Football Stats
Herb Rot-Weiß Essen
Germany flagRot-Weiß Essen
3. in 3. Liga table
Germany / 3. Liga2026/27 season

2026/27 Rot-Weiß Essen — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W5
D1
L0
GF12
GA3
GD+9
PPG2.67
Last 5
Away form
Matches6
W2
D2
L2
GF8
GA10
GD-2
PPG1.33
Last 5
Overall
Matches12
W7
D3
L2
GF20
GA13
GD+7
PPG2.00
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Rot-Weiß Essen — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (10/10, 100%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — is unbeaten at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — wins at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — under 2.5 goals in the match at home (8/10, 80%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Rot-Weiß Essen — doesn't win the 1st half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — over 1.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Rot-Weiß Essen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Rot-Weiß Essen — wins the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rot-Weiß Essen — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Rot-Weiß Essen — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach0–1Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen
27/10Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen1–2RB Leipzig
23/10Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen1–0SSV Jahn Regensburg
17/10FC Ingolstadt 041–0Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen
13/10Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen2–0Fortuna Köln
09/10Preußen Münster3–3Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen
20/09Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen1–1Hansa Rostock
16/09Waldhof Mannheim1–2Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen
12/09Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen6–2Würzburger Kickers
05/09Herb Rot-Weiß EssenRot-Weiß Essen1–0FC Viktoria Köln

Rot-Weiß Essen — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 140% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
60%
60%
60%
Avg. goals/match
0.80
1.40
2.20
Scored
0.80
0.90
1.70
Conceded
0.00
0.50
0.50
BTTS %
0%
20%
10%
Clean sheet %
100%
70%
85%
Failed to score %
40%
30%
35%
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
20%
30%
25%
Avg. goals/match
1.70
2.30
4.00
Scored
0.70
0.80
1.50
Conceded
1.00
1.50
2.50
BTTS %
30%
40%
35%
Clean sheet %
40%
30%
35%
Failed to score %
60%
50%
55%

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average.

No statistical data (fixture_team_stats) for this team this season.

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
40% (8/20)
50% (5/10)
30% (3/10)
Under 2.5
60% (12/20)
80% (8/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
70% (14/20)
90% (9/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 4.5
70% (14/20)
90% (9/10)
50% (5/10)
Under 5.5
75% (15/20)
90% (9/10)
60% (6/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 100% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
0% (0/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 2H
30% (6/20)
20% (2/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS Both Halves
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Lose
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
40% (8/20)
20% (2/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
60% (12/20)
80% (8/10)
40% (4/10)

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Rot-Weiß Essen's most common scores

Match result

1-0
4 (33%)
2-5
1 (8%)
6-2
1 (8%)
3-3
1 (8%)
2-0
1 (8%)

Half-time result

0-0
5 (42%)
1-0
4 (33%)
2-2
1 (8%)
3-0
1 (8%)
0-2
1 (8%)

Rot-Weiß Essen's most common goal count

Goals in the match

1
5 (42%)
2
2 (17%)
7
1 (8%)
8
1 (8%)
6
1 (8%)

Goals at half-time

0
5 (42%)
1
4 (33%)
4
1 (8%)
3
1 (8%)
2
1 (8%)

* Stats from the 2026/27 season of 3. Liga.

3. Liga — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1FC Viktoria Köln12822262.17
2MSV Duisburg12822262.17
3Rot-Weiß Essen12732242.00
4FC Saarbrücken12624201.67
5Alemannia Aachen12624201.67
6SV Wehen12534181.50
7FC Ingolstadt 0412534181.50
8Waldhof Mannheim12516161.33
9Hoffenheim II12516161.33
10Fortuna Düsseldorf12444161.33
11Hansa Rostock12444161.33
12SV Meppen12435151.25
13Stuttgart II12435151.25
14Preußen Münster12435151.25
15Würzburger Kickers12426141.17
16SSV Jahn Regensburg12345131.08
17Verl12336121.00
19Fortuna Köln12246100.83
20Havelse12246100.83