Football Stats
Herb Petrolul Ploiesti
Romania flagPetrolul Ploiesti
5. in Liga I table
Romania / Liga I2026/27 season

2026/27 Petrolul Ploiesti — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches7
W4
D2
L1
GF8
GA4
GD+4
PPG2.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches7
W3
D1
L3
GF11
GA14
GD-3
PPG1.43
Last 5
Overall
Matches14
W7
D3
L4
GF19
GA18
GD+1
PPG1.71
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Petrolul Ploiesti — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — is unbeaten at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Petrolul Ploiesti — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — over 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Petrolul Ploiesti — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Petrolul Ploiesti — is unbeaten in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Petrolul Ploiesti — over 1.5 goals in the match in 8 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Petrolul Ploiesti — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Petrolul Ploiesti — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Petrolul Ploiesti — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1–1CFR 1907 Cluj
27/10Progresul Spartac0–6Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti
23/10FC Botosani1–3Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti
17/10Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1–1Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
11/10Farul Constanta3–1Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti
21/09Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti2–0Csikszereda
14/09FCSB2–2Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti
06/09Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti2–0Corvinul Hunedoara
01/09Universitatea Cluj1–0Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti
28/08Universitatea Cluj2–3Herb Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti

Petrolul Ploiesti — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 17% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
30%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
0.90
2.20
Scored
0.70
0.40
1.10
Conceded
0.60
0.50
1.10
BTTS %
30%
0%
15%
Clean sheet %
60%
70%
65%
Failed to score %
30%
70%
50%
Ball possession
48%
Avg. shots/match
15.20
Avg. fouls/match
10.60
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
30%
30%
Avg. goals/match
1.80
1.60
3.40
Scored
0.90
0.90
1.80
Conceded
0.90
0.70
1.60
BTTS %
40%
30%
35%
Clean sheet %
40%
40%
40%
Failed to score %
40%
40%
40%
Ball possession
45%
Avg. shots/match
12.38
Avg. fouls/match
11.38

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 16% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.86
14.86
12.86
Shots on target / match
4.50
4.43
4.57
Shots off target / match
6.93
7.71
6.14
Shot conversion rate
9.8%
7.7%
12.2%
Shots per goal
10.21
13.00
8.18
Shots on target per goal
3.32
3.88
2.91
Shots Over 10.5
64% (9/14)
57% (4/7)
71% (5/7)
Shots Over 11.5
50% (7/14)
57% (4/7)
43% (3/7)
Shots Over 12.5
50% (7/14)
57% (4/7)
43% (3/7)
Shots Over 13.5
43% (6/14)
43% (3/7)
43% (3/7)
Shots Over 14.5
43% (6/14)
43% (3/7)
43% (3/7)
Shots on target Over 3.5
64% (9/14)
57% (4/7)
71% (5/7)
Shots on target Over 4.5
43% (6/14)
43% (3/7)
43% (3/7)
Shots on target Over 5.5
29% (4/14)
29% (2/7)
29% (2/7)
Shots on target Over 6.5
14% (2/14)
14% (1/7)
14% (1/7)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 17% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
2.69
2.43
3.00
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (13/13)
100% (7/7)
100% (6/6)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
77% (10/13)
86% (6/7)
67% (4/6)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
46% (6/13)
43% (3/7)
50% (3/6)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
23% (3/13)
14% (1/7)
33% (2/6)
Team Offsides AVG
1.54
1.43
1.67
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
85% (11/13)
86% (6/7)
83% (5/6)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
46% (6/13)
43% (3/7)
50% (3/6)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
15% (2/13)
14% (1/7)
17% (1/6)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
60% (12/20)
90% (9/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
90% (9/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 20% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
35% (7/20)
30% (3/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS 2H
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Draw
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
30% (6/20)
10% (1/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
30% (6/20)
30% (3/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
55% (11/20)
70% (7/10)
40% (4/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.50 (18/20)
9.70 (10/10)
9.25 (8/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
90% (9/10)
63% (5/8)
Over 7.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
90% (9/10)
63% (5/8)
Over 8.5 Corners
78% (14/18)
90% (9/10)
63% (5/8)
Over 9.5 Corners
44% (8/18)
30% (3/10)
63% (5/8)
Over 10.5 Corners
33% (6/18)
30% (3/10)
38% (3/8)
Over 11.5 Corners
22% (4/18)
20% (2/10)
25% (2/8)
Over 12.5 Corners
17% (3/18)
10% (1/10)
25% (2/8)
Over 13.5 Corners
17% (3/18)
10% (1/10)
25% (2/8)
Over 14.5 Corners
6% (1/18)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/8)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.65
5.20
4.10
More Corners Than Opponent
40% (8/20)
60% (6/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
70% (14/20)
70% (7/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
93
52
41

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
5.50 (20/20)
5.40 (10/10)
5.60 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
55% (11/20)
60% (6/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
Total Cards
110
54
56
Highest in a Match
11
10
11
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Petrolul Ploiesti's most common scores

Match result

1-0
2 (14%)
2-0
2 (14%)
1-1
2 (14%)
0-1
1 (7%)
0-4
1 (7%)

Half-time result

1-0
3 (21%)
1-1
3 (21%)
0-0
2 (14%)
1-2
2 (14%)
0-1
1 (7%)

Petrolul Ploiesti's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
5 (36%)
4
4 (29%)
1
3 (21%)
3
1 (7%)
5
1 (7%)

Goals at half-time

2
5 (36%)
1
4 (29%)
3
3 (21%)
0
2 (14%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Liga I.

Liga I — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Dinamo Bucuresti141031332.36
3Rapid14932302.14
4Universitatea Cluj14815251.79
5Petrolul Ploiesti14734241.71
6Farul Constanta14653231.64
7FCSB14635211.50
8Corvinul Hunedoara14545191.36
9CFR 1907 Cluj14536181.29
10Uta Arad14536181.29
12FC Botosani14356141.00
13Oţelul14266120.86
14Arges Pitesti14338120.86
15FC Voluntari14221080.57
16Csikszereda14121150.36