb Gent
World flagGent
3. in Pro League table
Belgium / Pro League2026/27 season

2026/27 Gent — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W5
D0
L0
GF11
GA2
GD+9
PPG3.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W3
D1
L1
GF8
GA4
GD+4
PPG2.00
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W8
D1
L1
GF19
GA6
GD+13
PPG2.50
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Gent — is unbeaten at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Gent — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Gent — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Gent — keeps a clean sheet at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Gent — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Gent — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Gent — is unbeaten away (8/10, 80%)
  • Gent — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Gent — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Gent — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Gent — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gent — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 12 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11Lommel United2–0Herb GentGent
25/10Herb GentGent4–0Anderlecht
22/10SC Braga2–0Herb GentGent
18/10Rochefort3–3Herb GentGent
15/10Herb GentGent1–0Aarhus
10/10Zulte Waregem0–2Herb GentGent
18/09Herb GentGent2–1Standard Liege
13/09Genk1–1Herb GentGent
06/09Cercle Brugge0–3Herb GentGent
03/09Herb GentGent1–0OH Leuven

Gent — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
50%
40%
Avg. goals/match
0.80
0.80
1.60
Scored
0.60
0.70
1.30
Conceded
0.20
0.10
0.30
BTTS %
20%
0%
10%
Clean sheet %
80%
90%
85%
Failed to score %
50%
50%
50%
Ball possession
47%
Avg. shots/match
—
Avg. fouls/match
10.25
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
30%
40%
Avg. goals/match
1.00
1.60
2.60
Scored
0.70
0.80
1.50
Conceded
0.30
0.80
1.10
BTTS %
20%
20%
20%
Clean sheet %
70%
50%
60%
Failed to score %
30%
50%
40%
Ball possession
47%
Avg. shots/match
11.86
Avg. fouls/match
9.88

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
11.89
11.75
12.00
Shots on target / match
5.67
7.25
4.40
Shots off target / match
3.78
3.00
4.40
Shot conversion rate
16.8%
21.3%
13.3%
Shots per goal
5.94
4.70
7.50
Shots on target per goal
2.83
2.90
2.75
Shots Over 10.5
67% (6/9)
75% (3/4)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 11.5
56% (5/9)
50% (2/4)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 12.5
44% (4/9)
50% (2/4)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 13.5
33% (3/9)
25% (1/4)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 14.5
33% (3/9)
25% (1/4)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
78% (7/9)
100% (4/4)
60% (3/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
67% (6/9)
100% (4/4)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
56% (5/9)
100% (4/4)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
44% (4/9)
75% (3/4)
20% (1/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 68% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.75
3.67
3.80
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (8/8)
100% (3/3)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
88% (7/8)
67% (2/3)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
63% (5/8)
33% (1/3)
80% (4/5)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
50% (4/8)
33% (1/3)
60% (3/5)
Team Offsides AVG
2.38
1.67
2.80
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
88% (7/8)
67% (2/3)
100% (5/5)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
63% (5/8)
33% (1/3)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
63% (5/8)
33% (1/3)
80% (4/5)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 4.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 33% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
8.63 (16/20)
8.38 (8/10)
8.88 (8/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
75% (12/16)
63% (5/8)
88% (7/8)
Over 7.5 Corners
63% (10/16)
50% (4/8)
75% (6/8)
Over 8.5 Corners
50% (8/16)
50% (4/8)
50% (4/8)
Over 9.5 Corners
31% (5/16)
38% (3/8)
25% (2/8)
Over 10.5 Corners
25% (4/16)
25% (2/8)
25% (2/8)
Over 11.5 Corners
19% (3/16)
13% (1/8)
25% (2/8)
Over 12.5 Corners
13% (2/16)
13% (1/8)
13% (1/8)
Over 13.5 Corners
0% (0/16)
0% (0/8)
0% (0/8)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/16)
0% (0/8)
0% (0/8)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.95
5.50
4.40
More Corners Than Opponent
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
85% (17/20)
80% (8/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
99
55
44

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 81% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.80 (20/20)
4.90 (10/10)
2.70 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
70% (7/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
76
49
27
Highest in a Match
9
9
7
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Gent's most common scores

Match result

2-1
3 (30%)
2-0
2 (20%)
1-0
1 (10%)
3-0
1 (10%)
1-1
1 (10%)

Half-time result

1-0
4 (40%)
1-1
3 (30%)
0-0
2 (20%)
2-0
1 (10%)

Gent's most common goal count

Goals in the match

3
4 (40%)
2
4 (40%)
1
1 (10%)
4
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

2
4 (40%)
1
4 (40%)
0
2 (20%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Pro League.

Pro League — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Club Brugge KV10901272.70
2Union St. Gilloise10820262.60
3Gent10811252.50
4Charleroi10802242.40
5Anderlecht10613191.90
6Genk10433151.50
7Lommel United10433151.50
8KVC Westerlo10424141.40
9Standard Liege10334121.20
10KV Mechelen10334121.20
11Zulte Waregem10325111.10
12Antwerp10316101.00
13SK Beveren10316101.00
14OH Leuven1023590.90
15St. Truiden1022680.80
16RAAL La Louvière1021770.70
17Cercle Brugge1013660.60
18Kortrijk1011840.40