Football Stats
Herb Saint Etienne
France flagSaint Etienne
1. in Ligue 2 table
France / Ligue 22026/27 season

2026/27 Saint Etienne — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W5
D0
L0
GF13
GA2
GD+11
PPG3.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W3
D1
L2
GF10
GA9
GD+1
PPG1.67
Last 5
Overall
Matches11
W8
D1
L2
GF23
GA11
GD+12
PPG2.27
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Saint Etienne — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Saint Etienne — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Saint Etienne — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Saint Etienne — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Saint Etienne — wins at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Saint Etienne — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • Saint Etienne — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Saint Etienne — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Saint Etienne — over 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Saint Etienne — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

No runs in a row (≥3-match threshold) in this team's recent matches.

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Guingamp3–0Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
24/10Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1–0Nantes
17/10RED Star FC 930–1Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
10/10Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne2–0Rodez
19/09Metz2–2Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
12/09Dunkerque2–1Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
05/09Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne3–1Montpellier
31/08Dijon2–3Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
22/08Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne4–0Grenoble
14/08Herb Saint EtienneSaint Etienne3–1Clermont Foot

Saint Etienne — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 120% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
70%
55%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.50
2.60
Scored
0.90
1.10
2.00
Conceded
0.20
0.40
0.60
BTTS %
20%
10%
15%
Clean sheet %
80%
80%
80%
Failed to score %
40%
30%
35%
Ball possession
56%
Avg. shots/match
14.50
Avg. fouls/match
14.30
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
30%
20%
25%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
2.00
3.10
Scored
0.60
0.70
1.30
Conceded
0.50
1.30
1.80
BTTS %
10%
40%
25%
Clean sheet %
50%
30%
40%
Failed to score %
60%
50%
55%
Ball possession
56%
Avg. shots/match
12.80
Avg. fouls/match
14.40

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 10% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
14.09
14.80
13.50
Shots on target / match
5.55
5.40
5.67
Shots off target / match
5.55
6.00
5.17
Shot conversion rate
14.8%
17.6%
12.3%
Shots per goal
6.74
5.69
8.10
Shots on target per goal
2.65
2.08
3.40
Shots Over 10.5
82% (9/11)
80% (4/5)
83% (5/6)
Shots Over 11.5
55% (6/11)
60% (3/5)
50% (3/6)
Shots Over 12.5
45% (5/11)
60% (3/5)
33% (2/6)
Shots Over 13.5
45% (5/11)
60% (3/5)
33% (2/6)
Shots Over 14.5
36% (4/11)
40% (2/5)
33% (2/6)
Shots on target Over 3.5
73% (8/11)
80% (4/5)
67% (4/6)
Shots on target Over 4.5
64% (7/11)
60% (3/5)
67% (4/6)
Shots on target Over 5.5
27% (3/11)
20% (1/5)
33% (2/6)
Shots on target Over 6.5
18% (2/11)
20% (1/5)
17% (1/6)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 44% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
5.70
5.00
6.17
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
70% (7/10)
75% (3/4)
67% (4/6)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
70% (7/10)
75% (3/4)
67% (4/6)
Team Offsides AVG
3.80
3.00
4.33
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
70% (7/10)
75% (3/4)
67% (4/6)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
70% (7/10)
75% (3/4)
67% (4/6)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 3.5
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
85% (17/20)
90% (9/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 100% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
40% (8/20)
30% (3/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 19% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.40 (20/20)
10.20 (10/10)
8.60 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
85% (17/20)
100% (10/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
60% (12/20)
70% (7/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
5.40
5.80
5.00
More Corners Than Opponent
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
70% (7/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
108
58
50

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Away posts a 15% higher average cards per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.55 (20/20)
3.30 (10/10)
3.80 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
40% (8/20)
30% (3/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
71
33
38
Highest in a Match
7
7
6
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Saint Etienne's most common scores

Match result

3-1
2 (18%)
1-0
2 (18%)
3-0
1 (9%)
4-0
1 (9%)
3-2
1 (9%)

Half-time result

1-0
4 (36%)
3-0
2 (18%)
1-1
2 (18%)
0-0
2 (18%)
0-1
1 (9%)

Saint Etienne's most common goal count

Goals in the match

4
4 (36%)
3
3 (27%)
1
2 (18%)
5
1 (9%)
2
1 (9%)

Goals at half-time

1
5 (45%)
3
2 (18%)
2
2 (18%)
0
2 (18%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Ligue 2.

Ligue 2 — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Saint Etienne11812252.27
2Montpellier11731242.18
3Nancy11713222.00
4Reims11560211.91
5PAU11623201.82
6RED Star FC 9311524171.55
7Annecy11515161.45
8Dijon11434151.36
9Guingamp11425141.27
10Metz11353141.27
11Rodez11416131.18
12Dunkerque11335121.09
13Sochaux11254111.00
14Boulogne11173100.91
15Nantes1123690.82
16Laval1123690.82
17Clermont Foot1108380.73
18Grenoble1122780.73