Football Stats
Leagues/Ligue 2

Ligue 2

Logo Ligue 2
CountryFrance
Teams18
Season2026/27
Matches99 / 306
32% played

League table

TeamPPtsFormPPG
1Saint Etienne1125
WWD
2.27
2Montpellier1124
WWD
2.18
3Nancy1122
WWW
2.00
4Reims1121
WDD
1.91
5PAU1120
WWW
1.82
6RED Star FC 931117
LWW
1.55
7Annecy1116
LWL
1.45
8Dijon1115
LWW
1.36
9Guingamp1114
LLL
1.27
10Metz1114
WLD
1.27
11Rodez1113
LLL
1.18
12Dunkerque1112
WLL
1.09
13Sochaux1111
LDD
1.00
14Boulogne1110
WDL
0.91
15Nantes119
LDW
0.82
16Laval119
DLD
0.82
17Clermont Foot118
DLD
0.73
18Grenoble118
LLD
0.73

Match stats (FT)

2.69Avg. goals/match
58%BTTS%
42%Clean sheet in match (%)

Match result

Home teams36%Draw29%Away teams34%

Over thresholds — total goals

Over 0.592%
Over 1.572%
Over 2.548%
Over 3.529%
Over 4.517%

Match result is the share of home wins, draws, and away wins across all matches played this season in this league; Over thresholds are the share of those same matches with at least that many goals in total (both teams combined).

Goal heatmap

7%0-10'
9%11-20'
9%21-30'
11%31-40'
13%41-50'
11%51-60'
11%61-70'
12%71-80'
17%81-90'

Share of all of the season's goals falling in a given time interval of the match (266 goals in 99 matches).

Goal heatmap — 15-minute intervals

12%0-15'
13%16-30'
18%31-45'
18%46-60'
17%61-75'
22%76-90'

Share of all of the season's goals falling in a given time interval of the match (266 goals in 99 matches).

CS% / BTTS% / thresholds

TeamCS%BTTS%Over 1.5%Over 2.5%CornersCards
Annecy27%(3/11)64%(7/11)82%(9/11)64%(7/11)5.5(11)1.8(10)
Boulogne36%(4/11)45%(5/11)55%(6/11)9%(1/11)4.0(11)2.6(11)
Clermont Foot27%(3/11)64%(7/11)73%(8/11)27%(3/11)4.4(11)1.5(11)
Dijon0%(0/11)91%(10/11)91%(10/11)64%(7/11)4.1(11)1.4(11)
Dunkerque0%(0/11)55%(6/11)73%(8/11)36%(4/11)4.6(11)2.8(11)
Grenoble27%(3/11)45%(5/11)82%(9/11)55%(6/11)3.3(11)2.7(11)
Guingamp27%(3/11)55%(6/11)73%(8/11)64%(7/11)4.2(11)2.3(11)
Laval9%(1/11)73%(8/11)82%(9/11)64%(7/11)5.3(10)2.5(10)
Metz9%(1/11)82%(9/11)82%(9/11)55%(6/11)4.8(10)1.8(10)
Montpellier64%(7/11)36%(4/11)64%(7/11)36%(4/11)4.9(11)2.4(11)
Nancy45%(5/11)36%(4/11)45%(5/11)36%(4/11)4.2(11)1.6(11)
Nantes18%(2/11)55%(6/11)55%(6/11)45%(5/11)5.7(10)1.9(10)
PAU18%(2/11)55%(6/11)64%(7/11)45%(5/11)4.2(11)2.5(11)
RED Star FC 9327%(3/11)64%(7/11)64%(7/11)55%(6/11)6.4(11)2.6(11)
Reims27%(3/11)73%(8/11)82%(9/11)55%(6/11)2.9(11)2.2(10)
Rodez9%(1/11)55%(6/11)82%(9/11)64%(7/11)6.2(10)1.2(10)
Saint Etienne45%(5/11)45%(5/11)82%(9/11)73%(8/11)5.0(11)1.8(11)
Sochaux36%(4/11)45%(5/11)64%(7/11)27%(3/11)4.9(11)1.4(11)

CS% (match without conceding), BTTS% (both teams scored), and Over thresholds are calculated as a share of all matches the team has played this league season (the number in brackets is the sample size) — Corners and Cards are the average per match from the same season sample.

Match Stats

12.5Shots / match
50%Ball possession
15.1Fouls / match
2.2Offsides / match

Averages are calculated from all synced matches of this league in the current season, combined for both teams in each match — not just one side.

Corners / Cards

Corners

Avg. / match (league)9.4
Home (team avg.)5.1
Away (team avg.)4.2

Home posts a 21% higher average corners per match than Away.

Cards

Avg. / match (league)4.1
Home (team avg.)1.8
Away (team avg.)2.3

Away posts a 28% higher average cards per match than Home.

Over — Corners

Over 7.570%
Over 8.560%
Over 9.541%
Over 10.533%
Over 11.526%
Over 12.515%

Over — Cards

Over 0.5100%
Over 1.595%
Over 2.576%
Over 3.558%
Over 4.541%
Over 5.526%

* A red card counts as 2 cards.

Half-time stats (1st half / 2nd half)

FHG — Over X

Over 0.566%
Over 1.533%
Over 2.513%
Over 3.53%

2HG — Over X

Over 0.580%
Over 1.543%
Over 2.523%
Over 3.57%

Goals — 1st half

0 goals34% · 34 times
1 goal32% · 32 times
2 goals20% · 20 times
3+ goals13% · 13 times

Half-time scores

0-034% · 34 times
1-017% · 17 times
0-115% · 15 times
1-110% · 10 times
0-28% · 8 times
1-24% · 4 times

* FHG = first-half goals, 2HG = second-half goals — Ligue 2 2026/27 season (99 of 99 matches have a complete half-time score).

Most common match scores

1-115% · 15 times
1-011% · 11 times
0-19% · 9 times
0-08% · 8 times
1-28% · 8 times
2-16% · 6 times

Most common number of goals in a match

0 goals8% · 8 times
1 goal20% · 20 times
2 goals23% · 23 times
3 goals19% · 19 times
4 goals12% · 12 times
5+ goals17% · 17 times