Football Stats
Herb Kyoto Sanga
Japan flagKyoto Sanga
14. in J1 League table
Japan / J1 League2027/28 season

2027/28 Kyoto Sanga — Stats

Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.

Home form
Matches6
W2
D1
L3
GF9
GA10
GD-1
PPG1.17
Last 5
Away form
Matches7
W1
D3
L3
GF8
GA13
GD-5
PPG0.86
Last 5
Overall
Matches13
W3
D4
L6
GF17
GA23
GD-6
PPG1.00
Last 5

Streaks - home

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Kyoto Sanga — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (9/10, 90%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — more goals are scored in the 2nd half at home (7/10, 70%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — doesn't win the 1st half (16/20, 80%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — over 1.5 goals in the match (14/20, 70%)

Streaks - away

Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.

  • Kyoto Sanga — doesn't win the 1st half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half away (10/10, 100%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — over 1.5 goals in the match away (8/10, 80%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
  • Kyoto Sanga — draws the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)

Series

Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.

  • 🔥 Kyoto Sanga — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kyoto Sanga — over 1.5 goals in the match in 4 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kyoto Sanga — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 12 matches in a row
  • 🔥 Kyoto Sanga — over 0.5 goals in the 1st half in 3 matches in a row

Last 10 meetings

Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.

DateHomeScoreAway
31/10Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga2–0Shimizu S-pulse
24/10Gamba Osaka2–2Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga
21/10Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga2–2Kashima
17/10Sanfrecce Hiroshima3–0Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga
10/10Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga0–1Machida Zelvia
23/09Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga1–0Fujieda MYFC
19/09Fagiano Okayama1–2Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga
11/09Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga2–3Kashiwa Reysol
06/09FC Tokyo2–0Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga
02/09Yokohama F. Marinos1–1Herb Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga

Kyoto Sanga — last 10 matches

The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.

Detailed stats

Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 75% better than Away in terms of win rate.

Home1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
40%
30%
35%
Avg. goals/match
1.20
1.80
3.00
Scored
0.70
0.70
1.40
Conceded
0.50
1.10
1.60
BTTS %
10%
40%
25%
Clean sheet %
80%
40%
60%
Failed to score %
50%
30%
40%
Ball possession
46%
Avg. shots/match
10.63
Avg. fouls/match
10.13
Away1st half2nd halfOverall
Win %
0%
40%
20%
Avg. goals/match
0.90
1.70
2.60
Scored
0.20
0.70
0.90
Conceded
0.70
1.00
1.70
BTTS %
20%
30%
25%
Clean sheet %
50%
30%
40%
Failed to score %
80%
40%
60%
Ball possession
51%
Avg. shots/match
11.00
Avg. fouls/match
11.80

Team shots

Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Away is 29% better than Home in terms of shots per match.

OverallHomeAway
Shots / match
10.23
8.83
11.43
Shots on target / match
3.69
3.67
3.71
Shots off target / match
4.15
3.00
5.14
Shot conversion rate
12.8%
17.0%
10.0%
Shots per goal
7.82
5.89
10.00
Shots on target per goal
2.82
2.44
3.25
Shots Over 10.5
46% (6/13)
33% (2/6)
57% (4/7)
Shots Over 11.5
46% (6/13)
33% (2/6)
57% (4/7)
Shots Over 12.5
46% (6/13)
33% (2/6)
57% (4/7)
Shots Over 13.5
31% (4/13)
33% (2/6)
29% (2/7)
Shots Over 14.5
15% (2/13)
33% (2/6)
0% (0/7)
Shots on target Over 3.5
38% (5/13)
50% (3/6)
29% (2/7)
Shots on target Over 4.5
31% (4/13)
33% (2/6)
29% (2/7)
Shots on target Over 5.5
23% (3/13)
17% (1/6)
29% (2/7)
Shots on target Over 6.5
8% (1/13)
17% (1/6)
0% (0/7)

Offside Stats

Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Home posts a 52% higher offsides per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Offsides AVG
3.00
3.00
3.00
Match Offsides Over 0.5 %
100% (13/13)
100% (6/6)
100% (7/7)
Match Offsides Over 1.5 %
85% (11/13)
83% (5/6)
86% (6/7)
Match Offsides Over 2.5 %
46% (6/13)
33% (2/6)
57% (4/7)
Match Offsides Over 3.5 %
31% (4/13)
33% (2/6)
29% (2/7)
Team Offsides AVG
1.77
2.17
1.43
Team Offsides Over 0.5 %
92% (12/13)
100% (6/6)
86% (6/7)
Team Offsides Over 1.5 %
46% (6/13)
50% (3/6)
43% (3/7)
Team Offsides Over 2.5 %
15% (2/13)
17% (1/6)
14% (1/7)

Under thresholds (full match)

The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.

OverallHomeAway
Under 0.5
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Under 1.5
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Under 2.5
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
Under 3.5
70% (14/20)
60% (6/10)
80% (8/10)
Under 4.5
90% (18/20)
80% (8/10)
100% (10/10)
Under 5.5
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)

BTTS stats

BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column.

OverallHomeAway
BTTS
50% (10/20)
50% (5/10)
50% (5/10)
BTTS 1H
15% (3/20)
10% (1/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 2H
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS Both Halves
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Win
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Draw
20% (4/20)
10% (1/10)
30% (3/10)
BTTS & Lose
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes)
45% (9/20)
50% (5/10)
40% (4/10)
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes)
10% (2/20)
0% (0/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes)
10% (2/20)
10% (1/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No)
5% (1/20)
0% (0/10)
10% (1/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes)
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No)
60% (12/20)
60% (6/10)
60% (6/10)

Corner stats

Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.

OverallHomeAway
Match Corners AVG
9.44 (18/20)
9.13 (8/10)
9.70 (10/10)
Over 6.5 Corners
83% (15/18)
75% (6/8)
90% (9/10)
Over 7.5 Corners
61% (11/18)
50% (4/8)
70% (7/10)
Over 8.5 Corners
61% (11/18)
50% (4/8)
70% (7/10)
Over 9.5 Corners
61% (11/18)
50% (4/8)
70% (7/10)
Over 10.5 Corners
50% (9/18)
50% (4/8)
50% (5/10)
Over 11.5 Corners
28% (5/18)
38% (3/8)
20% (2/10)
Over 12.5 Corners
17% (3/18)
13% (1/8)
20% (2/10)
Over 13.5 Corners
6% (1/18)
13% (1/8)
0% (0/10)
Over 14.5 Corners
0% (0/18)
0% (0/8)
0% (0/10)

Team corners

Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.

OverallHomeAway
Corners Earned Match
3.65
3.80
3.50
More Corners Than Opponent
20% (4/20)
20% (2/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 2.5 Corners Earned
60% (12/20)
50% (5/10)
70% (7/10)
Over 3.5 Corners Earned
55% (11/20)
50% (5/10)
60% (6/10)
Over 4.5 Corners Earned
30% (6/20)
40% (4/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Corners Earned
25% (5/20)
40% (4/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Corners Earned
20% (4/20)
30% (3/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 7.5 Corners Earned
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 8.5 Corners Earned
0% (0/20)
0% (0/10)
0% (0/10)
Corners Earned
73
38
35

Match cards

The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 9% higher average cards per match than Away.

OverallHomeAway
Match Cards AVG
3.55 (20/20)
3.70 (10/10)
3.40 (10/10)
Over 0.5 Cards
100% (20/20)
100% (10/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 1.5 Cards
95% (19/20)
90% (9/10)
100% (10/10)
Over 2.5 Cards
75% (15/20)
70% (7/10)
80% (8/10)
Over 3.5 Cards
35% (7/20)
40% (4/10)
30% (3/10)
Over 4.5 Cards
25% (5/20)
30% (3/10)
20% (2/10)
Over 5.5 Cards
15% (3/20)
20% (2/10)
10% (1/10)
Over 6.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Over 7.5 Cards
5% (1/20)
10% (1/10)
0% (0/10)
Total Cards
71
37
34
Highest in a Match
8
8
6
Lowest in a Match
1
1
2

Most common scores and goal counts

The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.

Kyoto Sanga's most common scores

Match result

2-2
3 (23%)
2-1
2 (15%)
1-2
1 (8%)
0-1
1 (8%)
0-3
1 (8%)

Half-time result

0-0
4 (31%)
0-2
2 (15%)
1-0
2 (15%)
2-0
2 (15%)
1-1
2 (15%)

Kyoto Sanga's most common goal count

Goals in the match

3
4 (31%)
4
4 (31%)
2
3 (23%)
1
1 (8%)
5
1 (8%)

Goals at half-time

2
6 (46%)
0
4 (31%)
1
3 (23%)

* Stats from the 2027/28 season of J1 League.

J1 League — Table
TeamPWDLPtsAvg
1FC Tokyo13931302.31
3Machida Zelvia13841282.15
4Kashiwa Reysol13913282.15
5Vissel Kobe13823262.00
6Kashima13724231.77
7Kawasaki Frontale13643221.69
9Urawa13706211.62
10Fagiano Okayama13517161.23
11Nagoya Grampus13427141.08
12Cerezo Osaka13355141.08
13Shimizu S-pulse13427141.08
14Kyoto Sanga13346131.00
15V-varen Nagasaki13337120.92
16Gamba Osaka13265120.92
17Tokyo Verdy13256110.85
18JEF United Chiba13247100.77
19Mito Hollyhock1323890.69
20Avispa Fukuoka13211070.54