
2026/27 Newells Old Boys — Stats
Current-season form — a reference point before the detailed stats below.
| Matches | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | PPG | Last 5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home form | 16 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 1.44 | |
| Away form | 15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 0.93 | |
| Overall | 31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 1.19 |
Streaks - home
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten at home (10/10, 100%)
- Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in the 2nd half at home (10/10, 100%)
- Newells Old Boys — doesn't win the 1st half at home (9/10, 90%)
- Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in the 1st half at home (8/10, 80%)
- Newells Old Boys — over 0.5 goals in the 2nd half at home (8/10, 80%)
Streaks - away
Percentage of recent matches in which the given condition was met — calculated separately for home and away appearances.
- Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in the 2nd half away (9/10, 90%)
- Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten away (7/10, 70%)
- Newells Old Boys — under 2.5 goals in the match away (7/10, 70%)
- Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
- Newells Old Boys — doesn't win the 1st half away (7/10, 70%)
Series
Unlike Streaks, this isn't a share of recent matches — it's the longest currently ongoing, unbroken run of a condition being met.
- 🔥 Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in 3 matches in a row
- 🔥 Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in the 1st half in 6 matches in a row
- 🔥 Newells Old Boys — is unbeaten in the 2nd half in 3 matches in a row
Last 10 meetings
Pick a condition from the list (result, goals, BTTS, corners, cards) to see which of this team's recent matches met it.
Newells Old Boys — last 10 matches
The timing of goals scored and conceded during each match (minutes), not their distribution across the whole season.
Detailed stats
Percentages (Win/BTTS/clean sheet) and per-match averages — goals, possession, shots, fouls — not season totals. Home is 50% better than Away in terms of win rate.
| Home | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 10% | 50% | 30% |
Avg. goals/match | 0.30 | 1.60 | 1.90 |
Scored | 0.10 | 1.10 | 1.20 |
Conceded | 0.20 | 0.50 | 0.70 |
BTTS % | 0% | 50% | 25% |
Clean sheet % | 80% | 50% | 65% |
Failed to score % | 90% | 20% | 55% |
Ball possession | 53% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 10.00 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 10.56 | ||
| Away | 1st half | 2nd half | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
Win % | 30% | 10% | 20% |
Avg. goals/match | 0.90 | 1.00 | 1.90 |
Scored | 0.50 | 0.50 | 1.00 |
Conceded | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.90 |
BTTS % | 10% | 40% | 25% |
Clean sheet % | 60% | 50% | 55% |
Failed to score % | 70% | 50% | 60% |
Ball possession | 46% | ||
Avg. shots/match | 8.70 | ||
Avg. fouls/match | 12.90 | ||
Team shots
Total shots, shots on target, and conversion rate — the share of shots converted into goals. Home is 33% better than Away in terms of shots per match.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Shots / match | 9.70 | 11.07 | 8.33 |
Shots on target / match | 3.23 | 3.60 | 2.87 |
Shots off target / match | 4.07 | 4.33 | 3.80 |
Shot conversion rate | 9.3% | 9.0% | 9.6% |
Shots per goal | 10.78 | 11.07 | 10.42 |
Shots on target per goal | 3.59 | 3.60 | 3.58 |
Shots Over 10.5 | 40% (12/30) | 60% (9/15) | 20% (3/15) |
Shots Over 11.5 | 30% (9/30) | 47% (7/15) | 13% (2/15) |
Shots Over 12.5 | 27% (8/30) | 40% (6/15) | 13% (2/15) |
Shots Over 13.5 | 17% (5/30) | 27% (4/15) | 7% (1/15) |
Shots Over 14.5 | 13% (4/30) | 27% (4/15) | 0% (0/15) |
Shots on target Over 3.5 | 43% (13/30) | 47% (7/15) | 40% (6/15) |
Shots on target Over 4.5 | 20% (6/30) | 27% (4/15) | 13% (2/15) |
Shots on target Over 5.5 | 10% (3/30) | 20% (3/15) | 0% (0/15) |
Shots on target Over 6.5 | 7% (2/30) | 13% (2/15) | 0% (0/15) |
Offside Stats
Match rows count both teams' offsides combined, Team rows count only this team's (not the opponent's), as a per-match average. Away posts a 62% higher offsides per match than Home.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Offsides AVG | 4.11 | 3.00 | 5.14 |
Match Offsides Over 0.5 % | 100% (27/27) | 100% (13/13) | 100% (14/14) |
Match Offsides Over 1.5 % | 81% (22/27) | 69% (9/13) | 93% (13/14) |
Match Offsides Over 2.5 % | 67% (18/27) | 46% (6/13) | 86% (12/14) |
Match Offsides Over 3.5 % | 56% (15/27) | 38% (5/13) | 71% (10/14) |
Team Offsides AVG | 2.44 | 1.85 | 3.00 |
Team Offsides Over 0.5 % | 85% (23/27) | 85% (11/13) | 86% (12/14) |
Team Offsides Over 1.5 % | 63% (17/27) | 46% (6/13) | 79% (11/14) |
Team Offsides Over 2.5 % | 41% (11/27) | 23% (3/13) | 57% (8/14) |
Under thresholds (full match)
The inverse of Over thresholds — shows matches with a goal count below the given threshold, not above.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Under 0.5 | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Under 1.5 | 40% (8/20) | 30% (3/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Under 2.5 | 70% (14/20) | 70% (7/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Under 3.5 | 85% (17/20) | 90% (9/10) | 80% (8/10) |
Under 4.5 | 95% (19/20) | 100% (10/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Under 5.5 | 100% (20/20) | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
BTTS stats
BTTS (Both Teams To Score) covers matches in which both teams scored a goal — the percentage is calculated from recent matches in each column. Home posts a 20% higher BTTS frequency than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
BTTS | 55% (11/20) | 60% (6/10) | 50% (5/10) |
BTTS 1H | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 2H | 45% (9/20) | 50% (5/10) | 40% (4/10) |
BTTS Both Halves | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Win | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS & Draw | 30% (6/20) | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
BTTS & Lose | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (Yes/Yes) | 30% (6/20) | 30% (3/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS & Over 2.5 (No/Yes) | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/Yes) | 5% (1/20) | 0% (0/10) | 10% (1/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (Yes/No) | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/Yes) | 40% (8/20) | 50% (5/10) | 30% (3/10) |
BTTS 1H & 2H (No/No) | 55% (11/20) | 50% (5/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Corner stats
Thresholds are calculated as the sum of both teams' corners in the match, not just one side's.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Corners AVG | 9.61 (18/20) | 9.38 (8/10) | 9.80 (10/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners | 83% (15/18) | 88% (7/8) | 80% (8/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners | 72% (13/18) | 75% (6/8) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners | 56% (10/18) | 50% (4/8) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 9.5 Corners | 44% (8/18) | 38% (3/8) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 10.5 Corners | 33% (6/18) | 25% (2/8) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 11.5 Corners | 22% (4/18) | 25% (2/8) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 12.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 13% (1/8) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 13.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 13% (1/8) | 10% (1/10) |
Over 14.5 Corners | 11% (2/18) | 13% (1/8) | 10% (1/10) |
Team corners
Corners won by this team and corners conceded to the opponent — two separate sets under the Earned/Conceded tabs.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Earned Match | 4.35 | 5.30 | 3.40 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 40% (8/20) | 60% (6/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Earned | 75% (15/20) | 100% (10/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Earned | 65% (13/20) | 80% (8/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Earned | 50% (10/20) | 70% (7/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Earned | 30% (6/20) | 40% (4/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Earned | 20% (4/20) | 20% (2/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Earned | 10% (2/20) | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Earned | 0% (0/20) | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/10) |
Corners Earned | 87 | 53 | 34 |
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Corners Against Match | 5.40 | 4.40 | 6.40 |
More Corners Than Opponent | 40% (8/20) | 60% (6/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 2.5 Corners Against | 85% (17/20) | 80% (8/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 3.5 Corners Against | 60% (12/20) | 50% (5/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 4.5 Corners Against | 60% (12/20) | 50% (5/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 5.5 Corners Against | 50% (10/20) | 30% (3/10) | 70% (7/10) |
Over 6.5 Corners Against | 30% (6/20) | 20% (2/10) | 40% (4/10) |
Over 7.5 Corners Against | 15% (3/20) | 10% (1/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Over 8.5 Corners Against | 15% (3/20) | 10% (1/10) | 20% (2/10) |
Corners Against | 108 | 44 | 64 |
Match cards
The sum of yellow and red cards (each counted as 1) shown in the match to both teams. Home posts a 9% higher average cards per match than Away.
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
Match Cards AVG | 5.65 (20/20) | 5.90 (10/10) | 5.40 (10/10) |
Over 0.5 Cards | 100% (20/20) | 100% (10/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 1.5 Cards | 95% (19/20) | 90% (9/10) | 100% (10/10) |
Over 2.5 Cards | 90% (18/20) | 90% (9/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 3.5 Cards | 85% (17/20) | 80% (8/10) | 90% (9/10) |
Over 4.5 Cards | 65% (13/20) | 70% (7/10) | 60% (6/10) |
Over 5.5 Cards | 55% (11/20) | 60% (6/10) | 50% (5/10) |
Over 6.5 Cards | 35% (7/20) | 40% (4/10) | 30% (3/10) |
Over 7.5 Cards | 25% (5/20) | 40% (4/10) | 10% (1/10) |
Total Cards | 113 | 59 | 54 |
Highest in a Match | 10 | 10 | 9 |
Lowest in a Match | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Most common scores and goal counts
The most common score is the exact scoreline (e.g. 2-1); the most common goal count is the total goals in the match regardless of how they're split between the teams.
Newells Old Boys's most common scores
Match result
Half-time result
Newells Old Boys's most common goal count
Goals in the match
Goals at half-time
* Stats from the 2026/27 season of Liga Profesional.