Football Stats
Herb Sampdoria
Italy flagSampdoria
19. in Serie B table
Italy / Serie B2026/27 season

2026/27 Sampdoria — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches4
W2
D0
L2
GF6
GA5
GD+1
PPG1.50
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W0
D2
L4
GF4
GA13
GD-9
PPG0.33
Last 5
Overall
Matches10
W2
D2
L6
GF10
GA18
GD-8
PPG0.80
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sampdoria — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Sampdoria — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Sampdoria — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Sampdoria — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Sampdoria — doesn't win the 1st half (15/20, 75%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Sampdoria — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Sampdoria — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sampdoria — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Sampdoria — under 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Sampdoria — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half (14/20, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Sampdoria — over 1.5 goals in the match in 12 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sampdoria — under 2.5 goals in the match in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Sampdoria — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 4 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb SampdoriaSampdoria2–0Virtus Entella
27/10Ascoli2–0Herb SampdoriaSampdoria
24/10Sudtirol1–1Herb SampdoriaSampdoria
18/10Herb SampdoriaSampdoria1–2Arezzo
09/10Avellino4–1Herb SampdoriaSampdoria
19/09Herb SampdoriaSampdoria2–1Catanzaro
13/09Mantova2–0Herb SampdoriaSampdoria
07/09Palermo3–1Herb SampdoriaSampdoria
29/08Herb SampdoriaSampdoria1–2Juve Stabia
23/08Cesena1–1Herb SampdoriaSampdoria

Sampdoria — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 100% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
20%
30%
Avg. goals/match
1.40
0.70
2.10
Scored
0.80
0.30
1.10
Conceded
0.60
0.40
1.00
BTTS %
20%
0%
10%
Clean sheet %
60%
70%
65%
Failed to score %
40%
80%
60%
Ball possession
48%
Avg. shots/match
14.43
Avg. fouls/match
13.00
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
20%
15%
Avg. goals/match
1.10
1.20
2.30
Scored
0.20
0.40
0.60
Conceded
0.90
0.80
1.70
BTTS %
10%
10%
10%
Clean sheet %
50%
40%
45%
Failed to score %
80%
70%
75%
Ball possession
50%
Avg. shots/match
13.20
Avg. fouls/match
12.60

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 8% better than Away in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
14.60
15.25
14.17
Shots on target / match
4.80
5.00
4.67
Shots off target / match
6.40
6.25
6.50
Shot conversion rate
6.8%
9.8%
4.7%
Shots per goal
14.60
10.17
21.25
Shots on target per goal
4.80
3.33
7.00
Shots Over 10.5
90% (9/10)
75% (3/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots Over 11.5
90% (9/10)
75% (3/4)
100% (6/6)
Shots Over 12.5
70% (7/10)
75% (3/4)
67% (4/6)
Shots Over 13.5
50% (5/10)
75% (3/4)
33% (2/6)
Shots Over 14.5
40% (4/10)
75% (3/4)
17% (1/6)
Shots on target Over 3.5
60% (6/10)
75% (3/4)
50% (3/6)
Shots on target Over 4.5
60% (6/10)
75% (3/4)
50% (3/6)
Shots on target Over 5.5
40% (4/10)
50% (2/4)
33% (2/6)
Shots on target Over 6.5
10% (1/10)
0% (0/4)
17% (1/6)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 11% higher offsides per match than Home.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.70
3.75
3.67
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (10/10)
100% (4/4)
100% (6/6)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
90% (9/10)
100% (4/4)
83% (5/6)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
80% (8/10)
100% (4/4)
67% (4/6)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
40% (4/10)
50% (2/4)
33% (2/6)
Team Offsides AVG
1.60
1.50
1.67
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
90% (9/10)
100% (4/4)
83% (5/6)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
50% (5/10)
50% (2/4)
50% (3/6)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
10% (1/10)
0% (0/4)
17% (1/6)

Expected Goals

xG is the expected number of goals calculated from the quality of scoring chances, not the actual match result. Home is 111% better than Away in terms of expected goals (xG).

OverallHomeAway
xG (For)
1.10
1.58
0.75
xGA (Against)
1.28
0.94
1.53

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
60% (12/20)
50% (5/10)
70% (7/10)
Under 3.5
90% (18/20)
100% (10/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 4.5
95% (19/20)
100% (10/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 25% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
40% (4/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 2H
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS Both Halves
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Lose
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
80% (16/20)
80% (8/10)
80% (8/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 8% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.29 (17/20)
9.71 (7/10)
9.00 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
76% (13/17)
71% (5/7)
80% (8/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
65% (11/17)
71% (5/7)
60% (6/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
59% (10/17)
71% (5/7)
50% (5/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
41% (7/17)
43% (3/7)
40% (4/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
35% (6/17)
43% (3/7)
30% (3/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
29% (5/17)
29% (2/7)
30% (3/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
18% (3/17)
29% (2/7)
10% (1/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
6% (1/17)
14% (1/7)
0% (0/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/17)
0% (0/7)
0% (0/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
6.10
6.40
5.80
More Corners Than Opponent
75% (15/20)
80% (8/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
60% (6/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
45% (9/20)
60% (6/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
40% (8/20)
60% (6/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Corners Earned
122
64
58

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 19% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
4.60 (20/20)
5.00 (10/10)
4.20 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
40% (8/20)
40% (4/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
10% (2/20)
20% (2/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
92
50
42
Highest in a Match
8
8
7
Lowest in a Match
2
2
3

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Sampdoria's most common scores

Match result

1-2
2 (20%)
1-1
2 (20%)
0-2
2 (20%)
1-3
1 (10%)
2-1
1 (10%)

Half-time result

1-0
2 (20%)
0-1
2 (20%)
0-0
2 (20%)
0-2
1 (10%)
1-1
1 (10%)

Sampdoria's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
5 (50%)
3
3 (30%)
4
1 (10%)
5
1 (10%)

Goals at half-time

1
4 (40%)
2
3 (30%)
0
2 (20%)
5
1 (10%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Serie B.

Serie B — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1Palermo10820262.60
2Modena10622202.00
3Ascoli10541191.90
4Mantova10532181.80
5Hellas Verona10433151.50
6Avellino10433151.50
7Benevento10433151.50
8Pisa10433151.50
9Sudtirol10352141.40
10Padova10424141.40
11Cremonese10334121.20
12Cesena10262121.20
13Arezzo10325111.10
14Virtus Entella10244101.00
15Carrarese10316101.00
16Juve Stabia1034390.90
17Vicenza Virtus1023590.90
18Empoli1022680.80
19Sampdoria1022680.80
20Catanzaro1013660.60