Football Stats
Herb Gamba Osaka
Japan flagGamba Osaka
16. in J1 League table
Japan / J1 League2027/28 season

2027/28 Gamba Osaka — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches5
W1
D2
L2
GF6
GA8
GD-2
PPG1.00
Last 5
Away form
Matches8
W1
D4
L3
GF8
GA13
GD-5
PPG0.88
Last 5
Overall
Matches13
W2
D6
L5
GF14
GA21
GD-7
PPG0.92
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Gamba Osaka — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Gamba Osaka — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Gamba Osaka — is unbeaten at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Gamba Osaka — over 1.5 goals in the match at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Gamba Osaka — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half at home (7/10, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Gamba Osaka — over 1.5 goals in the match away (9/10, 90%)
  • Gamba Osaka — doesn't win the 1st half away (9/10, 90%)
  • Gamba Osaka — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (8/10, 80%)
  • Gamba Osaka — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
  • Gamba Osaka — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Gamba Osaka — is unbeaten in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gamba Osaka — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gamba Osaka — doesn't win the 1st half in 5 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gamba Osaka — draws the 1st half in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Gamba Osaka — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 4 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
01/11Machida Zelvia0–0Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
24/10Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka2–2Kyoto Sanga
21/10Avispa Fukuoka1–2Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
17/10Shimizu S-pulse2–2Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
09/10Kashima2–0Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
23/09Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka5–0Tokushima Vortis
20/09Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka0–1Vissel Kobe
12/09Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka0–2FC Tokyo
06/09JEF United Chiba2–0Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
02/09V-varen Nagasaki2–2Herb Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka

Gamba Osaka — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 40% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
50%
20%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.70
2.90
Scored
0.90
1.00
1.90
Conceded
0.30
0.70
1.00
BTTS %
20%
20%
20%
Clean sheet %
70%
40%
55%
Failed to score %
40%
60%
50%
Ball possession
52%
Avg. shots/match
11.25
Avg. fouls/match
9.00
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
10%
40%
25%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.80
3.00
Scored
0.50
1.00
1.50
Conceded
0.70
0.80
1.50
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
40%
40%
40%
Failed to score %
70%
50%
60%
Ball possession
54%
Avg. shots/match
13.78
Avg. fouls/match
11.33

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Away is 13% better than Home in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
13.15
12.20
13.75
Shots on target / match
4.62
5.20
4.25
Shots off target / match
5.31
5.00
5.50
Shot conversion rate
8.2%
9.8%
7.3%
Shots per goal
12.21
10.17
13.75
Shots on target per goal
4.29
4.33
4.25
Shots Over 10.5
77% (10/13)
80% (4/5)
75% (6/8)
Shots Over 11.5
69% (9/13)
60% (3/5)
75% (6/8)
Shots Over 12.5
38% (5/13)
20% (1/5)
50% (4/8)
Shots Over 13.5
38% (5/13)
20% (1/5)
50% (4/8)
Shots Over 14.5
38% (5/13)
20% (1/5)
50% (4/8)
Shots on target Over 3.5
62% (8/13)
60% (3/5)
63% (5/8)
Shots on target Over 4.5
46% (6/13)
60% (3/5)
38% (3/8)
Shots on target Over 5.5
31% (4/13)
40% (2/5)
25% (2/8)
Shots on target Over 6.5
23% (3/13)
40% (2/5)
13% (1/8)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 73% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.31
4.40
2.63
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (13/13)
100% (5/5)
100% (8/8)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
92% (12/13)
100% (5/5)
88% (7/8)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
77% (10/13)
100% (5/5)
63% (5/8)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
38% (5/13)
80% (4/5)
13% (1/8)
Team Offsides AVG
1.92
2.60
1.50
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
92% (12/13)
100% (5/5)
88% (7/8)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
54% (7/13)
80% (4/5)
38% (3/8)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
38% (5/13)
60% (3/5)
25% (2/8)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 1.5
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Under 2.5
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)
Under 4.5
80% (16/20)
70% (7/10)
90% (9/10)
Under 5.5
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Away posts a 100% higher BTTS frequency than Home.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
45% (9/20)
30% (3/10)
60% (6/10)
BTTS 1H
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS & Draw
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
35% (7/20)
20% (2/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
70% (14/20)
80% (8/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's. Home posts a 17% higher average corners per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.59 (17/20)
10.38 (8/10)
8.89 (9/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
71% (12/17)
75% (6/8)
67% (6/9)
Over 7.5 Corners
65% (11/17)
75% (6/8)
56% (5/9)
Over 8.5 Corners
65% (11/17)
75% (6/8)
56% (5/9)
Over 9.5 Corners
53% (9/17)
63% (5/8)
44% (4/9)
Over 10.5 Corners
47% (8/17)
63% (5/8)
33% (3/9)
Over 11.5 Corners
29% (5/17)
38% (3/8)
22% (2/9)
Over 12.5 Corners
24% (4/17)
25% (2/8)
22% (2/9)
Over 13.5 Corners
18% (3/17)
25% (2/8)
11% (1/9)
Over 14.5 Corners
12% (2/17)
13% (1/8)
11% (1/9)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
4.35
4.90
3.80
More Corners Than Opponent
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
80% (16/20)
90% (9/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
50% (10/20)
60% (6/10)
40% (4/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
20% (2/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
Corners Earned
87
49
38

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 21% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.10 (20/20)
3.40 (10/10)
2.80 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
90% (18/20)
90% (9/10)
90% (9/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
65% (13/20)
70% (7/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
30% (3/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
62
34
28
Highest in a Match
6
6
4
Lowest in a Match
1
1
1

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Gamba Osaka's most common scores

Match result

0-2
3 (23%)
2-2
3 (23%)
0-0
2 (15%)
4-3
1 (8%)
2-1
1 (8%)

Half-time result

0-0
5 (38%)
0-1
4 (31%)
1-1
2 (15%)
2-1
1 (8%)
0-2
1 (8%)

Gamba Osaka's most common goal count

Goals in the match

2
4 (31%)
4
4 (31%)
0
2 (15%)
7
1 (8%)
3
1 (8%)

Goals at half-time

0
5 (38%)
1
4 (31%)
2
3 (23%)
3
1 (8%)

* Stats from the 2027/28 season of J1 League.

J1 League — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1FC Tokyo13931302.31
3Machida Zelvia13841282.15
4Kashiwa Reysol13913282.15
5Vissel Kobe13823262.00
6Kashima13724231.77
7Kawasaki Frontale13643221.69
9Urawa13706211.62
10Fagiano Okayama13517161.23
11Nagoya Grampus13427141.08
12Cerezo Osaka13355141.08
13Shimizu S-pulse13427141.08
14Kyoto Sanga13346131.00
15V-varen Nagasaki13337120.92
16Gamba Osaka13265120.92
17Tokyo Verdy13256110.85
18JEF United Chiba13247100.77
19Mito Hollyhock1323890.69
20Avispa Fukuoka13211070.54