Football Stats
Herb Metz
France flagMetz
10. in Ligue 2 table
France / Ligue 22026/27 season

2026/27 Metz — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W3
D2
L1
GF13
GA10
GD+3
PPG1.83
Last 5
Away form
Matches5
W0
D3
L2
GF4
GA7
GD-3
PPG0.60
Last 5
Overall
Matches11
W3
D5
L3
GF17
GA17
GD0
PPG1.27
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Metz — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Metz — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Metz — both teams score (BTTS) at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Metz — over 2.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Metz — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Metz — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Metz — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Metz — over 1.5 goals in the match (15/20, 75%)
  • Metz — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half (15/20, 75%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Metz — both teams score (BTTS) in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Metz — over 1.5 goals in the match in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Metz — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Metz — loses the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Metz — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half in 7 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
30/10Herb MetzMetz1–3PAU
23/10Dunkerque1–1Herb MetzMetz
17/10Herb MetzMetz3–2Sochaux
12/10Dijon4–2Herb MetzMetz
19/09Herb MetzMetz2–2Saint Etienne
14/09RED Star FC 931–0Herb MetzMetz
05/09Herb MetzMetz4–1Rodez
29/08Annecy1–1Herb MetzMetz
22/08Herb MetzMetz1–1Laval
14/08Grenoble0–0Herb MetzMetz

Metz — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 300% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
20%
20%
Avg. goals/match
1.00
2.40
3.40
Scored
0.60
0.90
1.50
Conceded
0.40
1.50
1.90
BTTS %
20%
60%
40%
Clean sheet %
60%
20%
40%
Failed to score %
70%
30%
50%
Ball possession
54%
Avg. shots/match
14.22
Avg. fouls/match
11.78
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
0%
5%
Avg. goals/match
1.30
1.30
2.60
Scored
0.50
0.40
0.90
Conceded
0.80
0.90
1.70
BTTS %
30%
30%
30%
Clean sheet %
50%
40%
45%
Failed to score %
60%
70%
65%
Ball possession
49%
Avg. shots/match
11.00
Avg. fouls/match
13.60

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 17% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.90
15.00
12.80
Shots on target / match
4.40
5.60
3.20
Shots off target / match
5.00
5.40
4.60
Shot conversion rate
11.5%
16.0%
6.3%
Shots per goal
8.69
6.25
16.00
Shots on target per goal
2.75
2.33
4.00
Shots Over 10.5
80% (8/10)
80% (4/5)
80% (4/5)
Shots Over 11.5
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 12.5
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Shots Over 13.5
50% (5/10)
60% (3/5)
40% (2/5)
Shots Over 14.5
40% (4/10)
60% (3/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 3.5
60% (6/10)
80% (4/5)
40% (2/5)
Shots on target Over 4.5
50% (5/10)
80% (4/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 5.5
30% (3/10)
40% (2/5)
20% (1/5)
Shots on target Over 6.5
30% (3/10)
40% (2/5)
20% (1/5)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 67% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.40
3.20
3.60
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (5/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
90% (9/10)
80% (4/5)
100% (5/5)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
70% (7/10)
80% (4/5)
60% (3/5)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
40% (4/10)
40% (2/5)
40% (2/5)
Team Offsides AVG
1.60
1.20
2.00
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
80% (8/10)
80% (4/5)
80% (4/5)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (5/10)
40% (2/5)
60% (3/5)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
10% (1/10)
0% (0/5)
20% (1/5)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 1.5
25% (5/20)
10% (1/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 2.5
40% (8/20)
20% (2/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 3.5
55% (11/20)
40% (4/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 4.5
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 60% higher BTTS frequency than Away.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
65% (13/20)
80% (8/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Draw
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
50% (10/20)
70% (7/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
35% (7/20)
60% (6/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
40% (8/20)
20% (2/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 12% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
10.26 (19/20)
10.89 (9/10)
9.70 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
84% (16/19)
100% (9/9)
70% (7/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
84% (16/19)
100% (9/9)
70% (7/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
79% (15/19)
89% (8/9)
70% (7/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
68% (13/19)
67% (6/9)
70% (7/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
47% (9/19)
56% (5/9)
40% (4/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
26% (5/19)
33% (3/9)
20% (2/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
21% (4/19)
22% (2/9)
20% (2/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
16% (3/19)
22% (2/9)
10% (1/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/19)
0% (0/9)
0% (0/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.70
5.60
3.80
More Corners Than Opponent
35% (7/20)
50% (5/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
80% (8/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
50% (5/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
94
56
38

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.40 (20/20)
3.40 (10/10)
3.40 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
68
34
34
Highest in a Match
6
6
4
Lowest in a Match
2
2
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Metz's most common scores

Match result

1-1
3 (27%)
2-1
1 (9%)
4-1
1 (9%)
2-4
1 (9%)
0-0
1 (9%)

Half-time result

0-0
5 (45%)
1-1
1 (9%)
3-1
1 (9%)
1-3
1 (9%)
1-0
1 (9%)

Metz's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
3 (27%)
5
2 (18%)
4
2 (18%)
3
1 (9%)
6
1 (9%)

Goals at half-time

0
5 (45%)
2
2 (18%)
4
2 (18%)
1
2 (18%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Ligue 2.

Ligue 2 — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Saint Etienne11812252.27
2Montpellier11731242.18
3Nancy11713222.00
4Reims11560211.91
5PAU11623201.82
6RED Star FC 9311524171.55
7Annecy11515161.45
8Dijon11434151.36
9Guingamp11425141.27
10Metz11353141.27
11Rodez11416131.18
12Dunkerque11335121.09
13Sochaux11254111.00
14Boulogne11173100.91
15Nantes1123690.82
16Laval1123690.82
17Clermont Foot1108380.73
18Grenoble1122780.73